Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 02:18:26 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Celeron G530 Mining  (Read 2791 times)
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 16, 2012, 08:05:56 AM
 #1

If anyone knows how many Mhash/s a G530 CPU would get please post below, thanks

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480861106
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480861106

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480861106
Reply with quote  #2

1480861106
Report to moderator
1480861106
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480861106

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480861106
Reply with quote  #2

1480861106
Report to moderator
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
July 16, 2012, 12:05:44 PM
 #2

No one knows as no one bothered to test. It should be measured in KH/s not MH/s.

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 16, 2012, 04:56:20 PM
 #3

should be at least 1mh Sad

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
July 17, 2012, 01:30:28 AM
 #4

should be at least 1mh Sad
Could be around 2000KH/s (2MH/s) but you're wasting your time. You won't even find a share with that.

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 17, 2012, 05:39:39 AM
 #5

should be at least 1mh Sad
Could be around 2000KH/s (2MH/s) but you're wasting your time. You won't even find a share with that.

we'll see about that


(what does finding a share mean?) i thought it's just a matter of processing time.....

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
July 17, 2012, 06:30:38 AM
 #6

should be at least 1mh Sad
Could be around 2000KH/s (2MH/s) but you're wasting your time. You won't even find a share with that.

we'll see about that


(what does finding a share mean?) i thought it's just a matter of processing time.....

It is for the most part. But you are comparing a single core CPU at 2 GHz to one of the mainline GPU's used for mining, such as a radeon 5870, which is 1600 cores (!) at 850 MHz. You do the math.

420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 17, 2012, 07:03:39 AM
 #7

should be at least 1mh Sad
Could be around 2000KH/s (2MH/s) but you're wasting your time. You won't even find a share with that.

we'll see about that


(what does finding a share mean?) i thought it's just a matter of processing time.....

It is for the most part. But you are comparing a single core CPU at 2 GHz to one of the mainline GPU's used for mining, such as a radeon 5870, which is 1600 cores (!) at 850 MHz. You do the math.

Dual core, 2.4ghz

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
oldDirty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


roundhouseminer


View Profile
July 17, 2012, 08:50:39 AM
 #8

should be at least 1mh Sad
Could be around 2000KH/s (2MH/s) but you're wasting your time. You won't even find a share with that.

we'll see about that


(what does finding a share mean?) i thought it's just a matter of processing time.....

It is for the most part. But you are comparing a single core CPU at 2 GHz to one of the mainline GPU's used for mining, such as a radeon 5870, which is 1600 cores (!) at 850 MHz. You do the math.

Dual core, 2.4ghz
Quad 4,2ghz ^^

CrunchingCulture

/// FREE ASSANGE \\\
haploid23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile WWW
July 17, 2012, 09:06:42 AM
 #9

This is a low end sandybridge CPU. Right now, no processors are worth the time and resources to mine right now, let alone a low end one.

420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 17, 2012, 05:06:50 PM
 #10

This is a low end sandybridge CPU. Right now, no processors are worth the time and resources to mine right now, let alone a low end one.

if electricity were free, why not let the CPU mine with the GPU's?

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
stevegee58
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 783



View Profile
July 17, 2012, 05:15:28 PM
 #11

Just buy BTC directly.  It's much more cost-efficient.

You are in a maze of twisty little passages, all alike.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 17, 2012, 05:16:49 PM
 #12

This is a low end sandybridge CPU. Right now, no processors are worth the time and resources to mine right now, let alone a low end one.

if electricity were free, why not let the CPU mine with the GPU's?

Because at 2MH/s, you're talking about less than 50 shares a day. Which is quite literally 0.001BTC/day.

Rather than asking why not, you should be asking why bother?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 18, 2012, 01:33:56 AM
 #13

This is a low end sandybridge CPU. Right now, no processors are worth the time and resources to mine right now, let alone a low end one.

if electricity were free, why not let the CPU mine with the GPU's?

Because at 2MH/s, you're talking about less than 50 shares a day. Which is quite literally 0.001BTC/day.

