Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:23:16 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Why Isn't BitCoin Using More of my CPU(s)?  (Read 1099 times)
zeevious
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 05:54:06 PM
 #1

I am running the Win.exe client of BitCoin on a 6-processor Thuban w/ 8 GB of RAM and Win7 Home Premium.
I have it set to use multiple processors.

While running nothing else (other than a web browser and minimal background) my CPU load is very minimal.

Is there something I am doing wrong, or is this just the way it is?

For example, currently I have 8 connections, have a couple hundred K blocks, and my CPU load looks like this:http://i535.photobucket.com/albums/ee353/zeevious/6core_bitcoin_load.png?t=1305827675


1481156596
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156596

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156596
Reply with quote  #2

1481156596
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
gigitrix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


Bitcoins finest!!!


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 07:51:42 PM
 #2

If you aren't mining, you aren't using the CPUs! And CPU mining, should you start doing it, is less than profitable.
zeevious
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 08:12:13 PM
 #3

Thanks.  Its working now, and all my CPUs are at 100%.  I guess it had to wait until it had enough blocks to start hashing.
gigitrix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


Bitcoins finest!!!


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 08:13:40 PM
 #4

Aah, I see what you were asking now. Yeah, that makes sense.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!