Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 05:36:09 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: four 6990 only running four cores  (Read 987 times)
BTC guy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
June 20, 2012, 05:55:15 PM
 #1

im using windows 7. all 4 cards are detected in device manager and afterburner. only 4 cores are mining with cgminer. when i run 1 card i still only get 1 core. i tried CCC 12.3 and 11.12. any ideas what the problem is?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481304969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304969
Reply with quote  #2

1481304969
Report to moderator
1481304969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304969
Reply with quote  #2

1481304969
Report to moderator
mjsbuddha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


yung lean


View Profile
June 20, 2012, 05:59:56 PM
 #2

windows 7 only supports 4 gpus. 6990's have 2 cores each for a total of 8 gpus. no way to get it working on windows 7. try linux
BTC guy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
June 20, 2012, 06:01:08 PM
 #3

im running four 5970 with all 8 GPU mining on windows.
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
June 20, 2012, 11:58:57 PM
 #4

What he meant to say was Windows 32bit only supports 4 GPU cores, 64bit will support 8.

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 09:10:01 AM
 #5

im using windows 7. all 4 cards are detected in device manager and afterburner. only 4 cores are mining with cgminer. when i run 1 card i still only get 1 core. i tried CCC 12.3 and 11.12. any ideas what the problem is?

Are you running 32-bit or 64-bit?

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
BTC guy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 02:55:55 PM
 #6

64 bit. i finally got all 8 cores to run.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!