Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 01:13:41 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Intel HD Graphics 4000?  (Read 40781 times)
XX55XX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
June 13, 2012, 04:43:01 PM
 #21

I just bought a Thinkpad with this new graphics chip, and apparently, it's OpenCL capable. Has anyone tried running a miner on it yet? If so, what are the numbers like?

When I first got my new processor, I went to see if I could mine on my Intel HD graphics 2000, the miners in GUIMiner don't even show my gpu.

Are any miners picking up your 4000?

The Intel HD Graphics 2000/3000 are not OpenCL capable. The new 2500/4000 are.

And for the record, I still don't have my Thinkpad on hand yet.
1481332421
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481332421

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481332421
Reply with quote  #2

1481332421
Report to moderator
1481332421
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481332421

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481332421
Reply with quote  #2

1481332421
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481332421
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481332421

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481332421
Reply with quote  #2

1481332421
Report to moderator
1481332421
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481332421

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481332421
Reply with quote  #2

1481332421
Report to moderator
1481332421
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481332421

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481332421
Reply with quote  #2

1481332421
Report to moderator
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 13, 2012, 04:44:40 PM
 #22

I just bought a Thinkpad with this new graphics chip, and apparently, it's OpenCL capable. Has anyone tried running a miner on it yet? If so, what are the numbers like?

When I first got my new processor, I went to see if I could mine on my Intel HD graphics 2000, the miners in GUIMiner don't even show my gpu.

Are any miners picking up your 4000?

The Intel HD Graphics 2000/3000 are not OpenCL capable. The new 2500/4000 are.

And for the record, I still don't have my Thinkpad on hand yet.

Ah, ok. What made me believe it would work though, I thought I seen something about openCL when I first installed the drivers for it.

Good to know why it was not showing up, thanks man.
Coinoisseur
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 13, 2012, 08:35:58 PM
 #23

With the Sandybridge CPUs they have an OpenCL driver but it is run by the CPU not the GPU. As has been said, Ivybridge has OpenCL capable graphics.
Serenata
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251



View Profile WWW
June 14, 2012, 10:06:44 AM
 #24

I haven't used this chip you're talking about. Considering though a GPU like 5750 hashes for about 170MH/s and the APU of AMD A8-3850 (which is 6550) does a 65MH/s, I seriously doubt this Intel chip can go up to 100MH/s.

Waiting for XX55XX to post real life results from his new laptop Smiley

BitcoinX.gr - Το ελληνικό στέκι του Bitcoin

My GPG Key
XX55XX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
June 14, 2012, 01:03:00 PM
 #25

I haven't used this chip you're talking about. Considering though a GPU like 5750 hashes for about 170MH/s and the APU of AMD A8-3850 (which is 6550) does a 65MH/s, I seriously doubt this Intel chip can go up to 100MH/s.

Waiting for XX55XX to post real life results from his new laptop Smiley

Note sure if this has any relevance or not, but depending on the workload, the Intel HD 4000 can be faster than the A8-3850 in terms of compute:

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/ivy-bridge-benchmark-core-i7-3770k,3181-6.html

We'll see when I get my laptop in... two weeks. Lenovo's been having supply problems, unfortunately, from what I read.
joshv06
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 14, 2012, 03:28:59 PM
 #26

I haven't used this chip you're talking about. Considering though a GPU like 5750 hashes for about 170MH/s and the APU of AMD A8-3850 (which is 6550) does a 65MH/s, I seriously doubt this Intel chip can go up to 100MH/s.

Waiting for XX55XX to post real life results from his new laptop Smiley

I have a desktop with a 3770k as I said before. Isn't it not possible at the moment to run an OpenCL miner with the HD4000 gfx? Nothing comes up in guiminer.

XX55XX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
June 14, 2012, 07:53:00 PM
 #27

I haven't used this chip you're talking about. Considering though a GPU like 5750 hashes for about 170MH/s and the APU of AMD A8-3850 (which is 6550) does a 65MH/s, I seriously doubt this Intel chip can go up to 100MH/s.

Waiting for XX55XX to post real life results from his new laptop Smiley

I have a desktop with a 3770k as I said before. Isn't it not possible at the moment to run an OpenCL miner with the HD4000 gfx? Nothing comes up in guiminer.

You may need to install an additional driver...
XX55XX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
June 20, 2012, 11:56:20 PM
 #28

Just got my laptop. Will test out mining tomorrow.
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 10:05:35 AM
 #29

keep us updated

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 11:02:44 AM
 #30

I haven't used this chip you're talking about. Considering though a GPU like 5750 hashes for about 170MH/s and the APU of AMD A8-3850 (which is 6550) does a 65MH/s, I seriously doubt this Intel chip can go up to 100MH/s.

Waiting for XX55XX to post real life results from his new laptop Smiley

I have a desktop with a 3770k as I said before. Isn't it not possible at the moment to run an OpenCL miner with the HD4000 gfx? Nothing comes up in guiminer.

