Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:13:58 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [INFO] Bitcoin Exchanges: Transparency Data or Lack Thereof  (Read 13589 times)
EnergyVampire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
July 14, 2012, 11:22:53 PM
 #1

Bitcoin offers a strong level of privacy. In my view, any website functioning as an exchange and taking custody of customer funds does not have the luxury of anonimity.

The Bitcoin Wiki has a list of exchanges [1],[2] and there are many threads discussing them. This list is my attempt to provide profiles of the Top-10 real-time exchanges using publicly available data to help you evaluate counterparty risks even further. Bogus information is easy to fabricate, verify data from legitimate sources (i.e. Registration Authorities). Excluded are Money Transmitters, Online Wallets, In Person Traders, and market places. This list is ordered by Previous Month BTC trading volume.

Total Exchange Traded Volume (June 2012)*:

ExchangeVolumeMarket Share
MtGox1,552,237.7367.88%
Intersango183,954.068.04%
BTC-e150,166.366.57%
VirWox92,035.004.02%
BitStamp63,346.692.77%
BTCde50,354.752.20%
VirtEx33,762.491.48%
Camp BX32,317.861.41%
CryptoXChange28,814.111.26%
BitFloor23,270.281.02%
btcEx22,332.200.98%
BTC China14,514.480.63%
Bitcoin-2413,011.260.57%
BitMarket.eu11,671.260.51%
Mercado Bitcoin4,077.190.18%
Bitcoin-Central4,017.880.18%
Kapiton3,025.220.13%
BtcTree2,013.530.09%
bitNZ914.180.04%
Vircurex394.970.02%
The Rock Trading Co.283.150.01%
Imcex120.100.01%
Ruxum91.160.00%
ICBIT4.550.00%
Total2,286,730.46

* data from bitcoincharts.com; includes all currencies.

Other charts at Bitcoincharts.com: Volume Comparison Charts.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MtGox
  • Website: https://mtgox.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 41,873
  • IPv4 Address: 72.52.5.67; Prolexic Technologies; Hollywood, Florida, United States
  • Physical Address: Cerulean Tower 15F, Sakuragaoka-cho 26-1, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan, 〒150-8512
  • Other Address:
  • Phone:+81 3 4520 6200
  • Full Time Employees: 8
  • Registered Name:Tibanne Co., Ltd.
  • Registered Address:Cerulean Tower 15F, Sakuragaoka-cho 26-1, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan, 〒150-8512
  • Registration Number:2353440
  • Registration Authority:The Tokyo Chamber of Commerce And Industry
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management: Mark Karpeles
  • Banking Partner(s): Bank Zachodni WBK, SMBC
  • Products: BTC/AUD, BTC/CAD, BTC/CHF, BTC/CNY, BTC/DKK, BTC/EUR, BTC/GBP, BTC/HKD, BTC/JPY, BTC/NOK, BTC/NZD, BTC/PLN, BTC/RUB, BTC/SEK, BTC/SGD, BTC/THB, BTC/USD
  • Fee Schedule:0.25%-0.60% Trading Volume Discounts
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Deposit Method(s):Bitinstant, Dwolla, Bank Wire, Japanese Domestic Transfer, MtGox Code, OKPay
  • Withdrawal Method(s):Dwolla, Bank Wire, OKPay, SEPA
  • Trading Platform:Proprietary
  • API:Available
  • Tor Access Policy:Not Allowed
  • Cloud Hosted:
  • Privacy Policy: Available
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unaudited- January 2012
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:
  • Note: Unable to locate Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI) Data.

Intersango
  • Website: https://intersango.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 281,894
  • IPv4 address: 31.222.180.166; Rackspace.com; London, Greater London, United Kingdom
  • Physical Address:3rd Floor 14 Hanover Street, London, England, W1S 1YH
  • Other Address:
  • Phone:+442081333752
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name:Intersango LTD
  • Registered Address:
  • Registration Number:
  • Registration Authority:
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management:
  • Banking Partner(s):Metro Bank, Bank Zachodni WBK
  • Products: BTC/EUR, BTC/GBP, BTC/PLN, BTC/USD
  • Trading Fee Schedule:0.65% of all trades + Liquidity Rebate
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Deposit Method(s):Internet Banking, Dwolla, SEPA,
  • Withdrawal Method(s): Dwolla, SEPA
  • Trading Platform:Open Source
  • API:Available
  • Tor Access Policy:Unknown
  • Cloud Hosted:Yes
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure: Available

