Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 10:29:54 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: .05 BTC bounty - act now!  (Read 1965 times)
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918



View Profile
December 29, 2014, 07:09:34 PM
 #1

I am not that good when it comes to electrical matters. 

First person to tell me (correctly) how many watts this PDU can supply to mining equipment, wins the bounty:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/PDI-PDU-100-KVA-480v-x-208v-3-Panel-Manuifactured-2009-/121527983792?pt=US_Uninterruptible_Power_Supplies&hash=item1c4ba1deb0


I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
1512988194
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512988194

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512988194
Reply with quote  #2

1512988194
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512988194
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512988194

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512988194
Reply with quote  #2

1512988194
Report to moderator
ASICSPACE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123

Feel free to contact me via email, skype or phone!


View Profile WWW
December 29, 2014, 07:11:25 PM
 #2

It's a 100 KVA which means 100KW. A little less actually because the transformer inside doesn't have a perfect power factor.

KVA is "apparent power" while KW is real power. Apparent power is what you would get in a perfect world with no lagging reactive power due to the transformer.

Check out this link: http://www.apcmedia.com/salestools/SADE-5TNQYF/SADE-5TNQYF_R1_EN.pdf?sdirect=true

We're not using PDUs in our data center, just transformer + panels. We have some pics on our website: http://www.asicspace.com/

★★★★ Bitcoin Miner Hosting! ★★★★ $55/kw-month ★★★★ http://www.asicspace.com/ ★★ Best Prices in the hosting Industry! ★★★★
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918



View Profile
December 29, 2014, 07:13:30 PM
 #3

KVA is equivelent to KW?

I thought there was a conversion involved.....

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
bonds
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
December 29, 2014, 07:14:41 PM
 #4

120 volts at 278 amps is 33360 watts

1Bonds3znU2tqc99b8cdDkBX9m6q9ftVG2
sbogovac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


I don't believe in denial.


View Profile
December 29, 2014, 07:15:18 PM
 #5

None,

It clearly states:
SPECIFICATION
OUTPUT
208/120 volts  

I don't know which miners you had in mind, but generally ASIC miners run at 10-12 volts...

3P7ZMDpeuoGt1zEW9vh86AkUew7THbEv58
ASICSPACE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123

Feel free to contact me via email, skype or phone!


View Profile WWW
December 29, 2014, 07:16:21 PM
 #6

120 volts at 278 amps is 33360 watts

That's another way to look at it, but you forgot it's 3 phase so 120*278*3 = 100080 watts = 100 kw

★★★★ Bitcoin Miner Hosting! ★★★★ $55/kw-month ★★★★ http://www.asicspace.com/ ★★ Best Prices in the hosting Industry! ★★★★
bonds
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
December 29, 2014, 07:16:58 PM
 #7

120 volts at 278 amps is 33360 watts

That's another way to look at it, but you forgot it's 3 phase so 120*278*3 = 100080 watts = 100 kw

Sheesh thats insane  Shocked

1Bonds3znU2tqc99b8cdDkBX9m6q9ftVG2
ASICSPACE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123

Feel free to contact me via email, skype or phone!


View Profile WWW
December 29, 2014, 07:17:55 PM
 #8

KVA is equivelent to KW?

I thought there was a conversion involved.....

Nope, generally when you use KVA you're talking about the rating of equipment, while when you use KW you're talking about actual power usage.

Make sure to load each phase evenly otherwise you'll cause harmonics.

BTC address: 1KDDR9VrkjXugxrsnT4BjDWbNbyYDwSCC1

★★★★ Bitcoin Miner Hosting! ★★★★ $55/kw-month ★★★★ http://www.asicspace.com/ ★★ Best Prices in the hosting Industry! ★★★★
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918



View Profile
December 29, 2014, 07:24:43 PM
 #9

KVA is equivelent to KW?

I thought there was a conversion involved.....

Nope, generally when you use KVA you're talking about the rating of equipment, while when you use KW you're talking about actual power usage.

Make sure to load each phase evenly otherwise you'll cause harmonics.

BTC address: 1KDDR9VrkjXugxrsnT4BjDWbNbyYDwSCC1


OK, you win. 

Coming your way. 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
ASICSPACE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123

Feel free to contact me via email, skype or phone!


View Profile WWW
December 29, 2014, 07:29:31 PM
 #10

KVA is equivelent to KW?

I thought there was a conversion involved.....

Nope, generally when you use KVA you're talking about the rating of equipment, while when you use KW you're talking about actual power usage.

Make sure to load each phase evenly otherwise you'll cause harmonics.

BTC address: 1KDDR9VrkjXugxrsnT4BjDWbNbyYDwSCC1


OK, you win. 

Coming your way. 

Got it, thanks! Feel free to PM me if you have any more questions. If you're trying to mine, I may be able to give you some pointers that can save you lots of money. Check out the mine we're building, link in my signature.

★★★★ Bitcoin Miner Hosting! ★★★★ $55/kw-month ★★★★ http://www.asicspace.com/ ★★ Best Prices in the hosting Industry! ★★★★
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 29, 2014, 10:24:41 PM
 #11



Well there goes the hash rate!

klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
December 30, 2014, 01:11:21 AM
 #12

KVA is equivelent to KW?

I thought there was a conversion involved.....

not really. Watts = Volts x Amps -->    W=VA  ----->  KVA=KW

there is some discrepency depending on your voltage input/output and other factors, but 100KVA means about 208A of 480V input power. Safe practice dictates keeping full-time load at less than 80%

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
stan258
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 440



View Profile
December 30, 2014, 02:13:13 AM
 #13

KVA is equivelent to KW?

