Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 02:54:55 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Gridseed Blade - 0 WU on a board  (Read 2688 times)
Blast12345
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
December 29, 2014, 02:24:19 AM
 #1

Hello,

My Gridseed Blade (this guy for clarification: http://cryptomining-blog.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/gridseed-g-blade-asic-miner-1.jpg) has been being quite the hassle lately. On of my boards seems to run just fine, but the other lists the correct hashrate, though 0 WU and CGMiner reports "Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart".

Could the board be dead?

I've tried running it on other machines (I'm using Windows 7 with the WinUSB drivers provided by the Zadig program) in CGMiner, but the same symptoms occur.

Any help you could offer would be much appreciated.
1512960895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512960895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512960895
Reply with quote  #2

1512960895
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512960895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512960895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512960895
Reply with quote  #2

1512960895
Report to moderator
Blast12345
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
January 07, 2015, 02:56:57 AM
 #2

Bump?
bleeding2323
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229


https://forum.positroncrypto.com/


View Profile
January 07, 2015, 03:04:59 AM
 #3

Hello,

My Gridseed Blade (this guy for clarification: http://cryptomining-blog.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/gridseed-g-blade-asic-miner-1.jpg) has been being quite the hassle lately. On of my boards seems to run just fine, but the other lists the correct hashrate, though 0 WU and CGMiner reports "Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart".

Could the board be dead?

I've tried running it on other machines (I'm using Windows 7 with the WinUSB drivers provided by the Zadig program) in CGMiner, but the same symptoms occur.

Any help you could offer would be much appreciated.

I had a simular problem, the cure is to unplug them and replug them one at a time after the system recognizes them.  I went to a raspberry pi using hashra, works alot better.
If you need more help let me know I can help you work it out.

Blast12345
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
January 13, 2015, 06:29:41 PM
 #4

You certainly make me want to use a pi and skip over all of the hassle of drivers for windows Smiley

I have tried the unplugging/plugging back in process as you have outlined, but due to the finicky nature of the drivers on a Windows machine, new issues arise (every time I connect the device OR close CGMiner, I need to reinstall the WinUSB drivers or CGMiner will not detect the device).

I have tried regular linux mint, but I ran into issues compiling the appropriate mining client (I believe it doesn't contain an autogen.sh), so I had since given up on that approach. If you have any input in that regard, it would be welcomed. Alternatively, one of my housemates does have a pi laying around that I could test with.
not.you
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1536


View Profile
January 14, 2015, 12:07:21 AM
 #5

cgminer 4.3.5 works much better with the detection of the blades in my experience.

https://github.com/dmaxl/cgminer/

I never have to reinstall drivers though.  Once zadig replaces the drivers with the right ones they always come up with the right drivers after I unplug and replug.  I also found that I can disable a specific item in device manager labeled USB HUB (because there are more than one) and all of the blades on the same USB port will disappear.  Then I can launch cgminer and enable that device and they all show up.  That way I can do it without physically disconnecting anything.  Which also means I can reset them all remotely because sometimes I do see one drop off and stop submitting shares.

I'm a fan of self control, but only in moderation.
Blast12345
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
January 30, 2015, 03:26:31 AM
 #6

Well, I would love to say 4.3.5 helped, but it happens to be the version I'm using! Haha

I do appreciate the suggestion, but alas the issue is still prevalent.
not.you
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1536


View Profile
January 30, 2015, 03:37:58 AM
 #7

Well, I would love to say 4.3.5 helped, but it happens to be the version I'm using! Haha

I do appreciate the suggestion, but alas the issue is still prevalent.

In another thread someone recommended bfgminer and I gave it a shot, I use that now.  No hot plugging.  However I do have an issue where devices (not full blades because sometimes it will be only 1 device or sometimes as many as 3) will just stop submitting shares.  I had the same issue in cgminer too.  Restarting the software miner fixes it for me and since bfgminer doesn't require the hot plugging it is a lot easier.  I actually scripted it and created a scheduled task so the software miner restarts every hour.  I should mention I have the g-blacks, which basically just contain 5 blades (which shows as 10 devices) in a box with a USB hub.

I'm a fan of self control, but only in moderation.
Blast12345
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
January 30, 2015, 03:49:15 AM
 #8

I tried using bfgminer, but had no luck. It was closing almost instantaneously (presumably incorrect settings, but i couldn't figure out how they were wrong). Would you be able to zip your folder (removing any personal data, of course) and upload it?
jawitech
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
January 30, 2015, 04:10:04 AM
 #9

I tried using bfgminer, but had no luck. It was closing almost instantaneously (presumably incorrect settings, but i couldn't figure out how they were wrong). Would you be able to zip your folder (removing any personal data, of course) and upload it?

Immediate closing after start usually means that any parameter is wrong or unknown. Can you post your parameter line?
Blast12345
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
January 30, 2015, 04:14:47 AM
 #10

Nope; it was on a different computer that I was using as a test bed (to rule out an possibility that the issue lied with the computer system that the miner was originally hooked up to).
jawitech
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
January 30, 2015, 05:27:01 AM
 #11

Nope; it was on a different computer that I was using as a test bed (to rule out an possibility that the issue lied with the computer system that the miner was originally hooked up to).

If you have a Raspberry Pi, you could install Minera and let your miner run. Usually no huge efforts to get it running.
not.you
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1536


View Profile
January 30, 2015, 01:37:20 PM
 #12

Put a pause command in your batch file after the command to run the miner.  That way the command window will stay open and you can see what went wrong if the command to call the miner fails for any reason.

Code:
C:\Users\admin\Downloads\Gridseed\bfgminer-5.0.0-win64\bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool:3333 -u user.worker -p password -d gridseed -S gridseed:all --set-device gridseed:clock=800 --expiry 60 --queue 10

pause

I'm a fan of self control, but only in moderation.
bleeding2323
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229


https://forum.positroncrypto.com/


View Profile
February 02, 2015, 08:34:00 AM
 #13

Sorry I have been out of the Loop for a bit.

I am using a raspberry Pi,  have been using cpuminer with auto detect, running at 850, some run at lower mine seem to like it there.

minera is what i am using.

altho you can use cpu miner. this is the one I have on my window 7 64, http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/cpuminer-gridseed-windows/

let me know if there is anything else i can help with, might work faster to pm me.

Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile
February 02, 2015, 09:59:30 AM
 #14

unplug both usb and the power connector, restart and let windows recognize it
Blast12345
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
February 25, 2015, 03:45:44 AM
 #15

I tried running the provided BFGMiner script on version 5.1 (with the appropriate directory of course). The program does run, but it finds no devices. I am using the WinUSB driver provided by Zadig.
Blast12345
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 11, 2015, 11:16:52 PM
 #16

Any ideas?
giveen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
March 11, 2015, 11:29:56 PM
 #17

Okay, uninstall any drivers you have for Gridseeds, any settings you have for Gridseed and then use this.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0ozkQsJWISceHpfRVlLVmYtOE0/view?usp=sharing


This is my bfgminer 5.0 for my G-Black.

inside is the Gridseed drivers, so now plug in you Blade, go to Device Manager, and manually install the drivers and select the ones in this folder. Edit my batch files to point to your pools.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!