BTC-e
  • Website: https://btc-e.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 243,960
  • IPv4 address: 206.72.206.66; CWS Company; New York City, New York, United States
  • Physical Address:
  • Other Address:
  • Phone:
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name:
  • Registered Address:
  • Registration Number:
  • Registration Authority: Bulgaria (Huh), Turkey (Huh), Russia (Huh), United States (Huh)
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management:
  • Banking Partner(s):
  • Products: BTC/USD, SC/BTC, LTC/BTC, LTC/USD, NMC/BTC
  • Trading Fee Schedule: 0.2%
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Margin APR:
  • Deposit Method(s): Bank Wire, SEPA, Western Union, Dwolla
  • Withdrawal Method(s): Western Union, Dwolla
  • Trading Platform:
  • API: Available
  • Tor Access Policy:
  • Cloud Hosted:
  • Privacy Policy:
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:
  • Notes:

VirWoX
  • Website: https://www.virwox.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 128,155
  • IPv4 address: 213.208.139.167; Solutions-at; Vienna, Austria
  • Physical Address: Asperner Heldenplatz 6, 1220 Vienna, Austria
  • Other Address:
  • Phone:Unknown
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name: Virtual World Services GmbH
  • Registered Address: Asperner Heldenplatz 6, 1220 Vienna, Austria
  • Registration Number: FN 299158 p
  • Registration Authority:Handelsgericht Wien
  • VAT Identification Number: ATU63720414
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management: Iliana Suppan
  • Banking Partner(s): Not Applicable
  • Products: BTC/SLL, Other
  • Trading Fee Schedule:2.90% Market Order, Trading Volume Discounts
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Deposit Method(s): PayPal, Credit/Debit Cards, PaysafeCard, Neteller, Directbanking, SSL
  • Withdrawal Method(s): PayPal, Skrill, Neteller, SSL
  • Trading Platform:
  • API:Available
  • Tor Access Policy:
  • Cloud Hosted:
  • Privacy Policy:Available
  • Statements of Financial Conditions: Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:Available
  • Notes:

BitStamp
  • Website: https://www.bitstamp.net/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 2,880,828
  • IPv4 address: 93.103.18.20; T-2 Access Network; Ljubljana, Osrednjeslovenska, Slovenia
  • Physical Address: Weingerlova 8a, 4208 Šenčur, Slovenia
  • Other Address:
  • Phone: +441183282280
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name:
  • Registered Address:
  • Registration Number:
  • Registration Authority:
  • VAT Identification Number: 29958440
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management: Nejc Kodrič
  • Banking Partner(s):Unicredit Bank
  • Products: BTC/USD
  • Fee Schedule:0.20%-0.50% Trading Volume Discounts
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Deposit Method(s): SEPA, International Wire
  • Withdrawal Method(s): SEPA, International Wire
  • Trading Platform:
  • API:Available
  • Tor Access Policy: Allow
  • Cloud Hosted: No
  • Privacy Policy:Unknown
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:Unknown
  • Notes:

VirtEx
  • Website: https://www.cavirtex.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 1,281,153
  • IPv4 address: 184.71.215.146; Shaw Communications; Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  • IPv6 address:
  • Physical Address:Unknown
  • Other Address:
  • Phone: 1-888-812-2525
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name:
  • Registered Address:
  • Registration Number:
  • Registration Authority:
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management:
  • Banking Partner(s):RBC,Bank of Montreal
  • Products: BTC/CAD
  • Trading Fee Schedule: 0.59% of transaction value in either CAD (buying) or BTC (selling), 0.01 (CAD/BTC) minimum
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Margin APR:
  • Deposit Method(s): Bill Pay, Cash
  • Withdrawal Method(s): Direct Deposit, Payza
  • Trading Platform:
  • API:
  • Tor Access Policy:
  • Cloud Hosted:
  • Privacy Policy:Yes
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:
  • Notes:

GLBSE
  • Website: https://glbse.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 375,154
  • IPv4 address: 199.27.134.223; CloudFlare; San Francisco, California, United States
  • Physical Address:(James McCarthy) 21 Rivington Road, Chorley, Lancashire, PR60EX, United Kingdom
  • Other Address:
  • Phone:+44.7577006897
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name:Unknown
  • Registered Address:
  • Registration Number:
  • Registration Authority:
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management:
  • Banking Partner(s): Not Applicable
  • Products: Bitcoin related CyberStocks & CyberBonds
  • Fee Schedule:Unknown
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Deposit Method(s): wallet
  • Withdrawal Method(s): wallet
  • Trading Platform:
  • API:Available
  • Tor Access Policy: Unknown
  • Cloud Hosted:Yes
  • Privacy Policy:Unknown
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:Unknown
  • Notes: www.kalyhost.com is powered by Tibanne Co (MtGox)

