Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 06:58:17 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: help cant boot w/ 5850  (Read 3830 times)
tanerlorn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:08:38 PM
 #1

ok so i just bought a whole new rig, mobo standard msi, nice psu, and when i boot up i just get no video input. the monitor just behaves as if theres nothing plugged in. i got the gpu in the first pci slot, and dvi cables to the monitor, but nothing. everything powers on though, fans are going and i hear stuff working, just no display.
1480748297
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748297

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748297
Reply with quote  #2

1480748297
Report to moderator
1480748297
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748297

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748297
Reply with quote  #2

1480748297
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480748297
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748297

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748297
Reply with quote  #2

1480748297
Report to moderator
1480748297
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748297

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748297
Reply with quote  #2

1480748297
Report to moderator
1480748297
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748297

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748297
Reply with quote  #2

1480748297
Report to moderator
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:11:10 PM
 #2

When you boot up, your CPU & gfx fan should rev up and be noticeably loud, then slow down to near-silent. Does this happen, or do the fans stay revved up?

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
tanerlorn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:20:41 PM
 #3

they boot but are quiet the whole time. they stay running
tanerlorn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:21:19 PM
 #4

just tried it with a different monitor, and different dvi cable, still nothing. also i have two gpus total and have tried them both separately, and nothing
grndzero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:25:13 PM
 #5

Did you check the BIOS jumper? Some vendors like to ship board with the bios jumper in the clear position and you have to switch positions for normal operation.

Ubuntu Desktop x64 -  HD5850 Reference - 400Mh/s w/ cgminer  @ 975C/325M/1.175V - 11.6/2.1 SDK
Donate if you find this helpful: 1NimouHg2acbXNfMt5waJ7ohKs2TtYHePy
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:25:59 PM
 #6

they boot but are quiet the whole time. they stay running

No change in fan speed suggests there's no CMOS POST happening.

Make sure you have your 4-pin connectors (or single 8-pin connector) in the Motherboard's CPU power plug.
Looks like this coming from power supply:

Plug like this on MoBo (bottom-right of image):


Reseat the RAM, then reseat the graphics cards. Try with only one graphics card in. Make sure the 6-pin PCI-e molex connectors from your power supply are connected to the graphics cards.

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
tanerlorn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:30:34 PM
 #7

I have the 8 pin connector plugged into the motherboard. I have two PCI-e cables from PSU to graphics card. I've been trying to boot with only one card the whole time.
tanerlorn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:32:47 PM
 #8

just made sure on the bios jumper, the jumper is set correctly, or at least when i move it the same thing happens (no post)
grndzero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:34:24 PM
 #9

just made sure on the bios jumper, the jumper is set correctly, or at least when i move it the same thing happens (no post)

I hate when that happens. Does it have onboard video it could be defaulting to? What's the model of the board?

Ubuntu Desktop x64 -  HD5850 Reference - 400Mh/s w/ cgminer  @ 975C/325M/1.175V - 11.6/2.1 SDK
Donate if you find this helpful: 1NimouHg2acbXNfMt5waJ7ohKs2TtYHePy
Jaime Frontero
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:35:06 PM
 #10

I have the 8 pin connector plugged into the motherboard. I have two PCI-e cables from PSU to graphics card. I've been trying to boot with only one card the whole time.

what motherboard?

frequently, only one of the 4-pin connectors gets plugged in to the CPU power connector, and the manufacturer (like; MSI) has four of them blocked off with a little rubber thingie that's prone to falling out.  read the manual for your board.
tanerlorn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:36:10 PM
 #11

Its a msi 890fxa-gd79 (w/ no onboard video i think)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813130274

yeah, there was a little rubber blocker thing, but i took it off. oops. the manual itself says 8 pin though, and shows all 8 pins, so idk
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:36:14 PM
 #12

I have the 8 pin connector plugged into the motherboard. I have two PCI-e cables from PSU to graphics card. I've been trying to boot with only one card the whole time.

You may have some defective hardware, then. I'm guessing the MoBo doesn't have an LED POST readout on it?

