Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2019, 09:08:28 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Auto Translate  (Read 3100 times)
stellar69
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 24, 2015, 11:12:07 AM
 #1

Just to remove the language barrier I thought that could we have an auto translation feature on this forum? The auto translation should provide an option to covert any written text in english/other languages. Translate for Russia to English and Chinese to English would be really helpful.
1548104908
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548104908

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548104908
Reply with quote  #2

1548104908
Report to moderator
1548104908
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548104908

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548104908
Reply with quote  #2

1548104908
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1548104908
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548104908

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548104908
Reply with quote  #2

1548104908
Report to moderator
1548104908
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548104908

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548104908
Reply with quote  #2

1548104908
Report to moderator
Welsh
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1420



View Profile
January 24, 2015, 11:16:28 AM
 #2

Someone could just use google, or google translator. The point is that these aren't very accurate. Especially when a language has a lot of mutations. I don't know if you've realized but, it's quite obvious when someone is using google translator because it's very difficult to understand. Some languages it works better than others though.

taesup
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 24, 2015, 12:33:34 PM
 #3

Yea ... going to say no to this one mostly because auto-translation software isn't really the best right now. And I don't think we want to dump a lot of money and time into building out a feature that Google hasn't even gotten right yet.

To best explain what I'm talking about: http://xkcd.com/1425/

I am a Epochtalk (New Forum Software) Developer.
stellar69
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 24, 2015, 01:52:04 PM
 #4

Yea ... going to say no to this one mostly because auto-translation software isn't really the best right now. And I don't think we want to dump a lot of money and time into building out a feature that Google hasn't even gotten right yet.

To best explain what I'm talking about: http://xkcd.com/1425/
But can't we match google standards? At least we will be able to understand the basic meaning of the threads in other languages section.
Isn't there any way google translate could be integrated with the forum?
NeuroticFish
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1131


There are no mistakes. Only opportunities wasted.


View Profile
January 24, 2015, 01:55:57 PM
 #5

I use Chrome. If I want a page translated, right-click menu will help with that.
Conclusion: such feature is not needed built-in the forum. The ones needing it have the tools...

.BITSLER.                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄            
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄      
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █  
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀              
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
stellar69
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 24, 2015, 02:11:06 PM
 #6

I use Chrome. If I want a page translated, right-click menu will help with that.
Conclusion: such feature is not needed built-in the forum. The ones needing it have the tools...
I use a mobile. A windows phone. Google is rude and doesn't build a chrome for my browser. As google is rude, I refuse to use chrome in my PC and use Firefox instead.
That's why i wanted an auto translate.
Madness
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500


My goal is becaming a billionaire.


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2015, 02:31:52 PM
 #7

Just to remove the language barrier I thought that could we have an auto translation feature on this forum? The auto translation should provide an option to covert any written text in english/other languages. Translate for Russia to English and Chinese to English would be really helpful.

I don't think it's needed on the forums to be honest . Pretty sure they won't build a translator from scratch so even using Google API or Bing or anything else won't give good results since you won't get the real meaning 100% , most of translators are made for translating words and not full articles .

NeuroticFish
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1131


There are no mistakes. Only opportunities wasted.


View Profile
January 24, 2015, 02:37:40 PM
 #8

I use Chrome. If I want a page translated, right-click menu will help with that.
Conclusion: such feature is not needed built-in the forum. The ones needing it have the tools...
I use a mobile. A windows phone. Google is rude and doesn't build a chrome for my browser. As google is rude, I refuse to use chrome in my PC and use Firefox instead.
That's why i wanted an auto translate.

I am also on mobile right now. And I did a test:
I copied this page link, I opened google translate in another tab, I pasted the link and I pressed Translate. It worked.

.BITSLER.                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄            
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄      
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █  
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀              
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
stellar69
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 24, 2015, 03:00:54 PM
 #9

I use Chrome. If I want a page translated, right-click menu will help with that.
Conclusion: such feature is not needed built-in the forum. The ones needing it have the tools...
I use a mobile. A windows phone. Google is rude and doesn't build a chrome for my browser. As google is rude, I refuse to use chrome in my PC and use Firefox instead.
That's why i wanted an auto translate.

I am also on mobile right now. And I did a test:
I copied this page link, I opened google translate in another tab, I pasted the link and I pressed Translate. It worked.
Worked for me too.
But wouldn't this become a unique forum if we have this feature?
dserrano5
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1003



View Profile
January 24, 2015, 03:19:33 PM
 #10

Just to remove the language barrier I thought […]
[…] would be really helpful.

