Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 03:11:36 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Help with a bad seller  (Read 3649 times)
minadoresdelverso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 19, 2014, 08:35:02 PM
 #1

Hello, guys. I am new to this forum but being read you for a while.
I will explain my problem shortly: I bought a ZeusMiner from aliexpress seller and it is throwing only HardWare errors.

The seller wont listen to my telling him that the hardware is failing but not any software configuration.
What I have tried:

Change COM port, low clock, low chip numbers, etc the same.

He tells me that I am forcing Hardware errors by keeping ".bat" file open while mining... I would like to know your opinion on this and how could I probe it is hardware error and not software.

Thank you very much.
1511363496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511363496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511363496
Reply with quote  #2

1511363496
Report to moderator
1511363496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511363496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511363496
Reply with quote  #2

1511363496
Report to moderator
1511363496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511363496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511363496
Reply with quote  #2

1511363496
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511363496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511363496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511363496
Reply with quote  #2

1511363496
Report to moderator
1511363496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511363496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511363496
Reply with quote  #2

1511363496
Report to moderator
1511363496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511363496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511363496
Reply with quote  #2

1511363496
Report to moderator
Stargazer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


Neeed moooore cooooins!


View Profile
November 19, 2014, 09:26:11 PM
 #2

Did you see any proof that the miner was working or did you take his word for it? If it's bad, the seller should allow you to return it at your cost.

minadoresdelverso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 19, 2014, 10:05:23 PM
 #3

Yes, lets say that the day 1 the miner arrived.
I set it up the day 2, working nice.
I go on a trip the day 3 and when I came back day 5 cgminer screen was full of errors.

I sent a message to him and tried to solve with configurations (COM ports, drivers, USB ports, cgminer versions, cgminer configs, etc), all the same.

Now he says that I am forcing that erros (actually I dont know how can this be done LOL) and I am afraid about aliexpress dispute results, so I want to give them as much proof as I can.

A more detailed explanation of the loss:
The calculous is simple:
                      280$ (MACHINE) + 180$ + 90$ (PSU) + 60$ (duties) = what I payed
                      280$ + 90$ = what he should return me
                      180$ = what I have to pay for shipping back to him

Equals = -420$ absolutely unfair in my honest opinion, for a machine that is not in working condition.

Just for everybody can see them problem I recorded those videos:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-C0SjhKNrnU&feature=youtu.be
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l06nKKKnWbs&feature=youtu.be
idee2013
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397


View Profile
November 20, 2014, 01:20:59 AM
 #4

Yes, lets say that the day 1 the miner arrived.
I set it up the day 2, working nice.
I go on a trip the day 3 and when I came back day 5 cgminer screen was full of errors.

I sent a message to him and tried to solve with configurations (COM ports, drivers, USB ports, cgminer versions, cgminer configs, etc), all the same.

Now he says that I am forcing that erros (actually I dont know how can this be done LOL) and I am afraid about aliexpress dispute results, so I want to give them as much proof as I can.

A more detailed explanation of the loss:
The calculous is simple:
                      280$ (MACHINE) + 180$ + 90$ (PSU) + 60$ (duties) = what I payed
                      280$ + 90$ = what he should return me
                      180$ = what I have to pay for shipping back to him

Equals = -420$ absolutely unfair in my honest opinion, for a machine that is not in working condition.

Just for everybody can see them problem I recorded those videos:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-C0SjhKNrnU&feature=youtu.be
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l06nKKKnWbs&feature=youtu.be

why do you not open a dispute at aliexpress?
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212



View Profile
November 20, 2014, 01:51:06 AM
 #5

I have a GAW 13mh X3 & a Zeus X3 13mh miner,I tried for a few days to get mine running,no luck  Sad  You are running Win7 right Huh It looked like XP in your vid...........

So I did a fresh reinstall of win7 64 bit,reinstalled the CP210 USB driver,& used CGminer version 4.3.5 & voila!!!!  Wink

Since your miner does run,it should work,just got to get your USB driver & bat file right  Wink

Use a spare drive & install a fresh copy of win7,keep the drive your using now unplugged to prevent the PC from seeing it.You can plug it back in later after you get your miner working  Wink

My issue I think was installing other USB drivers like Zadig,cgminer was confused or something like that or just a corrupt install of the USB driver  Roll Eyes

I noticed you went & changed your COM port #'s,don't do that.Just find the COM port # in device manger & use that in your bat file.

