Bitcoin Forum
November 25, 2017, 02:33:38 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining pool..  (Read 919 times)
pindis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 12:24:24 PM
 #1

Hi guys.

In order to have a mining pool server, what's required?

Connection: ?
Hardware: ?
Software: ?

I must say I have tried a little to search, but didn't really find anything useful.

https://yobit.io/?bonus=YZlPH
Currently mining with 2x970 and 1x1060 hopefully more soon
1511577218
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511577218

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511577218
Reply with quote  #2

1511577218
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511577218
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511577218

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511577218
Reply with quote  #2

1511577218
Report to moderator
commlinx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 12:32:03 PM
 #2

Yes you'll need an Internet connection, hardware and software
pindis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 12:34:53 PM
 #3

Yes you'll need an Internet connection, hardware and software

Clever answer. not to sound like a troll right?

I ment. what KIND of connection, what hardware and software if I really have to cut it out into pieces for you.

https://yobit.io/?bonus=YZlPH
Currently mining with 2x970 and 1x1060 hopefully more soon
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 12:38:10 PM
 #4

You'd need a pretty good network connection as everyone would be downloading and uploading things constantly, a good cpu and a bit of ram (i7&4gigs) should be enough for a pretty good pool, and then you could just throw linux on it and run pushpool.

SW-

1HfM5sjHcTToTQce7p1JH4zrAz7f5d6sjw
pindis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 12:40:38 PM
 #5

You'd need a pretty good network connection as everyone would be downloading and uploading things constantly, a good cpu and a bit of ram (i7&4gigs) should be enough for a pretty good pool, and then you could just throw linux on it and run pushpool.

SW-

1HfM5sjHcTToTQce7p1JH4zrAz7f5d6sjw

Linux wont be a problem, already got it. got a i5(quad) overclocked to 3.6 with 6gb ram. internetconnection will be worse.. 20/2 Smiley so I guess I'll leave it up to somebody else! Smiley Will donate you when I come home Smiley

https://yobit.io/?bonus=YZlPH
Currently mining with 2x970 and 1x1060 hopefully more soon
commlinx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 12:43:26 PM
 #6

Clever answer. not to sound like a troll right?
No I'm not trolling, all the anwers are in the last few pages of this very forum. It's going to take a fair bit of time, effort and some money to setup a pool. Yet you expect others to pull all that information together to save you 30 minutes to a few hours of research for your benefit?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!