Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 01:16:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: New Guy here, looking to find if mining is viable!  (Read 913 times)
Creeky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
July 01, 2012, 02:25:29 PM
 #1

Hi guys,

Recently came across the whole notion of "mining" and wondering whether or not it is viable for me - as I have a reasonably beefy rig doing nothing at the moment.

My setup is as follows:

2 x 5970 crossfire
i5 2500k 3.8ghz
SSD etc

Is this reasonable? I'd like to mine a bit maybe running all 4 cores at 75% or so.

How do I go about joing a pool? setting myself up?

Cheers for any or all help!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
July 01, 2012, 02:26:55 PM
 #2

you don't mine with your CPU..

Your GPU's will do good though....
Ravious
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
July 01, 2012, 02:29:44 PM
 #3

Go to a mining pool website, I use "Eclipse MC". Google it for the website. It is very simple to set up.

The miner I use is GUI Miner as its easy to set up and use.

The Eclipse MC website has instructions on how to use the Pool and the Miner.

AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
July 01, 2012, 02:30:56 PM
 #4

do not use guiminer.. Start with cgminer....
Creeky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
July 01, 2012, 02:41:40 PM
 #5

If I were to mine roughly 8-12 hours per day, all GPU cores at what 75-80%ish is it likely that I'd make money in a month time frame (ignoring electricity costs).

And what sort of Mhash rate could I expect?

Cheers
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
July 01, 2012, 02:52:18 PM
 #6

If I were to mine roughly 8-12 hours per day, all GPU cores at what 75-80%ish is it likely that I'd make money in a month time frame (ignoring electricity costs).

And what sort of Mhash rate could I expect?

Cheers
I think you'll find this page very helpful
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

USE CGMINER

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
July 01, 2012, 04:16:56 PM
 #7

Choose one of this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?board=41.0
And use this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
July 01, 2012, 05:06:35 PM
 #8

mine 24/7 and use dynamic mode on cgminer you can game and mine at the same time Smiley
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
July 01, 2012, 06:43:26 PM
 #9

mine 24/7 and use dynamic mode on cgminer you can game and mine at the same time Smiley
Smiley
I just stick with intensity 2, I dont miss the 10mh/s and i have "issues" with the dynamic mode

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
July 02, 2012, 01:39:20 AM
 #10

mine 24/7 and use dynamic mode on cgminer you can game and mine at the same time Smiley
Smiley
I just stick with intensity 2, I dont miss the 10mh/s and i have "issues" with the dynamic mode
I use intensity 7 with my cards while I'm gaming, and downclock my main gaming card to higher memory clock area. Works quite well IMO.

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

Creeky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
July 02, 2012, 02:14:25 AM
 #11

Hey guys,

Took the fall and loaded up guiminer but I've come across a weird snag.

Using pheonix miners and ati 2.1 stream I'm getting some odd behaviour...

If i choose to run the miner on the cypress core [0-1] Etc I get roughly 220Mhash/s per core (stock speeds) and it ticks along nicely.

However if I switch over to using 2.1 stream (cypress core [1-1] in dropdown) I get 300mhash/s per core but it produces NO accepted blocks/packets/whatever they are called.

Any idea what is going on?

Ati 12.6 drivers, guiminer v2012 02 19, ati stream sdk 2.1, ati sdk 2.6 installed.

Cheers!
mrbubl3s
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 282


Professional Ameteur


View Profile
July 02, 2012, 03:09:15 AM
 #12

Hi guys,

Recently came across the whole notion of "mining" and wondering whether or not it is viable for me - as I have a reasonably beefy rig doing nothing at the moment.

My setup is as follows:

2 x 5970 crossfire
i5 2500k 3.8ghz
SSD etc

Is this reasonable? I'd like to mine a bit maybe running all 4 cores at 75% or so.

How do I go about joing a pool? setting myself up?

Cheers for any or all help!


First you need to figure out how much your electricity is per kWh. Then figure out how much your rig will use while mining. Here's a handy calculator to put things into perspective. http://bitcoinx.com/profit/
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
July 02, 2012, 03:54:58 AM
 #13

Hey guys,

Took the fall and loaded up guiminer but I've come across a weird snag.

Using pheonix miners and ati 2.1 stream I'm getting some odd behaviour...

If i choose to run the miner on the cypress core [0-1] Etc I get roughly 220Mhash/s per core (stock speeds) and it ticks along nicely.

However if I switch over to using 2.1 stream (cypress core [1-1] in dropdown) I get 300mhash/s per core but it produces NO accepted blocks/packets/whatever they are called.

Any idea what is going on?

Ati 12.6 drivers, guiminer v2012 02 19, ati stream sdk 2.1, ati sdk 2.6 installed.

Cheers!


USE CGMINER!!!!

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Creeky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
July 02, 2012, 11:35:07 AM
 #14

Will work out how to use cgminer then.

And yep I am fully aware that I need to determine if it is profitable but I don't like those "calculators". Being an Actuary I like to gather and analyse information myself!
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
July 02, 2012, 01:27:04 PM
 #15

lol... guiminer dont work.. DOH...... i guess I should have started with cgminer..... Tongue  use phatk kernel on cgminer Smiley
Randy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 02, 2012, 02:39:20 PM
 #16

It also depends on things like electricity costs. There is a site that you can use to calculate your profit, but I'm not sure of the name anymore.. :/
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
July 02, 2012, 02:49:58 PM
 #17

I thought he said he doesn't pay for electricity....
Randy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 02, 2012, 02:54:58 PM
 #18

I thought he said he doesn't pay for electricity....

Well he said 'ignoring electricity costs', but as far as I understand from his posts he has to pay for it but simply isn't using it for his calculations. Excuse me if I'm wrong ^^.
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
July 02, 2012, 03:00:53 PM
 #19

I know nothing
Creeky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
July 02, 2012, 04:06:27 PM
 #20

Did reply to this on my lappy but it obviously didn't go through.

I am taking into account electricity costs though I'm first trying to setup so as to get the maximum out of my cards.

I'm aware that there are "calculators" out there but as an actuary myself I prefer to gather and analyse my own data to determine whether it is profitable.

My situation is pretty simple really. I have my main gaming rig with 2 5970s but crossfire being as it is, particularly for the dual chip cards, very often i cannot use both cards.

Since my rig is on pretty much 24/7 anyway and I usually have at least 2 cores sitting idle I'm trying to work out whether or not loading those cores up with cgminer when im not using them is worth while.

Therefore my situation is not quite as straight forward as having a 24/7 mining rig - I'm looking at the difference in consumption of my machine between idle and max cores and working out whether or not my potential income in BTC is more than the additional cost arising as a result.

I'm now using cgminer and getting 300Mhash on all the cores with intensity 3.

Obviously it's difficult to say, but i think I can get an extra 50mhash off the cores by fiddling with the software somewhat so I'll be looking into that though at this stage I'm not entirely comfortable with letting the cores stray over 90c so overclocking isnt on the table yet.

I do have another couple of questions however;

1st) I'm mining on deepbit.net, it appears they automatically sent my wallet 0.05 BTC not too long ago but it never appeared in my wallet - does it typically take some time?

2nd) Is there any application that I can use to drop the memory clock below 500MHz on the cards? MSI afterburner shows 500 as the min.

Cheers

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!