Here's my bat file:

cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us-east.multipool.us:3334 -u username -p password --scan-serial //./COM3 --zeus-chips 64 --zeus-clock 328
pause

Make sure the spaces are exact!!! CGminer will not work if spaces aren't correct  Roll Eyes  

Just change the chips to match your miner (how many chips are in it) & play with the clock speed.I think 285 is stock clock speed,use that to start & work your way up to OC.

Is your miner an x3 or x6 Huh

X3 uses this USB driver: http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/pages/usbtouartbridgevcpdrivers.aspx .Mine are X3's,so I know this works  Grin

If its X6 I think it uses this one: http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm .I don't have an X6,so I can't be positive  Sad

Here's a link to Zeus:

http://zeusminer.com/user-manual-ver-1-0/

Maybe someone with an X6 can chime in & help  Cool

BTW,CGminer needs a PC restart every so often,I get about 2-3 weeks before I get errors & need to reboot the PC.Don't know why but it does  Roll Eyes

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
sobe-it
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458


View Profile
November 20, 2014, 03:14:50 AM
 #6

i have a thunder x6 and i use cgminer 3.1.1... i believe its this one here http://cryptomining-blog.com/3216-download-cgminer-3-1-1-with-zeusminer-x6-scrypt-asic-support-for-windows/ nothing else would work for me on win7 or XP (the folder says cgminer X6 series)

sometimes the zeus can be iffy. some times i have to load cgminer then turn on my psu and then plug the usb in. also check and see inside if all your cables are connected in/out kind of like in this picture (the yellow/black/red) http://i.imgur.com/SPTISsel.jpg

i also was using a cable from the psu with a double pcie end and it wouldnt work right and sometimes trip the psu even though it was a 1000w.

the zeus miner also has dip switches on the boards, if not set right it will not see the boards correctly and error out. read the post a few post down about the switches https://zeusminer.com/forums/topic/thunder-x3-running-at-15mhs/

what x6 is this? you HAVE to make sure you have the right chip/clock count or it WILL give you issues.
ex. my thunder x6 likes clk 210-230 on 128 chip count

i have had hell setting up and hashing but it works well now. i guess from what i read quality control after assembly wasn't the best and some times things get jarred around while being shipped.
minadoresdelverso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 20, 2014, 01:14:52 PM
 #7

I have a GAW 13mh X3 & a Zeus X3 13mh miner,I tried for a few days to get mine running,no luck  Sad  You are running Win7 right Huh It looked like XP in your vid...........

So I did a fresh reinstall of win7 64 bit,reinstalled the CP210 USB driver,& used CGminer version 4.3.5 & voila!!!!  Wink

Since your miner does run,it should work,just got to get your USB driver & bat file right  Wink

Use a spare drive & install a fresh copy of win7,keep the drive your using now unplugged to prevent the PC from seeing it.You can plug it back in later after you get your miner working  Wink

My issue I think was installing other USB drivers like Zadig,cgminer was confused or something like that or just a corrupt install of the USB driver  Roll Eyes

I noticed you went & changed your COM port #'s,don't do that.Just find the COM port # in device manger & use that in your bat file.

Here's my bat file:

cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us-east.multipool.us:3334 -u username -p password --scan-serial //./COM3 --zeus-chips 64 --zeus-clock 328
pause

Make sure the spaces are exact!!! CGminer will not work if spaces aren't correct  Roll Eyes  

Just change the chips to match your miner (how many chips are in it) & play with the clock speed.I think 285 is stock clock speed,use that to start & work your way up to OC.

