Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 11:08:04 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Use two different Workers to Mine on a same GPU  (Read 574 times)
PabiGamito
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
January 16, 2015, 07:21:39 PM
 #1

Hello, how should my .bat file look like if I want to use have two workers from the same pool mine on one GPU?

I am using Coinking.io as a pool therefore I would like a worker to mine on the Multipool and the other a specific coin.

Thank you in advance.

1513292884
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513292884

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513292884
Reply with quote  #2

1513292884
Report to moderator
1513292884
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513292884

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513292884
Reply with quote  #2

1513292884
Report to moderator
1513292884
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513292884

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513292884
Reply with quote  #2

1513292884
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
chup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450


Me, Myself & I


View Profile
January 16, 2015, 09:38:54 PM
 #2

Hello, how should my .bat file look like if I want to use have two workers from the same pool mine on one GPU?

I am using Coinking.io as a pool therefore I would like a worker to mine on the Multipool and the other a specific coin.

Thank you in advance.
Hello, how should my .bat file look like if I want to use have two workers from the same pool mine on one GPU?

I am using Coinking.io as a pool therefore I would like a worker to mine on the Multipool and the other a specific coin.

Thank you in advance.
Hello, how should my .bat file look like if I want to use have two workers from the same pool mine on one GPU?

I am using Coinking.io as a pool therefore I would like a worker to mine on the Multipool and the other a specific coin.

Thank you in advance.
If Your GPU is AMD you should use load balance feature for two pools, if Nvidia than you will have to start two instances of same miner.

MEGABONUS 🔥  🔥 up to 8.25% 🔥  🔥  CASHBACK at ALIEXPRESS, Ebay...
dash:Xkj6vADmRDai2P6sdfNaKeadYbmUz1qDMZ; 1Chup2GPtSkTqKKsyvPafhesfBkx1u4b9u - BTC
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile
January 16, 2015, 09:43:00 PM
 #3

shortcut on desktop and just add the second pool like you did with the first one, plus --"balance" or "--rotate x"(where x is time in minute)

example

--balance -o ip:port -p 1 -u x.1 -o 1p2:port -p 2 -u x.1

or

--rotate 2 -o ip:port -p 1 -u x.1 -o 1p2:port -p 2 -u x.1

rotate 2 it mean that for the first pool he mine for two minute than he shift to the second one for two minute and then repeat
PabiGamito
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
January 16, 2015, 09:55:03 PM
 #4

shortcut on desktop and just add the second pool like you did with the first one, plus --"balance" or "--rotate x"(where x is time in minute)

example

--balance -o ip:port -p 1 -u x.1 -o 1p2:port -p 2 -u x.1

or

--rotate 2 -o ip:port -p 1 -u x.1 -o 1p2:port -p 2 -u x.1

rotate 2 it mean that for the first pool he mine for two minute than he shift to the second one for two minute and then repeat

Thank you very much.

Would you suggest I use balance or rotate for my mining to be more efficient?

Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile
January 17, 2015, 09:08:32 AM
 #5

shortcut on desktop and just add the second pool like you did with the first one, plus --"balance" or "--rotate x"(where x is time in minute)

example

--balance -o ip:port -p 1 -u x.1 -o 1p2:port -p 2 -u x.1

or

--rotate 2 -o ip:port -p 1 -u x.1 -o 1p2:port -p 2 -u x.1

rotate 2 it mean that for the first pool he mine for two minute than he shift to the second one for two minute and then repeat

Thank you very much.

Would you suggest I use balance or rotate for my mining to be more efficient?

with 3.7.2 rotate seems better

balance is surely not good if you have many worker, but for two workers i find it better than rotate
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!