Bitcoin Forum
February 06, 2023, 07:47:42 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Blown Bitmine.ch module what can I do?  (Read 853 times)
SargeR33 (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10

★Bitin.io★ - Instant Exchange


View Profile
December 21, 2014, 01:07:25 AM
 #1

Hi all,

First post here. Got an issue. I setup my bitcoin miner, switched it on and watched speeds on the web panel. The speed on module 5 started slowly dropping before it would completely switch off. I restarted the unit and it would respond the same way.

I decide to delve into the box. This is what I found.



Two blown caps, 4 blown R158 chips and damage tracks.

Being somewhat new to mining what boards can I use in this machine? Where can I buy replacement boards? Would you deem it safe to keep using this board? The damage is done, I just don't want to be wasting energy passing through the board for no reason. The board still does 150ghash on one module and zero on the second module.

I am in Australia, so if there are any folk here in Sydney who may have a spare board, shoot me a PM and I'll see if I can pick it up.

My unit looks like the CoinCraft Desk unit on Bitmine.ch except their image is in reverse and you cannot see fans infront of the unit on their site where as mine has 4 fans(2 front 2 rear).

1675712862
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675712862

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675712862
Reply with quote  #2

1675712862
Report to moderator
1675712862
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675712862

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675712862
Reply with quote  #2

1675712862
Report to moderator
"There should not be any signed int. If you've found a signed int somewhere, please tell me (within the next 25 years please) and I'll change it to unsigned int." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
December 21, 2014, 04:03:59 AM
 #2

From the picture, it seem that the pcb board also damage. There is now way to repair that level of damage. So sorry dude.
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 21, 2014, 07:08:11 AM
 #3

Uh, wow.  Yeah, I would not trust that board to keep operating in the machine and not sustain/cause further damage.

Is that a CoinCraft Rig?  It look very different from my CoinCraft Desk units.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1139


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 21, 2014, 07:38:03 AM
 #4

Uh, wow.  Yeah, I would not trust that board to keep operating in the machine and not sustain/cause further damage.

Is that a CoinCraft Rig?  It look very different from my CoinCraft Desk units.

Its both similar and very different at the same time :s

 

SargeR33 (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10

★Bitin.io★ - Instant Exchange


View Profile
December 21, 2014, 08:21:33 AM
 #5

Yes, it is a CoinCraft(BitMine.ch) machine. My boards have all the same stickers and components but your board is marked v4, mine is v8. Can I buy replacement boards? I was thinking of just desoldering and removing all the damaged components or if I can find a way to kill the power to that side of the board.

sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3136
Merit: 1777

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 21, 2014, 02:41:00 PM
 #6

Lifting the inductors (the big grey squares) should physically disconnect power to the low-voltage side of the board, which can be a problem if FETs and other things fail short and fry your ASICs. I've seen a lot of dead miners with that problem. As for the PCB, depending on what copper still exists in different layers, that could be a relatively permanent fire hazard. Looks like the high-side power traces are mostly not in the top layer, so it won't be easy to cut them if you want to kill power specifically to that module. I really like it when manufacturers fuse-protect each VRM in a multi-VRM setup like that (which, in truth, almost none of them fuse anything anywhere), since it avoids almost all of the catastrophic-hardware-failure problems the customer will ever see.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
SargeR33 (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10

★Bitin.io★ - Instant Exchange


View Profile
December 22, 2014, 12:10:43 AM
 #7

Is there anywhere I can buy a new board from? It running at around 900ghash now but I wouldn't mind squeezing a little more out of it.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!