Is your miner an x3 or x6 Huh

X3 uses this USB driver: http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/pages/usbtouartbridgevcpdrivers.aspx .Mine are X3's,so I know this works  Grin

If its X6 I think it uses this one: http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm .I don't have an X6,so I can't be positive  Sad

Here's a link to Zeus:

http://zeusminer.com/user-manual-ver-1-0/

Maybe someone with an X6 can chime in & help  Cool

BTW,CGminer needs a PC restart every so often,I get about 2-3 weeks before I get errors & need to reboot the PC.Don't know why but it does  Roll Eyes

Thank you for your elaborate answer.
My concerns are about why it suddenly stoped working, it was doing nice for at least 8 hours (the time I was at the office before leaving).
Yes I am running win7 but I have old school theme. As you can see in the video the miner runs as long as I dont start cgminer, once started suddenly stops.

I have tried the drivers of zeusminer page on a fresh win 7 install and I still get the same errors. The COM port on the config bat and in the system are the same (once I put a wrong one and cgminer just wont start).

I asked the seller for the chip count and I am "using" it ("using" because it wont mine nothing xD).


Also have tried both cgminer versions. I have not opened the zeusminer box and if it was working I dont think a cable can be disconnected.
I dont know what else do
I have tried from 200 to 328 increasing 10 by 10 and the still the same.

Quote

why do you not open a dispute at aliexpress?

I already did but I am afraid of scalating it because I dont know if I have enough evidences of Hardware disfunction.

--------------------------

I have been thinking about the fact the computer detects the miner, could be possible that the UART is USB powered and that is why it is detected?

Thank you all for your help
sobe-it
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458


View Profile
November 20, 2014, 01:32:44 PM
 #8

If it shuts down when you load cgminer you may be tripping your psu off. Check for power on another cable once the miner stops working. I was having this exact issue even tho my psu was 1000w, it would shut down and send errors. Either its pulling to many amps off the rail or its not strong enough. My zeus pulls ~500 at the wall.
minadoresdelverso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 20, 2014, 01:34:44 PM
 #9

If it shuts down when you load cgminer you may be tripping your psu off. Check for power on another cable once the miner stops working. I was having this exact issue even tho my psu was 1000w, it would shut down and send errors. Either its pulling to many amps off the rail or its not strong enough. My zeus pulls ~500 at the wall.

What do you mean with "you may be tripping your psu off . Check for power on another cable once the miner stops working"?

How can I test the PSU? The only thing I know is that it is a 1050W Cougar
sobe-it
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458


View Profile
November 20, 2014, 10:36:16 PM
 #10

if you draw too much of a load on a multiple rail psu it will trip and shut down for protection other wise it could damage the psu/what ever is connected to the psu/ or cause a fire. if you have a multimeter see if another cable has power, you can also hook up a computer fan/lights and like hardware that you can visually see if its still running or turned off. i am not familiar with that psu but if your cable from the psu splits into 2 pcie plugs at the end use just one plug. plug in/use another cable from the psu to plug into the other plug of the miner.
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212



View Profile
November 21, 2014, 12:03:51 AM
 #11

sobe-it is correct  Wink

Is this your PSU Huh

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817553008

If so,it has 6 rails.It may have been connected incorrectly (cables changed around by the seller or last user),not sure what your machine looks like inside.

But it'll take a bit of math to make sure your not overloading one of the rails.
From the pics on newegg, it looks like the PSU has 4  8 pin PCIE cables,be sure you use only 1 connector from each cable.

This is why multi rail PSU's are a pain in the butt,with single rail PSU's you just need to worry about overloading each cable so as not to burn up the cable.With multi rail PSU's you have to be careful not overload each "rail"...& the rails are not always identified as to which cable they serve,a rail can serve several cables  Roll Eyes

Schematics are not always available to track down the rails  Sad

Can you take pics of inside the miner & show how the PCIE cables are connected Huh

Maybe we can get it sorted that way,it's a start anyhow  Wink

It's possible the PSU may have gone bad,but we won't call that one yet  Wink

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
sobe-it
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458


View Profile
November 21, 2014, 01:10:36 AM
 #12

sobe-it is correct  Wink

Is this your PSU Huh

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817553008

If so,it has 6 rails.It may have been connected incorrectly (cables changed around by the seller or last user),not sure what your machine looks like inside.