But wouldn't this become a unique forum if we have this feature?

So we've gone from "really helpful" "to remove the language barrier" to "become a unique forum". Well in a way you're acknowledging it isn't absolutely necessary, aren't you?


I refuse to use chrome in my PC and use Firefox instead.
That's why i wanted an auto translate.

¿Have you looked for plugins?

stellar69
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 24, 2015, 03:29:56 PM
 #11

Just to remove the language barrier I thought […]
[…] would be really helpful.

But wouldn't this become a unique forum if we have this feature?

So we've gone from "really helpful" "to remove the language barrier" to "become a unique forum". Well in a way you're acknowledging it isn't absolutely necessary, aren't you?


I refuse to use chrome in my PC and use Firefox instead.
That's why i wanted an auto translate.

¿Have you looked for plugins?

Well this will remove the language barriers and will make the forum unique too!

I hardly use my PC to open this website and so using plugins is not a good idea.
Nothing is absolutely necessary but it would be good if someone can make this happen!
Welsh
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1420



View Profile
January 24, 2015, 04:20:14 PM
 #12

Well this will remove the language barriers and will make the forum unique too!

I hardly use my PC to open this website and so using plugins is not a good idea.
Nothing is absolutely necessary but it would be good if someone can make this happen!
It would become annoying for the users who do speak the language. It looks messy when something is translated. My native language isn't translated very well. A lot of words work in some sentences but, don't in others he though the meaning in English is correct, in Welsh it looks ridiculous. I should imagine a lot of the other languages are too. I've started learning Norwegian which is another one which doesn't translate all that well. It's not needed, if you want to get the gist of something someone is saying just copy it and input that into google translate, you can do that on whatever platform you have.

taesup
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 25, 2015, 06:07:33 AM
 #13

Well this will remove the language barriers and will make the forum unique too!

I hardly use my PC to open this website and so using plugins is not a good idea.
Nothing is absolutely necessary but it would be good if someone can make this happen!
It would become annoying for the users who do speak the language. It looks messy when something is translated. My native language isn't translated very well. A lot of words work in some sentences but, don't in others he though the meaning in English is correct, in Welsh it looks ridiculous. I should imagine a lot of the other languages are too. I've started learning Norwegian which is another one which doesn't translate all that well. It's not needed, if you want to get the gist of something someone is saying just copy it and input that into google translate, you can do that on whatever platform you have.

This. ^

In my experience (I speak roughly three languages, all eastern based), all translation tools suck unless you have a human in the mix. It's not worth the effort to build a mediocre tool that hardly works.

I am a Epochtalk (New Forum Software) Developer.
H1N1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 286
Merit: 100


IronX - Crypto Exchange


View Profile
February 01, 2015, 10:46:04 PM
 #14

I don't think the guys in foreign boards want it full of autotranslated garbage, bad idea.

HeroC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 863
Merit: 1000


GPG: FA122C1A | IRC: HeroCC


View Profile
February 04, 2015, 08:39:07 PM
 #15

Good idea in theory, but Google translate are not the best at translating. A word or two, sure. Entire paragraphs? Not so much...
Mikez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 509
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 04, 2015, 08:55:34 PM
 #16

I don't think the guys in foreign boards want it full of autotranslated garbage, bad idea.

It goes both ways, it would be annoying for the to see broken auto-translated into english posts in english sections as well.

cryptopaths
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

Crypto Knight


View Profile
February 25, 2015, 01:28:59 AM
 #17

Even if the translations aren't the best they give you the ability to get the idea of what the person is saying and it would be great for making the forum more unified and accessible to more people. I'm in favor of this.
Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 504


I prefer Zakir over Muhammed when mentioning me!


View Profile WWW
February 25, 2015, 08:25:38 AM
 #18

Even if the translations aren't the best they give you the ability to get the idea of what the person is saying and it would be great for making the forum more unified and accessible to more people. I'm in favor of this.

You can easily do this by using Google Translator. I don't think it is necessary but if we have enough time and enough people for translations, then this can be added. It is a heavy work unless if we can get translations from any other website/person.

   -MZ

Zawamiya
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 28, 2015, 05:05:12 PM
 #19

or add the google translate script on top bar where user can choose the languages they want to translate
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!