BitParking Namecoin Exchange
  • Website: https://exchange.bitparking.com
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 401,715
  • IPv4 address: 206.71.179.116; M5 Computer Security; San Diego, California, United States
  • Physical Address: Unknown
  • Other Address: PO Box 109572 Newmarket, Auckland, New Zealand 1149
  • Phone: +64.48890285
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name: Chris Double (Sole Proprietor)
  • Registered Address:
  • Registration Number:
  • Registration Authority:
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management: Chris Double (DoubleD)
  • Banking Partner(s): Not Applicable
  • Products: NMC/BTC
  • Trading Fee Schedule: 0.4%
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders: No
  • Margin APR:
  • Deposit Method(s): Wallet
  • Withdrawal Method(s): Wallet
  • Trading Platform:
  • API:Available
  • Tor Access Policy:
  • Cloud Hosted:
  • Privacy Policy:Unknown
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:Unknown
  • Notes: OpenID Login; Mining Pool

Camp BX
  • Website: https://campbx.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 2,007,137
  • IPv4 address: 209.105.246.91; EBL Global Networks; Dallas, Texas, United States
  • Physical Address: 2002 Summit Blvd #3000, Atlanta, GA 30319
  • Other Address:
  • Phone:Unknown
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name:BulBul Investments LLC
  • Registered Address: 23109 Deer Trail, Alpharetta GA 30004
  • Registration Number: 11022620
  • Registration Authority:Georgia Secretary of State
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management: Keyur Mithawala
  • Banking Partner(s): Unknown
  • Products: BTC/USD, Shorting
  • Fee Schedule:0.55% Trading Volume Discounts
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Deposit Method(s):Dwolla, Checks, ACH, and USPS Money Order. Bill Pay being discontinued.
  • Withdrawal Method(s): Dwolla, ACH, Bank Wire
  • Trading Platform: Proprietary
  • API:Available
  • Tor Access Policy:
  • Cloud Hosted: No
  • Privacy Policy: "We do not sell or share your information with any other commercial entity. "
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:"No corporate debt or unfunded liabilities, fully solvent."
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:Available
  • Notes: Updated 2012-08-18

CryptoXChange
  • Website: https://cryptoxchange.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 824,357
  • IPv4 address: 223.27.10.178; Web24 Pty Ltd; Blacktown, New South Wales, Australia
  • Physical Address: 64 McNamara Street Orange, New South Wales 2800, Australia
  • Other Address:
  • Phone: +61 28 005 1901
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name: Kenseycol PTY LTD
  • Registered Address:
  • Registration Number: ABN 12140244828
  • Registration Authority: The Australian Business Register
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal: Australian Securities & Investments Commission
  • Management: Ken & Colin Armitt
  • Banking Partner(s):Unknown
  • Products: BTC/AUD, BTC/USD, BTC/NMC, NMC/AUD, NMC/USD
  • Fee Schedule: 0.50% or Flat Monthly Fee
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders: Yes
  • Deposit Method(s): AurumxChange, Bitinstant
  • Withdrawal Method(s):Unknown
  • Trading Platform: Proprietary
  • API:Available
  • Tor Access Policy: Unknown
  • Cloud Hosted:
  • Privacy Policy:Available
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:Available
  • Notes: Discrepancy in Company Registration, Business Name shows DBA "Mr Bitcoin"

BitFloor
  • Website: https://bitfloor.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 1,193,787
  • IPv4 address: 173.255.224.104; Linode; Atlantic City, New Jersey, United States
  • Physical Address:Unknown
  • Other Address: P.O. Box 21053, New York, NY 10023
  • Phone: +1 646.580.3728
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name: BitFloor Inc
  • Registered Address: Registered Agent
  • Registration Number: 4137198
  • Registration Authority:New York State Department of State, Division of Corporations, State Records & UCC
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal: MSB# 31000005224108
  • Management: Roman Shtylman
  • Banking Partner(s):Unknown
  • Products: BTC/USD
  • Trading Fee Schedule:0.4% + Liquidity Rebate
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders: No
  • Deposit Method(s): Cash, ING Person2Person, Bank Wire
  • Withdrawal Method(s): ACH, Bank Wire
  • Trading Platform: Proprietary / Open source (gateways and website are closed source, matching engine is available)
  • API:Various
  • Tor Access Policy: Allowed
  • Cloud Hosted:Yes
  • Privacy Policy:Available
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:Available
  • Notes:

