Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 10:34:26 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: # of Blocks -> Bitcoins  (Read 2353 times)
knight12374
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2



View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 07:16:20 PM
 #1

What I'm asking is how many blocks does it take to earn a Bitcoin? I have processed 121,246 (and counting) blocks so far. And I still have 0.00 Bitcoins. Is there something I have to do to receive my Bitcoins or is there just a certain # of blocks it takes to earn 1?  Huh

Thanks for answers.

16wpSVaHAP99VpVREpGHt75EWEiZG8j7Je
Tip meh I iz poer Smiley
1480847666
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480847666

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480847666
Reply with quote  #2

1480847666
Report to moderator
1480847666
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480847666

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480847666
Reply with quote  #2

1480847666
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480847666
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480847666

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480847666
Reply with quote  #2

1480847666
Report to moderator
1480847666
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480847666

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480847666
Reply with quote  #2

1480847666
Report to moderator
1480847666
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480847666

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480847666
Reply with quote  #2

1480847666
Report to moderator
davout
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


1davout


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 07:18:30 PM
 #2

Please read the FAQ
After that, if some things are still unclear feel free to come and ask.

benjamindees
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 07:19:48 PM
 #3

http://www.alloscomp.com/bitcoin/old_calculator.php

You might find this useful.

Civil Liberty Through Complex Mathematics
jspielberg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 07:23:50 PM
 #4

You haven't started generating yet.  You need to download the full block chain, which your client is doing.  Once it completes, your client can start hashing the blocks.

If you aren't GPU mining, at the current difficulty, you will need quite a bit of patience to successfully mine a block reward (close to 5 years+ if CPU mining at 4MegaHash/s).

http://www.alloscomp.com/bitcoin/old_calculator.php will give you an estimate.


Ian Maxwell
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 07:24:43 PM
 #5

What I'm asking is how many blocks does it take to earn a Bitcoin? I have processed 121,246 (and counting) blocks so far. And I still have 0.00 Bitcoins.

Most likely you are looking at the block count in the lower right-hand corner of the client. That's the number of valid blocks ever generated by anyone, not the number that you've generated.

You should read the FAQ, but the short take-home is that if you're looking for a low-effort way to get bitcoins, mining is probably not it. Try selling something.

Ian Maxwell
PGP key | WoT rating
davout
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


1davout


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 07:37:55 PM
 #6

Enabling the option should be enough to start generating.
But don't get your hopes up, you'll probably never generate a single block that way (depending on your hashrate (shown in the client))
Google 'bitcoin calculator' to find out about your odds

knight12374
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2



View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 07:39:00 PM
 #7

Thanks. I get it now. Sort of. I just know it takes a long time. lol

16wpSVaHAP99VpVREpGHt75EWEiZG8j7Je
Tip meh I iz poer Smiley
Ian Maxwell
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 07:54:57 PM
 #8

Sigh. This is why that checkbox needs to be removed (and will be in the next client version). If we have a big button that says "Generate coins" can we really blame people for thinking it will generate coins?

knigt12374: Don't try to mine by using the "Generate coins" option built into the client---it's little more than a historical relic at this point. You will probably never generate a single block using a typical CPU (there's a 50% chance you'll do so within 65 years). To have any hope you need specialized hardware (most commonly a high-end video card) and software (for example Kiv's GUI miner, and even then you should probably join a pool (for example BTCMine to even out the variance.

Try reading the FAQ, which includes an entire section on mining, before asking more questions.

Ian Maxwell
PGP key | WoT rating
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!