Bitcoin Forum
October 24, 2017, 01:09:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Poclbm Will Not Load  (Read 3536 times)
cf329rn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 03:30:17 PM
 #1

hey guys,

So i have tried to load the poclbm miner using a simple .bat file and using command prompt but every time i try to launch it it comes up with this error:

Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "poclbm.py", line 3, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\__init__.pyo", line 3, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 12, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified module could not be found.

here is the code i am using in the .bat file if it helps:

Code:
start /DC:\bitcoin\miner poclbm.exe --host=mining.bitcoin.cz --port=8332 --

user=userhidden --pass=passhidden --device=0 -w 256 -f 60


can anybody help me fix this issue? i have the latest version of python installed aswell.

Thanks,
CJ
1508807350
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508807350

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508807350
Reply with quote  #2

1508807350
Report to moderator
1508807350
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508807350

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508807350
Reply with quote  #2

1508807350
Report to moderator
1508807350
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508807350

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508807350
Reply with quote  #2

1508807350
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508807350
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508807350

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508807350
Reply with quote  #2

1508807350
Report to moderator
1508807350
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508807350

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508807350
Reply with quote  #2

1508807350
Report to moderator
1508807350
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508807350

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508807350
Reply with quote  #2

1508807350
Report to moderator
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 03:42:15 PM
 #2

Looks like you don't have the AMD APP SDK installed. Or you haven't restarted since you installed it.

cf329rn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 03:54:38 PM
 #3

i forgot to mention that i am running on an nvidia card
bittrader
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
May 21, 2011, 02:37:09 AM
 #4

Having incorrect drivers is known to cause that issue.

Make sure you have the latest drivers from nvidia.com. The one that come with Windows or through Windows Update may not be sufficient.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!