I'd try reseating the RAM, only putting one stick in, and trying different RAM slots, then reseating the CPU, then replugging all the power supply connections, and then I'd send it back if it still isn't working -- worst part is you don't know what's failing unless you can get a POST code. Rarely, MoBo manufacturers include a speaker which will beep out an error code. If you have a case, sometimes they have the speaker built into case with a wire coming out which goes into the speaker pins for a code.

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
tanerlorn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:38:33 PM
 #13

I have the 8 pin connector plugged into the motherboard. I have two PCI-e cables from PSU to graphics card. I've been trying to boot with only one card the whole time.

You may have some defective hardware, then. I'm guessing the MoBo doesn't have an LED POST readout on it?

I'd try reseating the RAM, only putting one stick in, and trying different RAM slots, then reseating the CPU, then replugging all the power supply connections, and then I'd send it back if it still isn't working -- worst part is you don't know what's failing unless you can get a POST code. Rarely, MoBo manufacturers include a speaker which will beep out an error code. If you have a case, sometimes they have the speaker built into case with a wire coming out which goes into the speaker pins for a code.

how can i reseat the cpu i dont have any adhesive to reapply the heat sink after ive done that?
ataranlen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 843


The One and Only


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2011, 11:39:32 PM
 #14

I would NOT use the full 8 pins. I burned up an MSI motherboard using 8 pins.

MineTexas.com Minecraft Server We accept Bitcoin and Dogecoin.
Deepbit on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Deepbit/151108048294815
Jaime Frontero
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:40:20 PM
 #15

Its a msi 890fxa-gd79

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813130274

yeah, there was a little rubber blocker thing, but i took it off. oops. the manual itself says 8 pin though, and shows all 8 pins, so idk

nope.  you need to plug just one 4-pin in.  the rubber blocker was almost surely toward the CPU end of the board.  plug in the 4 pin connector (the one that fits - they're different.  look at the corners; some are rounded, some are square) to the four pins that are closest to the PCI/PCIe slots.
grndzero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:41:34 PM
 #16

Its a msi 890fxa-gd79 (w/ no onboard video i think)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813130274

yeah, there was a little rubber blocker thing, but i took it off. oops. the manual itself says 8 pin though, and shows all 8 pins, so idk

I just got one of those this week. Mine's running like a champ so far. Mine didn't have any blocker I plugged in the 8 pin connector.


Ubuntu Desktop x64 -  HD5850 Reference - 400Mh/s w/ cgminer  @ 975C/325M/1.175V - 11.6/2.1 SDK
Donate if you find this helpful: 1NimouHg2acbXNfMt5waJ7ohKs2TtYHePy
Jaime Frontero
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:45:13 PM
 #17

Its a msi 890fxa-gd79 (w/ no onboard video i think)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813130274

yeah, there was a little rubber blocker thing, but i took it off. oops. the manual itself says 8 pin though, and shows all 8 pins, so idk

I just got one of those this week. Mine's running like a champ so far.

i've never owned that particular board - but i've had lots of MSIs.  haven't seen one yet that took all 8.  but if it worked for you i guess i'm wrong.

i'd still try it though...  Huh
tanerlorn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:51:17 PM
 #18

ok i unplugged the 8 pin connector, broke it in half, and put in the correct 4 pin. booted, and the same thing happens
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:55:06 PM
 #19

Reaching for straws:
Voltage on power supply is switched to the incorrect setting (many manufacturers stopped including the switch toggle, but some still do -- I think it varies from 110v to 120v or 240v -- don't recall).

Something metal on the motherboard?? I'm guessing there's no burning silicon smell, though, so probably not.

Unsupported CPU??

RAM isn't in DDR3_1 slot if using only one stick of RAM -- sometimes a MoBo won't identify the RAM if not in the first slot.

Only 20 of the 24 pins to MoBo are connected.

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
tanerlorn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:56:56 PM
 #20

Reaching for straws:
Voltage on power supply is switched to the incorrect setting (many manufacturers stopped including the switch toggle, but some still do -- I think it varies from 110v to 120v or 240v -- don't recall).

Something metal on the motherboard?? I'm guessing there's no burning silicon smell, though, so probably not.

Unsupported CPU??
there is no voltage setting on my PSU

nothing on the mobo

cpu is amd sempron, should be supporter
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!