I thought there was a conversion involved.....

not really. Watts = Volts x Amps -->    W=VA  ----->  KVA=KW

there is some discrepency depending on your voltage input/output and other factors, but 100KVA means about 208A of 480V input power. Safe practice dictates keeping full-time load at less than 80%

Manufactures generally advertise max potential in a perfect set up not constant supply, Klondike is correct.

Edit - - - - TrippLite has had to re name several of their 220 - 240 PDUs because nobody in their right mind will ramp them up to full marketed AMPs
gdale
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
December 30, 2014, 05:57:50 AM
 #14

okay its out is this 225amp max at a 208volt's max this is because of 225 Amp Main Breaker this puts it at 46.8 kw's here is a calc for it
http://www.rapidtables.com/calc/electric/power-calculator.htm

put in the volts output of 208 and amps max is the main breaker of 225amps
hope this helps

edit its not 3 phase as no power factor is listed in spec
kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
December 30, 2014, 11:13:56 AM
 #15

okay its out is this 225amp max at a 208volt's max this is because of 225 Amp Main Breaker this puts it at 46.8 kw's here is a calc for it
http://www.rapidtables.com/calc/electric/power-calculator.htm

put in the volts output of 208 and amps max is the main breaker of 225amps
hope this helps

edit its not 3 phase as no power factor is listed in spec
power factor has nothing to do with being 3 phase or 1 phase

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_factor

Cheers
ASICSPACE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123

Feel free to contact me via email, skype or phone!


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2014, 04:26:05 PM
 #16

okay its out is this 225amp max at a 208volt's max this is because of 225 Amp Main Breaker this puts it at 46.8 kw's here is a calc for it
http://www.rapidtables.com/calc/electric/power-calculator.htm

put in the volts output of 208 and amps max is the main breaker of 225amps
hope this helps

edit its not 3 phase as no power factor is listed in spec

First of all you can tell there's a 480/277 to 208/120 transformer in here because those are the voltages listed in the listing, which clearly indicates three phase power because 208 is the line to line voltage between two of the phases and 120 is the line to neutral voltage between a phase and the neutral.

Also you multiplied the output line to line voltage by the input current, incorrectly. After the current passes through the transformer it will will increase (as indicated in the listing) because a transformer will change the voltage, and the current, but the power remains the same. P = (V1 x I1) = (V2 x I2).

★★★★ Bitcoin Miner Hosting! ★★★★ $55/kw-month ★★★★ http://www.asicspace.com/ ★★ Best Prices in the hosting Industry! ★★★★
sbogovac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


I don't believe in denial.


View Profile
December 30, 2014, 05:17:10 PM
 #17

okay its out is this 225amp max at a 208volt's max this is because of 225 Amp Main Breaker this puts it at 46.8 kw's here is a calc for it
http://www.rapidtables.com/calc/electric/power-calculator.htm

put in the volts output of 208 and amps max is the main breaker of 225amps
hope this helps

edit its not 3 phase as no power factor is listed in spec

First of all you can tell there's a 480/277 to 208/120 transformer in here because those are the voltages listed in the listing, which clearly indicates three phase power because 208 is the line to line voltage between two of the phases and 120 is the line to neutral voltage between a phase and the neutral.

Also you multiplied the output line to line voltage by the input current, incorrectly. After the current passes through the transformer it will will increase (as indicated in the listing) because a transformer will change the voltage, and the current, but the power remains the same. P = (V1 x I1) = (V2 x I2).

Still don't understand how this will "supply" any "watts to [12V] mining equipment [OP]" though...

3P7ZMDpeuoGt1zEW9vh86AkUew7THbEv58
ASICSPACE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123

Feel free to contact me via email, skype or phone!


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2014, 05:20:17 PM
 #18

okay its out is this 225amp max at a 208volt's max this is because of 225 Amp Main Breaker this puts it at 46.8 kw's here is a calc for it
http://www.rapidtables.com/calc/electric/power-calculator.htm

put in the volts output of 208 and amps max is the main breaker of 225amps
hope this helps

edit its not 3 phase as no power factor is listed in spec

First of all you can tell there's a 480/277 to 208/120 transformer in here because those are the voltages listed in the listing, which clearly indicates three phase power because 208 is the line to line voltage between two of the phases and 120 is the line to neutral voltage between a phase and the neutral.

Also you multiplied the output line to line voltage by the input current, incorrectly. After the current passes through the transformer it will will increase (as indicated in the listing) because a transformer will change the voltage, and the current, but the power remains the same. P = (V1 x I1) = (V2 x I2).

Still don't understand how this will "supply" any "watts to [12V] mining equipment [OP]" though...


That's the job of the power supplies.

★★★★ Bitcoin Miner Hosting! ★★★★ $55/kw-month ★★★★ http://www.asicspace.com/ ★★ Best Prices in the hosting Industry! ★★★★
Soros Shorts
Donator
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1612



View Profile
December 30, 2014, 06:20:23 PM
 #19

KVA is equivelent to KW?

I thought there was a conversion involved.....

It is actually

KW = KVA x (power factor)

but the power factor of modern switching power supplies with active PFC that you find in mining equipment is usually very close to 1.0, so most people don't bother to account for it.
sbogovac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


I don't believe in denial.


View Profile
December 30, 2014, 06:26:28 PM
 #20

[...]
Still don't understand how this will "supply" any "watts to [12V] mining equipment [OP]" though...
That's the job of the power supplies.

So - basically - you're saying "this PDU" will not be "supplying" any "Watts to mining equipment...?

And even if you assume any role for PSU's than certainly those 100KW will not reach cet "mining equipment"...?

3P7ZMDpeuoGt1zEW9vh86AkUew7THbEv58
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!