BTCex.com
  • Website: https://btcex.com/
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 964,413
  • IPv4 address: 78.47.78.167; Hostarium; Berlin, Germany
  • Physical Address: Unknown
  • Other Address:
  • Phone:Unknown
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name:Unknown
  • Registered Address:
  • Registration Number:
  • Registration Authority:Germany(Huh), Russia(Huh)
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management:Unknown
  • Banking Partner(s):Unknown
  • Products: USD/BTC, USD/NMC, BTC/NMC
  • Trading Fee Schedule:0.2%-0.65% Based on Product
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Margin APR:
  • Deposit Method(s): Liberty Reserve
  • Withdrawal Method(s): Liberty Reserve
  • Trading Platform:
  • API:Available
  • Tor Access Policy:
  • Cloud Hosted:
  • Privacy Policy:Unknown
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:Unknown
  • Notes:

TheRockTrading
  • Website: http://therocktrading.com
  • Alexa Traffic Rank: 610,729
  • IPv4 address: 50.57.43.202; Slicehost, California, United States
  • Physical Address: Via L. Mancini 14, 20129 – Milano, Italy
  • Other Address:
  • Phone:Unknown
  • Full Time Employees:
  • Registered Name:Unknown
  • Registered Address:
  • Registration Number:
  • Registration Authority:
  • VAT Identification Number:
  • Employer Identification Number:
  • Other Tax ID:
  • FinCEN, AML/KYC, other legal:
  • Management: Davide Barbieri, Andrea Medri
  • Banking Partner(s):ING Group
  • Products: BTC/EUR, BTC/USD, BTC/SLL, Other
  • Trading Fee Schedule: 1%
  • Possible to create fake Limit Orders:
  • Margin APR:
  • Deposit Method(s): Dwolla, Bank Wire, SLL
  • Withdrawal Method(s): Dwolla, Bank Wire, SLL
  • Trading Platform:
  • API:
  • Tor Access Policy:
  • Cloud Hosted:
  • Privacy Policy:Unknown
  • Statements of Financial Conditions:Unknown
  • Internal & External Security Disclosure:Unknown
  • Notes: Mining Pool

This is a work in progress. Feel free to comment, request additional entries, and link additional information.

1480824838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824838
Reply with quote  #2

1480824838
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480824838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824838
Reply with quote  #2

1480824838
Report to moderator
1480824838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824838
Reply with quote  #2

1480824838
Report to moderator
1480824838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824838
Reply with quote  #2

1480824838
Report to moderator
EnergyVampire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
July 14, 2012, 11:23:19 PM
 #2

[Reserved]

EnergyVampire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
July 14, 2012, 11:24:41 PM
 #3

[Reserved]

Mt.Gox Support
VIP
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 308



View Profile
July 15, 2012, 12:34:22 AM
 #4

Most of the information you are "Missing" are available on our website : Address, Telephone Number, API, Fee Rates, Company Reg, Products, Deposit Methods...

It is not because nobody update the Wiki that these information are not available or does not exist!!!

As for Transparency, well here you are https://mtgox.com/press_release_20120201.html. Sure this is not perfect but we are still waiting others to do at least the same.

Mt.Gox : The Leading International Bitcoin Exchange.
Mt.Gox Merchant Solutions : https://mtgox.com/merchant
RandomQ
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile
July 15, 2012, 12:36:09 AM
 #5

lets see mtgox is owned by Tibanne Co
managed by Mark Karpeles (MagicalTux)

Tibanne Co. Ltd. Headquarters

K.K. Tibanne
Cerulean Tower 15F
26-1 Sakuragaoka-cho
Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 150-8512
Japan   株式会社TIBANNE
〒150-8512 東京都渋谷区桜丘町26-1 セルリアンタワー15F
Tel: +81 (0)3 4550 1529
Fax: +81 (0)3 4588 3915

Some info i have found i don't know if any is still valid

Bitcoin To Cash LLC Receive cash in the mail for Bitcoin!
[CryptoStocks] GREEN - GreenBTC - Mining Company on CryptoStocks
EnergyVampire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
July 15, 2012, 01:51:37 AM
 #6

Updated, Thanks!

