Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 10:25:49 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Did I reach the limit of how many machines I can run at my apt?  (Read 3261 times)
Iceredwing
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 03:53:26 AM
 #1

Ok. I recently was introduced to bitcoin by a friend of mine. After few days of mining on my gaming setup I owned already with couple 5970s, I was completely sold on the idea.

Soon after, I bought quite a few of 6990s from Amazon to build myself a mini farm at my apt. The problem I'm having is that now when I try to run all the new machines, the fuses are going out at random outlets because of too much power draw. I really need some guidance here because I don't want my new rigs sitting around doing nothing, but I'm clueless about electricity.

Is there anything that can be done to try to fix this problem? fyi my apt is a lease.

Can I try to change the outlet with those ones in the bathrooms with little buttons on them and maybe that will fix it?
It seems the ones I have plugged on the bathroom extension is the only one not going out all the time.

1481408749
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481408749

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481408749
Reply with quote  #2

1481408749
Report to moderator
1481408749
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481408749

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481408749
Reply with quote  #2

1481408749
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481408749
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481408749

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481408749
Reply with quote  #2

1481408749
Report to moderator
1481408749
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481408749

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481408749
Reply with quote  #2

1481408749
Report to moderator
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
May 22, 2011, 03:55:24 AM
 #2

Different circuits have different max currents you can pull through them. Try spreading them out more/ in different rooms.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile
May 22, 2011, 03:58:21 AM
 #3

No that won't fix your problem. You need to spread out the load on as many SEPARATE 15A circuits as possible. Sometimes some apartments are wired quite stupidly so check with your landlord first before you try anything else. Maybe he/she can give you a schematic outlining which jacks are connected to which circuit breakers, etc. This assuming that you do not have access to the circuit breaker panel yourself.

Get yourself a kill-a-watt or any other wattage measurement device and ensure that you do not draw more than 1800W from one 15 amp circuit (that's the limit for a 15A circuit). I'd say if you can do not draw more than 1000W from one circuit.


kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
May 22, 2011, 03:59:20 AM
 #4

 Shocked

Assuming this isn't a clever new form of trolling:

Don't touch your outlets.  Don't even think about unscrewing the cover, much less swapping the outlet itself.

Multiple outlets can be hooked to the same circuit.  Keep trying different outlets until you find a combination that doesn't pop breakers when running.  I hope you weren't serious about fuses, because if you were, you have shitty old wiring, and you are begging for trouble.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
Miner-TE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 513



View Profile
May 22, 2011, 04:01:21 AM
 #5

I'm assuming you have access to your electrical panel.  If so,  map your circuits by turning each off in turn and seeing what does not work any more and note the amperage on the circuit breaker.  Balance your rigs according to what you find.  The panel might be labeled already.

Being an Apt,  do you have a detached garage w/power or light?  That is probably a different meeter.  Smiley
 

BTC - 1PeMMYGn7xbZjUYeaWe9ct1VV6szLS1vkD - LTC - LbtcJRJJQQBjZuHr6Wm7vtB9RnnWtRNYpq
Jaime Frontero
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 04:12:38 AM
 #6

if you have a dishwasher and a garbage disposal, they are probably both on separate circuits.  i use both - they're both 15 amp.

check your fuse box - it'll be labeled (legal requirement).

if you have a landlord-provided AC unit, that too will be on a separate circuit.  but with summer approaching, you may want to keep that option open.
Iceredwing
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 04:44:28 AM
 #7

well I've tried to spread them out the best I possibly can based on the panel.. it's just I run out of plugs still.
 
I haven't thought about disposal and maybe I can plug another miner to that one. Smiley
I'm in so cali so I will need my ac and that's not an option. It's already unbearable as is with so many miners.

I'm guessing there isn't too many other options than just trying to work with what is already in place? As in, I can't add hardware to improve this situation?
inh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 02:06:05 PM
 #8

Get a test light or a multimeter, learn how to use it, then flip breakers one at a time and test outlets to see which ones are now off. Then draw yourself a map of which outlets are connected to which breaker. Once you have that, connect your computers to different circuits (on different breakers) and you shouldn't have any issues.
Bitsinmyhead
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 376


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 03:00:58 PM
 #9

Seriously...
How many rigs do you have...
If you can afford that many rigs...
You should not live in tiny appartment...

Put some in kitchen...
some in bathroom...
Turn them off when you need to use oven...
Or anything else that draws a lot of power...

Or sell some...
Or get bigger appartment...
Or get a generator...

Trade Bitcoin using credit card and with 4:1 leverage at plus500.
Sign up through: http://www.plus500.com/?id=67176&pl=2 for €25 free, or become an affiliate here: http://www.500affiliates.com/?id=67176
Iceredwing
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 04:37:46 PM
 #10

Seriously...
How many rigs do you have...
If you can afford that many rigs...
You should not live in tiny appartment...

Put some in kitchen...
some in bathroom...
Turn them off when you need to use oven...
Or anything else that draws a lot of power...

Or sell some...
Or get bigger appartment...
Or get a generator...