Rather than asking why not, you should be asking why bother?

if GPU's are already mining on the same PC there should be no reason under the free electricity provision i stated to NOT use the CPU as well, even if just to get the extra .001BTC/day

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Shadow383
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
July 18, 2012, 02:19:59 AM
 #14

This is a low end sandybridge CPU. Right now, no processors are worth the time and resources to mine right now, let alone a low end one.

if electricity were free, why not let the CPU mine with the GPU's?

Because at 2MH/s, you're talking about less than 50 shares a day. Which is quite literally 0.001BTC/day.

Rather than asking why not, you should be asking why bother?

if GPU's are already mining on the same PC there should be no reason under the free electricity provision i stated to NOT use the CPU as well, even if just to get the extra .001BTC/day

Because the extra wear on your CPU/PSU alone will cost you more in the long run than you'll make mining with the CPU  Wink
mtminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
July 18, 2012, 02:55:41 AM
 #15

should be at least 1mh Sad

If you know the answer why ask the question?

People haven't cpu mined in 1 - 1.5 years now...

crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 18, 2012, 02:57:06 AM
 #16

This is a low end sandybridge CPU. Right now, no processors are worth the time and resources to mine right now, let alone a low end one.

if electricity were free, why not let the CPU mine with the GPU's?

Because at 2MH/s, you're talking about less than 50 shares a day. Which is quite literally 0.001BTC/day.

Rather than asking why not, you should be asking why bother?

if GPU's are already mining on the same PC there should be no reason under the free electricity provision i stated to NOT use the CPU as well, even if just to get the extra .001BTC/day

Because the extra wear on your CPU/PSU alone will cost you more in the long run than you'll make mining with the CPU  Wink

Exactly. It's called a cost benefit analysis. It's just not worth it for the months of life you take off of your CPU/MB/PSU...

I can't believe we're even talking about this. I feel like I just got trolled.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 19, 2012, 06:36:23 AM
 #17

This is a low end sandybridge CPU. Right now, no processors are worth the time and resources to mine right now, let alone a low end one.

if electricity were free, why not let the CPU mine with the GPU's?

Because at 2MH/s, you're talking about less than 50 shares a day. Which is quite literally 0.001BTC/day.

Rather than asking why not, you should be asking why bother?

if GPU's are already mining on the same PC there should be no reason under the free electricity provision i stated to NOT use the CPU as well, even if just to get the extra .001BTC/day

Because the extra wear on your CPU/PSU alone will cost you more in the long run than you'll make mining with the CPU  Wink

Finally a point but given I may NOT ever see a CPU or PSU fail on me it is most likely irrelevant. Smiley

High End PSU's are not likely to fail for the time period I'd even use it...6month-1year

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 19, 2012, 01:35:57 PM
 #18

If you really don't want to see your CPU wasted while you mine BTC on your GPU, have you thought about mining LTC on the CPU? It would actually be way more profitable than trying to mine BTC.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 20, 2012, 02:20:44 AM
 #19

If you really don't want to see your CPU wasted while you mine BTC on your GPU, have you thought about mining LTC on the CPU? It would actually be way more profitable than trying to mine BTC.

Have not researched it much, I don't even know the difference with bitcoin/litecoin/namecoin, I just know bitcoin

But doesn't a GPU produce Litecoins at the same greater ratio over CPU that it does for bitcoin?

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 20, 2012, 07:25:15 AM
 #20

If you really don't want to see your CPU wasted while you mine BTC on your GPU, have you thought about mining LTC on the CPU? It would actually be way more profitable than trying to mine BTC.

Have not researched it much, I don't even know the difference with bitcoin/litecoin/namecoin, I just know bitcoin

But doesn't a GPU produce Litecoins at the same greater ratio over CPU that it does for bitcoin?

Actually, no, it's quite the opposite. The scaling from CPU -> GPU is MUCH lower for LTC. GPU miners are 100x faster than CPU miners for BTC, but are only 5-10x faster for LTC. It was my understanding that it was designed for such a purpose - mine BTC on your GPU, and LTC on your CPU.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!