Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 04:09:39 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Reaper Problem  (Read 2249 times)
Scott J
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778


View Profile
July 10, 2012, 11:09:56 PM
 #1

I hope someone will be able to help me with this.

When I run reaper.exe I get the following rapidly scrolling error, then it crashes out.



I'm running Windows 7 and have a GeForce GT 530.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

1511107779
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511107779

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511107779
Reply with quote  #2

1511107779
Report to moderator
1511107779
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511107779

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511107779
Reply with quote  #2

1511107779
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511107779
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511107779

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511107779
Reply with quote  #2

1511107779
Report to moderator
1511107779
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511107779

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511107779
Reply with quote  #2

1511107779
Report to moderator
mrbubl3s
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 293


Professional Ameteur


View Profile
July 11, 2012, 01:39:24 AM
 #2

I've never heard of anyone mining on reaper with an nvidia card. Maybe it doesn't support them. /shrug
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 11, 2012, 02:16:14 AM
 #3

Can you post your configs? The reaper and litecoin config files. And also, try to catch the scrolling part by, right clicking, then click mark then highlight then left click to capture it on clipboard and post here inbetween the code bracket without having spaces where it says code and / [ code ] example [ / code ] Remove the spaces and replace example with the cmd prompt errors.

I've never heard of anyone mining on reaper with an nvidia card. Maybe it doesn't support them. /shrug

https://github.com/coblee/litecoin/wiki/Mining-hardware-comparison#wiki-Nvidia_GPUs

tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
July 11, 2012, 02:17:45 AM
 #4

Q: Do you have the CUDA toolkit and SDK installed?  It doesn't work for me unless they are.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!