Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 09:57:01 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: z  (Read 1664 times)
znort987
Early bitcoin miner
VIP
Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 74



View Profile
z
June 03, 2012, 09:17:42 PM
 #1

z

1Fj3WdCLXhYtKY25xZAdBv38mLoPfoHry
1481191021
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191021

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191021
Reply with quote  #2

1481191021
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481191021
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191021

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191021
Reply with quote  #2

1481191021
Report to moderator
Peter Todd
Legendary
*
expert
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064


View Profile
June 04, 2012, 03:57:37 AM
 #2

Testnet was recently reset; try upgrading your client.

Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
June 04, 2012, 09:19:11 AM
 #3


I'm running on testnet, and chain download gets stuck at ~53546 blocks remaining ...

Anyone knows why ?



Which is the last block you have? It seems my client is stuck, too and has 6897 blocks.

Edit: I'm seeing a few of these
Quote
06/04/12 09:19:20 ERROR: CheckProofOfWork() : nBits below minimum work
06/04/12 09:19:20 ERROR: CheckBlock() : proof of work failed
06/04/12 09:19:20 ERROR: ProcessBlock() : CheckBlock FAILED

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
Gavin Andresen
Legendary
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652


Chief Scientist


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2012, 01:16:19 PM
 #4

I just got stuck-- looks like somebody is serving up the testnet2 blockchain to testnet3 nodes that connect to them (that's what is causing the 'nBits below minimum work' message).

Re-running to connect to a real testnet3 node is getting me the correct blockchain (with 6,905 blocks).

How often do you get the chance to work on a potentially world-changing project?
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
June 04, 2012, 02:02:18 PM
 #5

Gavin, is there any way, to send the old nodes on testnet an alert message to upgrade?

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
Gavin Andresen
Legendary
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652


Chief Scientist


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2012, 04:10:52 PM
 #6

It quickly downloads the blockchain (about 6K blocks), then claims to be up to
date, and then, 30 seconds later claims to be 50K+ blocks behind.

Bitcoin-Qt ?  Sounds like a bug in the "estimate how many blocks there are based on what your peers tell you" bug.

How often do you get the chance to work on a potentially world-changing project?
Gavin Andresen
Legendary
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652


Chief Scientist


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2012, 07:21:17 PM
 #7

That may very well be, but I'm generally surprised
to see that a testnet "reset" has so many dependencies
left on the old chain.

Would it be possible to have bitcoin-qt refuse
all testnet packets from a peer that identifies
as being below a certain version ?
Yes... but having peers with a completely different block chain from you connect is a good way to shake out obscure bugs.  Like Bitcoin-Qt's "how many blocks are in the valid chain" code getting fooled...

How often do you get the chance to work on a potentially world-changing project?
burger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195


View Profile
June 04, 2012, 08:53:00 PM
 #8

I also have the same problem =( I compiled latest bitcoin-qt from github to test the new translations.

Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
June 04, 2012, 09:21:23 PM
 #9

I'm not sure where this bug is coming from, as the GUI client does:

Code:
int ClientModel::getNumBlocks() const
{
    return nBestHeight;
}

and

Code:
int ClientModel::getNumBlocksOfPeers() const
{
    return GetNumBlocksOfPeers();
}

Edit: I checked the debug.log and not a single node was reporting a version in the version message, that indicates, it even knows about a testchain reset.

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
burger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195


View Profile
June 10, 2012, 06:42:17 AM
 #10

hmm... I downloaded the latest sources from git and now testnet3 works again... BTW I get testnet2 working as well with Bitcoin Wallet for android.

Was there a bug that collided these two networks?

rini17
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 340


GO http://bitcointa.lk !!! My new nick: jurov


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2012, 05:33:36 PM
 #11

I have the same problem, got errors trying to use testnet with current HEAD from https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin.git :
Quote
received block 000000033cc282bc1fa9
 ERROR: CheckProofOfWork() : nBits below minimum work
 CheckBlock() : proof of work failed
 ERROR: ProcessBlock() : CheckBlock FAILED
 received block 000000037b21cac5d30f
 ERROR: CheckProofOfWork() : nBits below minimum work
 ERROR: CheckBlock() : proof of work failed
 ERROR: ProcessBlock() : CheckBlock FAILED
 disconnecting node 173.208.219.162
 Disconnected 173.208.219.162 for misbehavior (score=100)

CoinBr.com: First online MPEx brokerage launched beta! Easy to use interface and reasonable fees. Charts for MPEx stocks: live.coinbr.com * My Blog *
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!