Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 07:56:17 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining power of an entire school?  (Read 3034 times)
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 02:44:50 AM
 #1

I currently to do work experience at a school, and it came across my mind how powerful it would be if every computer in the school was running a miner (not that im going todo it). Most of the computers are relatively old 2-3years, but they should be still able to put out 20mh/s or something, BUT, there are about 400 computers in the entire school, so I just thought, roughly how long would it take me to find a block if I had around 8000+mh/s at my disposal?
1480794977
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794977

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794977
Reply with quote  #2

1480794977
Report to moderator
1480794977
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794977

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794977
Reply with quote  #2

1480794977
Report to moderator
1480794977
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794977

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794977
Reply with quote  #2

1480794977
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480794977
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794977

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794977
Reply with quote  #2

1480794977
Report to moderator
1480794977
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794977

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794977
Reply with quote  #2

1480794977
Report to moderator
1480794977
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794977

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794977
Reply with quote  #2

1480794977
Report to moderator
JayC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 02:51:10 AM
 #2

First, I wouldn't want to get caught...  read up on people who ran SETI@Home from school computers before you do it.  Second, an I7-860 can only do about 10mh/s so I doubt you'd see 20mh/s from 2-3 year old computers.... probably more like 4-5mh/s...
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 02:53:57 AM
 #3

Yeah, as I said I just wanted to know, I don't plan on doing it, I was just wondering how long mining a block would take with 4000mh/s (according to you) would take Smiley
ElectroGeek007
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile
May 20, 2011, 02:55:55 AM
 #4

http://www.alloscomp.com/bitcoin/calculator.php

One of many calculators that may assist you with your query.

"And what the enemy will see, they will see the flash of our cannons, and they will hear the ringing of our swords, and they will know what we can do! By the sweat of our brow and the strength of our backs and the courage in our hearts! Gentlemen, hoist the colors!"
Dhomochevsky
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240



View Profile
May 20, 2011, 02:58:07 AM
 #5

I was getting 3.5 MHps from a Core2Duo e8400 dual core, overclocked at 4ghz. You can extrapolate from there your hashing power if you're in doubt. Other than that... You can calculate the average time it takes to mine a block using THIS. It sez 3 days on average, 9 days for 95% probability. So it's quite long if you plan on doing it covertly.

[edit]Ninja'd
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 02:58:39 AM
 #6

WOW, 18BTC a day. heheh. NO, im going to be good.... i think.

Thanks for the link Smiley
vegaman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 03:46:31 AM
 #7

Not worth risking your career over IMO.

I understand the temptation though Tongue I do IT support using Kaseya (it's basically a botnet, but kaseya hates it when we say that) so could write a script to run it on 1000 machines in about 10 minutes... but I'd also be kissing my job goodbye - so in the end it's not worth it.
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 03:55:06 AM
 #8

Yeah, well im only doing work experience here, im still in highschool, so it wouldn't matter if i did, but I spoke to my boss dude (guy in charge of me and ict system) and was telling him about bitcoins and he said I could test it on one of the machines, but I couldn't even get any of them to run, mostly because of OpenCL, but not even Ufasofts CPU miner works :\
PcChip
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 23, 2011, 03:59:25 AM
 #9

Just wanted to correct some hashing figures being thrown around here; On my Core i5-750, using the CORRECT miner, I get 15.5 MH/s (ufasoft's SSE2 Miner)

All rates with Phoenix 1.50 / PhatK
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5850 - 400 MH/s  |  5850 - 355 MH/s | 5830 - 310 MH/s  |  GTX570 - 115 MH/s | 5770 - 210 MH/s | 5770 - 200 MH/s
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 04:35:33 AM
 #10

Hm, we have a lab setup in our ict room that's practically doing nothing, and they have pretty good gpu's in them, so im gunna ask if I can run a miner on them and split the (small) profit from them Smiley
And that's good, im only getting ~12mh/s from my i7 620
Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 04:49:49 AM
 #11

next idea would be rigging residential gateways/routers bootnets for mining, i guess Wink
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 05:05:47 AM
 #12

heheh
tomkandy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 05:52:08 AM
 #13

You wouldn't be getting 20Mh/s on hardware like that, more like 2, so perhaps 800Mh/s total.
TehZomB
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


WTB NHL Expansion team in Baltimore


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2011, 05:53:06 AM
 #14

First, I wouldn't want to get caught...  read up on people who ran SETI@Home from school computers before you do it.  Second, an I7-860 can only do about 10mh/s so I doubt you'd see 20mh/s from 2-3 year old computers.... probably more like 4-5mh/s...
Agree with the first part, but I have the aforementioned processor, and get 60MH/s....

But yeah, school computers? I wouldn't expect enough for solo... but you could point them all at a pool or something.

SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 06:41:20 AM
 #15

First, I wouldn't want to get caught...  read up on people who ran SETI@Home from school computers before you do it.  Second, an I7-860 can only do about 10mh/s so I doubt you'd see 20mh/s from 2-3 year old computers.... probably more like 4-5mh/s...
Agree with the first part, but I have the aforementioned processor, and get 60MH/s....

But yeah, school computers? I wouldn't expect enough for solo... but you could point them all at a pool or something.

60mh/s? Im only getting ~10 on my 620, and yeah, if I was going todo it I would be running them on a pool, except i'de have to add like 700 workers Wink
DarkMatter
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


Stop breeding! Save the Earth! www.vhemt.org


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2011, 08:08:21 AM
 #16

First, I wouldn't want to get caught...  read up on people who ran SETI@Home from school computers before you do it.  Second, an I7-860 can only do about 10mh/s so I doubt you'd see 20mh/s from 2-3 year old computers.... probably more like 4-5mh/s...
Agree with the first part, but I have the aforementioned processor, and get 60MH/s....

Picture, or it didn't happen Smiley
60MH/s on that cpu is quite high...

Feed The Troll!! | 1JKdTyUjxo5VJoaQKjp4oUnXqdSSErC1mp
TehZomB
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


WTB NHL Expansion team in Baltimore


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2011, 10:11:35 AM
 #17

I got it with Ufasoft's miner, after a 3.5GHz OC and using all 8 virtual cores.

I'd have pics, but Ufasoft doesn't work after getting an ATI card.

SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 10:54:04 AM
 #18

I got it with Ufasoft's miner, after a 3.5GHz OC and using all 8 virtual cores.

I'd have pics, but Ufasoft doesn't work after getting an ATI card.

um, yes it does?
TehZomB
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


WTB NHL Expansion team in Baltimore


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2011, 10:58:49 AM
 #19

I don't blame you for not believing me, but whenever I run it I just get 0MH/s. It's something I gave up on a few weeks ago.


SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 11:00:35 AM
 #20

Well it does for me, did you make sure to specify the right device? because sometimes i don't and it just gets stuck on 0
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!