Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 05:44:04 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Question about cgminer configuration  (Read 4788 times)
kgonepostl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104



View Profile
June 29, 2012, 08:21:14 PM
 #1

I'm currently using guiminer. I want to make the switch to cgminer so I can have full control over my video cards settings. I've been lurking the threads for a while now and was wondering. If I provide enough information can somebody please tell me what my configuation in cgminer should be?  I'm an idiot when it comes to command lines. I tried the help tag but couldn't figure it out. Please help!!

Here's my information:
SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6950 Dirt3 Edition 2GB
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102945
Windows 7 x64 ultimate
Overclocking using Trixx:  Voltage 1.14, clock 920, memory clock 300, fan speed locked at 70%. Runs fine.
Latest beta driver and sdk from amd

Please help me out with the configuration in cgminer to get the most hashes! I tried and failed. Sad

1480787044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787044
Reply with quote  #2

1480787044
Report to moderator
1480787044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787044
Reply with quote  #2

1480787044
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480787044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787044
Reply with quote  #2

1480787044
Report to moderator
1480787044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787044
Reply with quote  #2

1480787044
Report to moderator
imsaguy
General failure and former
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 574

Don't send me a pm unless you gpg encrypt it.


View Profile WWW
June 29, 2012, 08:24:03 PM
 #2

Well, with cgminer, you don't need to use trixx at all.  If you start cgminer, it'll prompt you for what it needs (pool info) and then start running.  Once its running, you can change the card speed, memory speed, etc and then save the cgminer config to a file so that the next time cgminer starts, it has all of its settings retained.

Coming Soon!™ © imsaguy 2011-2013, All rights reserved.

EIEIO:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=60117.0

Shades Minoco Collection Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=65989
Payment Address: http://btc.to/5r6
kgonepostl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104



View Profile
June 29, 2012, 08:28:21 PM
 #3

Are the overclocking settings prompted as well when you first boot up? I'm at work so I can't test the configuration at the moment or I would.  Thanks!!
imsaguy
General failure and former
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 574

Don't send me a pm unless you gpg encrypt it.


View Profile WWW
June 29, 2012, 08:35:00 PM
 #4

Are the overclocking settings prompted as well when you first boot up? I'm at work so I can't test the configuration at the moment or I would.  Thanks!!

No, by default it will use whatever the card is set at.  If you set the config in trixx, close trixx, then start cgminer, cgminer should use the current card settings that trixx had set.  Once you save the config file, it should save the adjusted clocks and not the default clocks.  From then on, you don't need to use trixx.  You can actually adjust all of that once cgminer is running from within its menus.

The startup routine will only ask about pool information.

Coming Soon!™ © imsaguy 2011-2013, All rights reserved.

EIEIO:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=60117.0

Shades Minoco Collection Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=65989
Payment Address: http://btc.to/5r6
R0MEO
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
June 30, 2012, 02:58:34 AM
 #5

I have some of these 6950's:

Code:
cgminer -o http://pool:port -u user -p pass -I 9  --gpu-engine 875 --gpu-memclock 730 --vectors 2 --worksize 128 --gpu-fan 75 --kernel diablo


Hey bro, with this current config, how many Mh/s you can get with your 6950? Just because I'm intend to getting one.

Thanks.
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
June 30, 2012, 03:59:51 AM
 #6

I wrote a guide to cgminer using a .bat file in windows, I find this the easiest way to use cgminer
https://ozcoin.net/content/win7-cgminer-setup-guide

for my 6950 rigs
@echo on
ECHO "Example cgminer miner startup file (set your own user and password)"
ECHO.

cgminer.exe -o http://us2.ozco.in:8332 -u graet.g2 -p 1234 -o http://us.ozco.in:8332 -u graet.g2 -p 1234 -I 8 --auto-fan --gpu-engine 810-910 --gpu-vddc 1.05 --gpu-memdiff -125 --gpu-powertune 5

this allows for failover to backup pool
and gives me ~370Mhash/card on a 4 card rig Smiley

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
fher98
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile WWW
May 04, 2013, 02:57:22 AM
 #7

Hi

Im having problems with the options at runtime --auto-fan --gpu-engine ,.. .cgminer says  unrecognized option

help please.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!