By the way, Are HSBC Deposits at Mt.Gox still suspended? https://support.mtgox.com/entries/21131453-temporary-suspension-of-hsbc-deposits

I really like HSBC, hope you guys can work something out.

shtylman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 243



View Profile
July 15, 2012, 06:58:26 AM
 #7

Some updates to the Bitfloor info:

Tor Access Policy: Allowed (we don't stop tor users)
Cloud Hosted: Yes
Trading Platform: Proprietary / Open source (gateways and website are closed source, matching engine is available)
Deposit Options: popmoney is no longer available (website will reflect this soon).
davout
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


1davout


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2012, 07:57:46 AM
 #8

Bitcoin Exchanges: Transparency Sheets

Bitcoin offers a strong level of privacy. In my view, any website functioning as an exchange and taking custody of customer funds does not have this luxury.

The Bitcoin Wiki has a list of exchanges [1],[2] and there are many threads discussing them. This list is my attempt to provide profiles of publicly available data to help you evaluate counterparty risks even further. Excluded are Money Transmitters, Online Wallets, & In Person Traders. In no particular order:
Update the wiki if you want your work to be useful to others.

OneEyed
aka aurele
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2012, 09:41:00 AM
 #9

Bitcoin Exchanges: Transparency Sheets

Bitcoin offers a strong level of privacy. In my view, any website functioning as an exchange and taking custody of customer funds does not have this luxury.

The Bitcoin Wiki has a list of exchanges [1],[2] and there are many threads discussing them. This list is my attempt to provide profiles of publicly available data to help you evaluate counterparty risks even further. Excluded are Money Transmitters, Online Wallets, & In Person Traders. In no particular order:
Update the wiki if you want your work to be useful to others.

Well, this kind of information is not available on the wiki even for your own bitcoin-central, and the mandatory legal information (see III‑1) isn't present on the site itself either, while the French law mandates that you give the name of your incorporated entity as well as its registration number (RCS).

So if the information is present in this thread, it will at least be present somewhere.

davout
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


1davout


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2012, 05:06:25 PM
 #10

Well, this kind of information is not available on the wiki even for your own bitcoin-central, and the mandatory legal information (see III‑1) isn't present on the site itself either, while the French law mandates that you give the name of your incorporated entity as well as its registration number (RCS).

So if the information is present in this thread, it will at least be present somewhere.
See this, that's the platform running BC. The layout (of BC) will be updated soon to match closely Paytunia's and this same info will be available directly from BC. But hey, nice catch Smiley

Oh, and you'll get our CNIL declaration number too.

No matter what you manage to dig up, my point still stands, this effort would be better used updating the wiki than some biodegradable forum thread.

EnergyVampire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
July 15, 2012, 11:54:27 PM
 #11

Updated, thanks guys!

It wouldn't take long to update the wiki once all the relevant information is collected. I believe the thread is fine for now and it's great for getting comments & feedback from people using and running the exchanges.

Most of this information would only take about 5 minutes to gather when dealing with IRL businesses but it's a PITA with these Bitcoin exchanges, why all the secrecy?

Anyways, I'm still adding/removing/gathering information so keep it coming guys.


EnergyVampire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 01:27:17 AM
 #12

Total Exchange Traded Volume* (June 2012):

ExchangeVolumeMarket Share
MtGox1,552,237.7367.88%
Intersango183,954.068.04%
BTC-e150,166.366.57%
VirWox92,035.004.02%
BitStamp63,346.692.77%
BTCde50,354.752.20%
VirtEx33,762.491.48%
Camp BX32,317.861.41%
CryptoXChange28,814.111.26%
BitFloor23,270.281.02%
btcEx22,332.200.98%
BTC China14,514.480.63%
Bitcoin-2413,011.260.57%
BitMarket.eu11,671.260.51%
Mercado Bitcoin4,077.190.18%
Bitcoin-Central4,017.880.18%
Kapiton3,025.220.13%
BtcTree2,013.530.09%
bitNZ914.180.04%
Vircurex394.970.02%
The Rock Trading Co.283.150.01%
Imcex120.100.01%
Ruxum91.160.00%
ICBIT4.550.00%
Total2,286,730.46

* data from bitcoincharts.com; includes all currencies.

Other charts at Bitcoincharts.com: Volume Comparison Charts.

Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834



View Profile
August 07, 2012, 10:26:40 AM
 #13

Bitcoin offers a strong level of privacy. In my view, any website functioning as an exchange and taking custody of customer funds does not have the luxury of anonimity.

Thanks for your work and effort.
You point out privacy as an important bit of exchanges. I fully agree. I would suggest to focus work/inquiries into "is TOR access allowed", and "KYC/AML: limits, consequences etc".