But it'll take a bit of math to make sure your not overloading one of the rails.
From the pics on newegg, it looks like the PSU has 4  8 pin PCIE cables,be sure you use only 1 connector from each cable.

This is why multi rail PSU's are a pain in the butt,with single rail PSU's you just need to worry about overloading each cable so as not to burn up the cable.With multi rail PSU's you have to be careful not overload each "rail"...& the rails are not always identified as to which cable they serve,a rail can serve several cables  Roll Eyes

Schematics are not always available to track down the rails  Sad

Can you take pics of inside the miner & show how the PCIE cables are connected Huh

Maybe we can get it sorted that way,it's a start anyhow  Wink

It's possible the PSU may have gone bad,but we won't call that one yet  Wink

well if its a thunder x6 you have 2 pcie plugs. each plug goes to a blade inside and then there's a jumper from that board to the other. but basically each plug goes to pair of blades inside. so you could be pulling 450w-500w+ off one rail which is way too much.
minadoresdelverso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 21, 2014, 08:48:10 AM
 #13

sobe-it is correct  Wink

Is this your PSU Huh

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817553008

If so,it has 6 rails.It may have been connected incorrectly (cables changed around by the seller or last user),not sure what your machine looks like inside.

This is excactly my PSU.

Quote
From the pics on newegg, it looks like the PSU has 4  8 pin PCIE cables,be sure you use only 1 connector from each cable.

Actually, the miner has one PCB connected to TWO of the red PCIE and the other to the other 2.

As I understand, every two red are a rail (12v1 and 12v2) while the 4 black are the same rail.

Quote

Can you take pics of inside the miner & show how the PCIE cables are connected Huh


At the moment I can't, I am not at the office right now, but I am 100% sure that the 4 red PCIE are being used, and none of the black.

Quote
well if its a thunder x6 you have 2 pcie plugs. each plug goes to a blade inside and then there's a jumper from that board to the other. but basically each plug goes to pair of blades inside. so you could be pulling 450w-500w+ off one rail which is way too much.

I suppose it is an x3 because when it worked was given between 26 and 28MH.

Do you think that disconnecting one blade could make us able to see if it works? I mean, if PSU is not big enough to support both blades and I disconnect one it should do the trick, at least to see if is a faulty or not enough powerfull PSU, right?
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212



View Profile
November 21, 2014, 11:16:10 AM
 #14

We need to know the exact model of this miner before we can solve this in any manner........

Is it this one Huh

https://zeusminer.com/product/zeusminer-thunder-x3-28-30mhs-scrypt-asic-miner/

BTW,the ad states "1200W modular 80PLUS Gold or Platinum PSU recommended".So you may be underpowered with that 1050 watt PSU  Roll Eyes
Did that 1050 watt PSU come with the miner Huh Regardless,if this is the miner you have,you may need to bump up to higher wattage PSU,sorry  Sad

Or this one,22-24mhs (800 watt PSU recommended):

https://zeusminer.com/product/week-two-thunder-x2/

I don't think it's this one,only 450 watt draw:

https://zeusminer.com/product/pre-order-thunder-x6/

Yeah,you can try disconnecting power from one blade & see what happens  Wink

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
minadoresdelverso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 21, 2014, 11:58:33 AM
 #15

Actually I don't know which one of both is, looks the same to me.

Here is the link of what I purchased, hope it helps.

http://www.aliexpress.com/snapshot/6295502843.html

It was mining @28MH so I think is the first one.
minadoresdelverso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 21, 2014, 12:07:47 PM
 #16

We need to know the exact model of this miner before we can solve this in any manner........

Is it this one Huh

https://zeusminer.com/product/zeusminer-thunder-x3-28-30mhs-scrypt-asic-miner/

BTW,the ad states "1200W modular 80PLUS Gold or Platinum PSU recommended".So you may be underpowered with that 1050 watt PSU  Roll Eyes
Did that 1050 watt PSU come with the miner Huh Regardless,if this is the miner you have,you may need to bump up to higher wattage PSU,sorry  Sad

Or this one,22-24mhs (800 watt PSU recommended):

https://zeusminer.com/product/week-two-thunder-x2/

I don't think it's this one,only 450 watt draw:

https://zeusminer.com/product/pre-order-thunder-x6/

Yeah,you can try disconnecting power from one blade & see what happens  Wink

Yes, the seller placed the PSU inside the miner for me, telling me that was used previously. Now he is not answering me anymore so... Is there anyway I can confirm you Zeusminer official product number?

