Bitcoin Forum
March 26, 2017, 03:21:36 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: four 6990 only running four cores  (Read 1021 times)
BTC guy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
June 20, 2012, 05:55:15 PM
 #1

im using windows 7. all 4 cards are detected in device manager and afterburner. only 4 cores are mining with cgminer. when i run 1 card i still only get 1 core. i tried CCC 12.3 and 11.12. any ideas what the problem is?
1490541696
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490541696

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490541696
Reply with quote  #2

1490541696
Report to moderator
1490541696
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490541696

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490541696
Reply with quote  #2

1490541696
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490541696
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490541696

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490541696
Reply with quote  #2

1490541696
Report to moderator
mjsbuddha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


yung lean


View Profile
June 20, 2012, 05:59:56 PM
 #2

windows 7 only supports 4 gpus. 6990's have 2 cores each for a total of 8 gpus. no way to get it working on windows 7. try linux
BTC guy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
June 20, 2012, 06:01:08 PM
 #3

im running four 5970 with all 8 GPU mining on windows.
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
June 20, 2012, 11:58:57 PM
 #4

What he meant to say was Windows 32bit only supports 4 GPU cores, 64bit will support 8.

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 348


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 09:10:01 AM
 #5

im using windows 7. all 4 cards are detected in device manager and afterburner. only 4 cores are mining with cgminer. when i run 1 card i still only get 1 core. i tried CCC 12.3 and 11.12. any ideas what the problem is?

Are you running 32-bit or 64-bit?

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
BTC guy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 02:55:55 PM
 #6

64 bit. i finally got all 8 cores to run.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!