Bitcoin Forum
January 18, 2017, 01:50:33 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: problem: HD6990, Hd5870 sdk 2.3  (Read 1487 times)
Timon2010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 09:41:08 AM
 #1

Hi, I got a problem and I've tried several days to solve with no luck.

First of all, I am a linux noob.

My rig: hd6990, 2x hd5870
Psu: AX1200
CPU: Sempron 140
1 HDD 250 GB
RAM: 2GB

Have tried: Ubuntu 11.04, 10.04 (both 32 and 64-bit) same, results. Fresh installs. CrossfireF off.
I followed the guide: ubuntu 11.04 mining guide/howto by Inaba (would like to say thanks to him too!) and went with sdk 2.3, everything installed ok, all GPUS show up but one GPU of mining give 100 % CPU load and normal hashrate. However, when I fire up next GPU the hashrate divides into two, showing around 50 % load on every GPU, which means the total hashrate is the same. It doesn't matter which GPUs I start or mine with. Same results. If I fire up one more miner the hashrate is divide into three between the three.

I somehow feel that if I want to run all 4 GPUS and still have good hashrate, maybe I have to have a QUAD CPU.
Or do we have to wait for AMD coming up with a new SDK for it since it seems like a bug in that driver/OpenCL version?

I now run sdk 2.1 and it works solid for the hd5870s, but as we know, that version doesn't support hd6990. I also wanted to try out both sdk 2.2 and 2.4 but there was something wrong during the process following the guide mentioned above. Still, maybe those versions won't help anyway?

I have not try in Windows yet, as I don't have the dummy plugs. One more question, how do you put a dummy plug on a hd6990? It is 2 GPUS, assuming Crossfire is off. Wanna be sure before I might try out those plugs in Windows.

you guys have some advice?



 


1484704233
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484704233

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484704233
Reply with quote  #2

1484704233
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1484704233
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484704233

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484704233
Reply with quote  #2

1484704233
Report to moderator
1484704233
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484704233

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484704233
Reply with quote  #2

1484704233
Report to moderator
1484704233
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484704233

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484704233
Reply with quote  #2

1484704233
Report to moderator
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2011, 10:17:18 AM
 #2

Hi, I got a problem and I've tried several days to solve with no luck.

First of all, I am a linux noob.

My rig: hd6990, 2x hd5870
Psu: AX1200
CPU: Sempron 140
1 HDD 250 GB
RAM: 2GB

Have tried: Ubuntu 11.04, 10.04 (both 32 and 64-bit) same, results. Fresh installs. CrossfireF off.
I followed the guide: ubuntu 11.04 mining guide/howto by Inaba (would like to say thanks to him too!) and went with sdk 2.3, everything installed ok, all GPUS show up but one GPU of mining give 100 % CPU load and normal hashrate. However, when I fire up next GPU the hashrate divides into two, showing around 50 % load on every GPU, which means the total hashrate is the same. It doesn't matter which GPUs I start or mine with. Same results. If I fire up one more miner the hashrate is divide into three between the three.

I somehow feel that if I want to run all 4 GPUS and still have good hashrate, maybe I have to have a QUAD CPU.
Or do we have to wait for AMD coming up with a new SDK for it since it seems like a bug in that driver/OpenCL version?

I now run sdk 2.1 and it works solid for the hd5870s, but as we know, that version doesn't support hd6990. I also wanted to try out both sdk 2.2 and 2.4 but there was something wrong during the process following the guide mentioned above. Still, maybe those versions won't help anyway?

I have not try in Windows yet, as I don't have the dummy plugs. One more question, how do you put a dummy plug on a hd6990? It is 2 GPUS, assuming Crossfire is off. Wanna be sure before I might try out those plugs in Windows.

you guys have some advice?

Dont use SDK 2.3, use 2.4. Problem solved.

Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 01:56:44 PM
 #3

or 2.1
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2011, 06:53:10 PM
 #4

or 2.1

He said he has a 6990 too. 2.4 only.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!