Really thank you for your support, I am truly frustated with this.
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212



View Profile
November 22, 2014, 12:10:21 AM
 #17

We need to know the exact model of this miner before we can solve this in any manner........

Is it this one Huh

https://zeusminer.com/product/zeusminer-thunder-x3-28-30mhs-scrypt-asic-miner/

BTW,the ad states "1200W modular 80PLUS Gold or Platinum PSU recommended".So you may be underpowered with that 1050 watt PSU  Roll Eyes
Did that 1050 watt PSU come with the miner Huh Regardless,if this is the miner you have,you may need to bump up to higher wattage PSU,sorry  Sad

Or this one,22-24mhs (800 watt PSU recommended):

https://zeusminer.com/product/week-two-thunder-x2/

I don't think it's this one,only 450 watt draw:

https://zeusminer.com/product/pre-order-thunder-x6/

Yeah,you can try disconnecting power from one blade & see what happens  Wink

Yes, the seller placed the PSU inside the miner for me, telling me that was used previously. Now he is not answering me anymore so... Is there anyway I can confirm you Zeusminer official product number?

Really thank you for your support, I am truly frustated with this.

I'm more than happy to help  Grin    Hopefully we can get it running  Cool   I spent 2-3 days trying to get my Hurricane running & had very little help from anyone,I pieced together how to get it running by luck  Cheesy

BTW,my Hurricane running at 325 clock consumes 550-600 watts at 15.5mh with a small PC running it,so I imagine your miner will need 1100 watts easily  Roll Eyes

As you mentioned,just unplug one blade for now & try to get it running,if that works then swap the PCIE cables & get the other blade running.Once we know each works,then get a bigger PSU,I'll look around Newegg & see if I can find a PSU on sale.Where are you located Huh

Also,are there adapters to connect the PCIE cables to the blades Huh   I read that these have female ends & so does the PSU,so an adater is needed to connect them............. Roll Eyes

How is the motherboard 24pin connector done,is it connected to anything,like a switch or is does it have a jumper Huh  


So,we now know you have the 28mh unit,it needs a 1200 watt PSU.That's a pisser that he gave you a smaller PSU,but what is done is done............

My system was VERY picky,I had to have a clean install of Win7 so the USB drivers weren't "contaminating" or "confusing" CGminer or Windows7............

You said you have a HDD with a fresh install of Win7 64 bit,right Huh What USB driver did you install Huh

If any other than this one:

 http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/pages/usbtouartbridgevcpdrivers.aspx

,then reinstall Win7 64bit again (& update it) & install that USB driver while the miner is powered & the USB cable is attached to the PC,so it recognizes the miner & confirms a correct install.You can get the COM # from device manager,don't change it though,I just used whatever COM # it was assigned & it worked just fine  Wink

Grab the 4.3.5 Windows zip file & put it on your desktop,easier to find & work with it there  Wink

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/4.3/

Try my bat file:
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us-east.multipool.us:3334 -u username -p password --scan-serial //./COM3 --zeus-chips 64 --zeus-clock 280
pause

Just change the chips value to match your miner & the clock should be 280 I think for stock (I changed that already above) & your mining pool info  Cool

Do you have a headset & mic Huh If so I have a TeamSpeak 3 server we can use & with Teamviewer we might be able to get this working!!

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
minadoresdelverso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 25, 2014, 11:51:16 AM
 #18

Quote
BTW,my Hurricane running at 325 clock consumes 550-600 watts at 15.5mh with a small PC running it,so I imagine your miner will need 1100 watts easily  Roll Eyes
This is why I imagine, so he sent me a small PSU, ok. Lets try to see if ASIC is still in working order.