You will likely need to install Intel's OpenCL package. Also, GUIMiner -only- looks for AMD APP (SDK 2.4 or higher) before "enabling" the rest of the program. Once you have 2.4, 2.5, or 2.6 installed, GUIMiner will run normally. You will then have to configure your miner (GUIMiner is not a miner. It is a frontend. A GUI. Nothing more.) to use the Intel OpenCL platform instead, and hope it recognizes the HD4000 graphics.

I think you can use GPU Caps Viewer to analyze each OpenCL platform and compatible devices for each platform if GUIMiner is acting weird, to make sure the HD4000 is an acceptable device for Intel OpenCL.

cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 11:07:30 AM
 #31

I haven't used this chip you're talking about. Considering though a GPU like 5750 hashes for about 170MH/s and the APU of AMD A8-3850 (which is 6550) does a 65MH/s, I seriously doubt this Intel chip can go up to 100MH/s.

Waiting for XX55XX to post real life results from his new laptop Smiley

I have a desktop with a 3770k as I said before. Isn't it not possible at the moment to run an OpenCL miner with the HD4000 gfx? Nothing comes up in guiminer.

You will likely need to install Intel's OpenCL package. Also, GUIMiner -only- looks for AMD APP (SDK 2.4 or higher) before "enabling" the rest of the program. Once you have 2.4, 2.5, or 2.6 installed, GUIMiner will run normally. You will then have to configure your miner (GUIMiner is not a miner. It is a frontend. A GUI. Nothing more.) to use the Intel OpenCL platform instead, and hope it recognizes the HD4000 graphics.

I think you can use GPU Caps Viewer to analyze each OpenCL platform and compatible devices for each platform if GUIMiner is acting weird, to make sure the HD4000 is an acceptable device for Intel OpenCL.

save the trouble and try cgminer :p

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
XX55XX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 01:33:42 PM
 #32

It appears that Intel's latest drivers for the HD 4000 includes OpenCL drivers as well. I'll have a report for you guys back by early evening.

Anyways, my T430s has the base standard voltage Core i5 processor - 3320M, I believe?
XX55XX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 07:07:30 PM
 #33

Okay, about to install Bitcoin and GUIMiner. Should have a report back in about an hour.
XX55XX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 07:50:38 PM
 #34

Okay, results are just abysmal.

4.3 M/hash per second on average on the Intel HD 4000.

I'm going to install Intel's overclocking utility to see what I squeeze out...

Also, any flags I should try to improve performance? This is even worse than the NVS 4200M on my T420, which got 10 M/hash per second on average.
Coinoisseur
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 07:52:31 PM
 #35

Wonder if it is actually running off the CPU? That's how OpenCL worked with the HD3000 but the HD4000 is supposed to work.
XX55XX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 07:54:14 PM
 #36

Wonder if it is actually running off the CPU? That's how OpenCL worked with the HD3000 but the HD4000 is supposed to work.

GUIMiner identified the HD 4000 correctly. Plus, the CPU is only being pegged at 8% usage, so obviously the GPU is doing some work.

I suspect Intel's drivers may need some tuning...
Coinoisseur
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 08:06:46 PM
 #37

Shame Intel licensed shader tech from Nvidia and not AMD. =S
eroxors
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


Think. Positive. Thoughts.


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 10:09:32 PM
 #38

Okay, results are just abysmal.

4.3 M/hash per second on average on the Intel HD 4000.

I'm going to install Intel's overclocking utility to see what I squeeze out...

Also, any flags I should try to improve performance? This is even worse than the NVS 4200M on my T420, which got 10 M/hash per second on average.

Frankly I'm not surprised. You know what they say about Intel video...

Don't get caught up in the game and have a nice day!
XX55XX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 11:51:33 PM
 #39

Okay, results are just abysmal.

4.3 M/hash per second on average on the Intel HD 4000.

I'm going to install Intel's overclocking utility to see what I squeeze out...

Also, any flags I should try to improve performance? This is even worse than the NVS 4200M on my T420, which got 10 M/hash per second on average.

Frankly I'm not surprised. You know what they say about Intel video...

It's not that bad at gaming, though.

Oh well, maybe Haswell will be the godsend many of us are looking for. I was using the Windows 8 beta drivers, so that might be it.
Lethos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


Keep it Simple. Every Bit Matters.


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2012, 07:33:00 AM
 #40

Okay, results are just abysmal.

4.3 M/hash per second on average on the Intel HD 4000.

I'm going to install Intel's overclocking utility to see what I squeeze out...

Also, any flags I should try to improve performance? This is even worse than the NVS 4200M on my T420, which got 10 M/hash per second on average.

Not surprised by this one bit, once I saw the specs of the GPU.
Keep trying Intel Smiley

Lethos Designs | UK BTC Seller -  Local Bitcoins | BTC OTC Rating | 1EFhXfX9uXsbXBF3LC69GiVfS3SHCsyMR1
FPGA: 2x Quad XC6SLX150 Boards
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!