Bitcoin Forum
March 24, 2017, 12:13:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Miner problem  (Read 913 times)
Wooly4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 04:28:04 PM
 #1

Hi all, new to these forums.

I'm having a problem with my miner, when I try to use the batch file I wrote I get an error message saying 'Windows cannot find host= deepbit.net' .
Heres the miner

start /DC:\poclbm\poclbm.exe --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --user=xxxxx --pass=xxxxxx --device=0

any ideas? Thanks in advance
1490314390
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490314390

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490314390
Reply with quote  #2

1490314390
Report to moderator
1490314390
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490314390

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490314390
Reply with quote  #2

1490314390
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490314390
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490314390

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490314390
Reply with quote  #2

1490314390
Report to moderator
grndzero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 04:49:39 PM
 #2

Hi all, new to these forums.

I'm having a problem with my miner, when I try to use the batch file I wrote I get an error message saying 'Windows cannot find host= deepbit.net' .
Heres the miner

start /DC:\poclbm\poclbm.exe --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --user=xxxxx --pass=xxxxxx --device=0

any ideas? Thanks in advance

You need a space between poclbm\ and poclbm.exe

start /DC:\poclbm\ poclbm.exe --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --user=xxxxx --pass=xxxxxx --device=0

Ubuntu Desktop x64 -  HD5850 Reference - 400Mh/s w/ cgminer  @ 975C/325M/1.175V - 11.6/2.1 SDK
Donate if you find this helpful: 1NimouHg2acbXNfMt5waJ7ohKs2TtYHePy
Wooly4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 05:40:44 PM
 #3

alrite thanks, now it just instantly closes, I tried adding --system("pause")   at the end and that didnt help either. Thanks for help, I'm not much of a programmer, and GUI miner seems to think 4850s dont have OpenCL.
Tukotih
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 05:57:49 PM
 #4

alrite thanks, now it just instantly closes, I tried adding --system("pause")   at the end and that didnt help either. Thanks for help, I'm not much of a programmer, and GUI miner seems to think 4850s dont have OpenCL.
Add a new line after the last just containing "pause" without citation and it should leave you with a "Press any key to continue..." and hopefully the error output of your miner.

Edit:
And try with the entire mining path + parameters in citation.

Like this:
Code:
start /D "C:\poclbm\" "poclbm.exe --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --user=xxxxx --pass=xxxxxx --device=0"
pause

Donations always appreciated: 1GkRu9rZxk5iMRzsrcZxZ3BUHV1SWNZ9RB
IMPORTANT! Switch from deepbit: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=8653.0
Wooly4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 09:48:46 AM
 #5

thanks got everything working great Grin
after I break even on my card I forsee donations in your future  Wink
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!