Quote
As you mentioned,just unplug one blade for now & try to get it running,if that works then swap the PCIE cables & get the other blade running.Once we know each works,then get a bigger PSU,I'll look around Newegg & see if I can find a PSU on sale.Where are you located Huh

Quote
I am not sure on how to do it. The scheme is something like this:

USB --> ASIC 1 (FRONT AND TOP) --> ASIC 1(FRONT AND BOT) --> ASIC 1 (BACK AND BOT) --> ASIC 1 (BACK AND TOP) --> (ASSIC 2 FRONT AND TOP) --> ASSIC 2 (FRONT AND BOT) --> ASSIC 2 (BACK AND BOT).

I imagine that this is a chain, but where should I connect the USB?


Quote
Also,are there adapters to connect the PCIE cables to the blades Huh   I read that these have female ends & so does the PSU,so an adater is needed to connect them............. Roll Eyes
Yes, from PCIe of the PSU to a bolt connected to the assic.
Quote
How is the motherboard 24pin connector done,is it connected to anything,like a switch or is does it have a jumper Huh 
He is using a wire between green and black.

Quote
So,we now know you have the 28mh unit,it needs a 1200 watt PSU.That's a pisser that he gave you a smaller PSU,but what is done is done............

My system was VERY picky,I had to have a clean install of Win7 so the USB drivers weren't "contaminating" or "confusing" CGminer or Windows7............

You said you have a HDD with a fresh install of Win7 64 bit,right Huh What USB driver did you install Huh

Yes, everything I am trying in a new HDD fresh install. No changes on drivers until now.

Quote

If any other than this one:
http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/pages/usbtouartbridgevcpdrivers.aspx

,then reinstall Win7 64bit again (& update it) & install that USB driver while the miner is powered & the USB cable is attached to the PC,so it recognizes the miner & confirms a correct install.You can get the COM # from device manager,don't change it though,I just used whatever COM # it was assigned & it worked just fine  Wink

Grab the 4.3.5 Windows zip file & put it on your desktop,easier to find & work with it there  Wink

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/4.3/

Try my bat file:
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us-east.multipool.us:3334 -u username -p password --scan-serial //./COM3 --zeus-chips 64 --zeus-clock 280
pause

Just change the chips value to match your miner & the clock should be 280 I think for stock (I changed that already above) & your mining pool info  Cool

Quote
Trying it once windows is reinstalled again.
Do you have a headset & mic Huh If so I have a TeamSpeak 3 server we can use & with Teamviewer we might be able to get this working!!


Yes I do, how can we contact?
sandpaper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
November 25, 2014, 11:44:08 PM
 #19

Yes, lets say that the day 1 the miner arrived.
I set it up the day 2, working nice.
I go on a trip the day 3 and when I came back day 5 cgminer screen was full of errors.

I sent a message to him and tried to solve with configurations (COM ports, drivers, USB ports, cgminer versions, cgminer configs, etc), all the same.

Now he says that I am forcing that erros (actually I dont know how can this be done LOL) and I am afraid about aliexpress dispute results, so I want to give them as much proof as I can.

A more detailed explanation of the loss:
The calculous is simple:
                      280$ (MACHINE) + 180$ + 90$ (PSU) + 60$ (duties) = what I payed
                      280$ + 90$ = what he should return me
                      180$ = what I have to pay for shipping back to him

Equals = -420$ absolutely unfair in my honest opinion, for a machine that is not in working condition.

Just for everybody can see them problem I recorded those videos:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-C0SjhKNrnU&feature=youtu.be
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l06nKKKnWbs&feature=youtu.be

These two videos show nothing. You didn't even open the bat. You only showed the settings.
minadoresdelverso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 26, 2014, 08:30:49 AM
 #20

Quote

These two videos show nothing. You didn't even open the bat. You only showed the settings.

Absolutely right, I dont know why the re-encoding software cut the video  Huh Huh Huh

Here I attach more accurate videos:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=njz-YxokNpU&list=UU_8R52QLOXrCKqobwOnXlJg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9aEWOJX0Kqs&list=UU_8R52QLOXrCKqobwOnXlJg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2x-j6iLNvzg&list=UU_8R52QLOXrCKqobwOnXlJg
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!