Indeed right now your work helps more against counter-party-risk, not so much about privacy/anonymity and the like.

Since you already told to be willing to update the wiki with the collected info, the exchanges' operators should gladly help you out with all missing info?

Thank you for compiling this!

Ente
epetroel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 428


View Profile
August 07, 2012, 12:40:53 PM
 #14

Hmm.. I didn't know that BTC-e supported Dwolla...
BitBuster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
August 07, 2012, 04:38:25 PM
 #15

In my view, any website functioning as an exchange and taking custody of customer funds does not have the luxury of anonimity.
That may be your view, but if an exchange delivers what customers want, without stealing/losing their money, the "anonimity" or information known about the exchange is irrelevant to its success.

If a company delivers well, its profits exceed that of others, which then affords it certain "luxuries". Massive corporations are allowed to break the law for example, and huge amounts of customers will still buy from them.


BB.
EnergyVampire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
August 07, 2012, 05:01:35 PM
 #16

Hmm.. I didn't know that BTC-e supported Dwolla...

I've never done fiat withdrawals at BTC-e so I can't confirm. The FAQ section on their website has these two questions and replies:

" Do you accept any alternate forms of payment such as Debit/Credit Cards and Liberty Reserve?

At this time, BTC-e is currently not accepting any of these payment methods. All transactions carried out on our website are irreversible; therefore use of payment methods that are reversible would be a detrimental venture for us. The presently supported payment methods are : US Bank Wire, EU Bank Wire (SEPA), Liberty Reserve, Visa, Mastercard, Liqpay.com, unikarta.com, PerfectMoney.com, WebCreds.com, Ukash.com, Webmoney.ru. "

" Do you fulfill any requests to send money or carry out currency exchanges via government fiat?

Unfortunately, we do not fulfill any such requests. We choose to carry out business using registered companies such as Western Union, Dwolla, and other well-known financial companies to carry out our transfers. "

...so it's not clear.

epetroel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 428


View Profile
August 16, 2012, 01:53:35 PM
 #17

Hmm.. I didn't know that BTC-e supported Dwolla...

I've never done fiat withdrawals at BTC-e so I can't confirm. The FAQ section on their website has these two questions and replies:

" Do you accept any alternate forms of payment such as Debit/Credit Cards and Liberty Reserve?

At this time, BTC-e is currently not accepting any of these payment methods. All transactions carried out on our website are irreversible; therefore use of payment methods that are reversible would be a detrimental venture for us. The presently supported payment methods are : US Bank Wire, EU Bank Wire (SEPA), Liberty Reserve, Visa, Mastercard, Liqpay.com, unikarta.com, PerfectMoney.com, WebCreds.com, Ukash.com, Webmoney.ru. "

" Do you fulfill any requests to send money or carry out currency exchanges via government fiat?

Unfortunately, we do not fulfill any such requests. We choose to carry out business using registered companies such as Western Union, Dwolla, and other well-known financial companies to carry out our transfers. "

...so it's not clear.

I signed up for an account and tried to do a deposit, and Dwolla was not listed as one of the options.  Maybe they allow it for withdrawals and not deposits, but I'm thinking the FAQ is just outdated.
gllen
Donator
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
August 16, 2012, 03:05:13 PM
 #18

Hmm.. I didn't know that BTC-e supported Dwolla...

I've never done fiat withdrawals at BTC-e so I can't confirm. The FAQ section on their website has these two questions and replies:

" Do you accept any alternate forms of payment such as Debit/Credit Cards and Liberty Reserve?

At this time, BTC-e is currently not accepting any of these payment methods. All transactions carried out on our website are irreversible; therefore use of payment methods that are reversible would be a detrimental venture for us. The presently supported payment methods are : US Bank Wire, EU Bank Wire (SEPA), Liberty Reserve, Visa, Mastercard, Liqpay.com, unikarta.com, PerfectMoney.com, WebCreds.com, Ukash.com, Webmoney.ru. "

" Do you fulfill any requests to send money or carry out currency exchanges via government fiat?

Unfortunately, we do not fulfill any such requests. We choose to carry out business using registered companies such as Western Union, Dwolla, and other well-known financial companies to carry out our transfers. "

...so it's not clear.

I signed up for an account and tried to do a deposit, and Dwolla was not listed as one of the options.  Maybe they allow it for withdrawals and not deposits, but I'm thinking the FAQ is just outdated.

BTC-E Dwolla deposit is available through BitInstant @ 1.99%, FWIW.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!