It's not even that many imo, but my apartment is a pretty small studio loft. So yeah... I only have so many outlets available. 
You are right that I need a bigger place. Maybe I can get a place with util paid. Smiley


Thanks for the disposal idea and the 1800w limit thing Allinvain and Jaime. Helped me a lot dividing out the load better by putting limiting to 2 rigs on each outlet pair on the same fuse. And I am running a rig off the disposal outlet now, too. I'm trying to fine tune the oc now within something like 1700w or less. 

It's just my last rig now that needs to run without things going haywire at this point. Worst case, I'll just upgrade my old 5970s in one of the miners and I'll have some extra spare parts laying around.

chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 06:08:13 PM
 #11

I am in apartment with two 100amp breakers linked together (the two breaker move together).
Found that all rooms are wired to those two breakers.
Separate circuits exist for AC and heating.
So, I should have 200amp x 120v = 24KWatt.

Here is something that gets interesting.
The voltage reading is 122-123V without any mining rig plugged in.
When I turn on all my rigs, which I estimate to consume about 2500W, the voltage drops significantly to 113V.
I think this is unacceptable, as the breakers are rated at 24,000watt max, how can the voltage drop so much with just 2500W power draw?

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
inh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 09:21:42 PM
 #12

I am in apartment with two 100amp breakers linked together (the two breaker move together).
Found that all rooms are wired to those two breakers.
Separate circuits exist for AC and heating.
So, I should have 200amp x 120v = 24KWatt.

Here is something that gets interesting.
The voltage reading is 122-123V without any mining rig plugged in.
When I turn on all my rigs, which I estimate to consume about 2500W, the voltage drops significantly to 113V.
I think this is unacceptable, as the breakers are rated at 24,000watt max, how can the voltage drop so much with just 2500W power draw?

Voltage is directly proportional to resistance (of your wiring, which never changes) and the current going through the wires (which increases significantly when you turn on your rigs)

2500 watts is 20 amps at 120v.. that's a good chunk.

Also, your whole apartment being run off of two breakers is unsafe and probably illegal.
bobR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 09:45:33 PM
 #13

I am in apartment with two 100amp breakers linked together (the two breaker move together).
Found that all rooms are wired to those two breakers.
Separate circuits exist for AC and heating.
So, I should have 200amp x 120v = 24KWatt.

Here is something that gets interesting.
The voltage reading is 122-123V without any mining rig plugged in.
When I turn on all my rigs, which I estimate to consume about 2500W, the voltage drops significantly to 113V.
I think this is unacceptable, as the breakers are rated at 24,000watt max, how can the voltage drop so much with just 2500W power draw?

Voltage is directly proportional to resistance (of your wiring, which never changes) and the current going through the wires (which increases significantly when you turn on your rigs)

2500 watts is 20 amps at 120v.. that's a good chunk.

Also, your whole apartment being run off of two breakers is unsafe and probably illegal.

when you become an electrician let us know
he propably means the main brakers
and 100 amp service per apt is normal

outlets normally have 20amp breakers
lighting 15amp
stove/ dryer 30-50amp

just put half on each of two outlet breakers

and btw most plugs in the wall are not rated for 20amps that can amount to some of the voltage drop you are seeing if your pluging everything in one wall plug


inh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 10:23:52 PM
 #14

I am in apartment with two 100amp breakers linked together (the two breaker move together).
Found that all rooms are wired to those two breakers.
Separate circuits exist for AC and heating.
So, I should have 200amp x 120v = 24KWatt.

Here is something that gets interesting.
The voltage reading is 122-123V without any mining rig plugged in.
When I turn on all my rigs, which I estimate to consume about 2500W, the voltage drops significantly to 113V.
I think this is unacceptable, as the breakers are rated at 24,000watt max, how can the voltage drop so much with just 2500W power draw?

Voltage is directly proportional to resistance (of your wiring, which never changes) and the current going through the wires (which increases significantly when you turn on your rigs)

2500 watts is 20 amps at 120v.. that's a good chunk.

Also, your whole apartment being run off of two breakers is unsafe and probably illegal.

when you become an electrician let us know
he propably means the main brakers
and 100 amp service per apt is normal

outlets normally have 20amp breakers
lighting 15amp
stove/ dryer 30-50amp

just put half on each of two outlet breakers

and btw most plugs in the wall are not rated for 20amps that can amount to some of the voltage drop you are seeing if your pluging everything in one wall plug




Sorry, I guess the 'Found that all rooms are wired to those two breakers.' threw me off, douche.
fortyniner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 04:03:52 AM
 #15

 Grin I'm sorry but some of these threads make me LOL
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 05:32:08 AM
 #16

If you can plug something into your stove, do it.
keybaud
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 12:50:18 PM
 #17

Keep the Fire Dept number handy.
Isepick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 01:43:04 PM
 #18

Minor heads up, most 15A circuits aren't able to pull an 1800w load. 15A is not the continuous load that the wiring and cb are rated for. 12A is...meaning you get 1440 watts max on a continuous load.


chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 02:07:44 PM
 #19

Minor heads up, most 15A circuits aren't able to pull an 1800w load. 15A is not the continuous load that the wiring and cb are rated for. 12A is...meaning you get 1440 watts max on a continuous load.
What about the 20A circuits?

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
Isepick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 02:14:14 PM
 #20

16A, or 1920 watts...basically 80% of the trip rating of the breaker.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!