Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 12:27:43 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: BFL butterfly labs Bitforce reflash  (Read 2483 times)
redrider
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
July 17, 2012, 08:54:38 PM
 #1

I reflashed a bitforce1.0 and now it won't work...  I installed the drivers and used the supplied tools (easyminer) from butterfly labs website and loaded the "auto tune" and then a "hot environment" slower clock rate flash and the only ones that work with bitminter are the ones i haven't touched... Sad  I didn't unplug or anything during the code load but i did get an error from the easyminer when i tried to load the auto tune on a few of them at once.  it said it was "out of memory".. did i just brick these or can i at least reset to default?
1480724863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480724863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480724863
Reply with quote  #2

1480724863
Report to moderator
1480724863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480724863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480724863
Reply with quote  #2

1480724863
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480724863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480724863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480724863
Reply with quote  #2

1480724863
Report to moderator
1480724863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480724863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480724863
Reply with quote  #2

1480724863
Report to moderator
MXRider
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 455



View Profile
July 17, 2012, 08:58:40 PM
 #2

Try reflashing again. Take the power off and plug it back on. Try reflashing AGAIN and power off/on AGAIN. That should do the trick. Try as many times as necessary.
BFL-Engineer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227



View Profile WWW
July 17, 2012, 09:27:51 PM
 #3

I reflashed a bitforce1.0 and now it won't work...  I installed the drivers and used the supplied tools (easyminer) from butterfly labs website and loaded the "auto tune" and then a "hot environment" slower clock rate flash and the only ones that work with bitminter are the ones i haven't touched... Sad  I didn't unplug or anything during the code load but i did get an error from the easyminer when i tried to load the auto tune on a few of them at once.  it said it was "out of memory".. did i just brick these or can i at least reset to default?

Dear Redrider,

Auto-tuning requires some 80MB of RAM, be sure that your system has enough free RAM.
If for any reason easyminer wont complete flashing cycle, the unit won't work and will requires a reflash.


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

BF Labs Inc.  www.butterflylabs.com   -  Bitcoin Mining Hardware
redrider
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
July 18, 2012, 03:05:07 AM
 #4

I reflashed a bitforce1.0 and now it won't work...  I installed the drivers and used the supplied tools (easyminer) from butterfly labs website and loaded the "auto tune" and then a "hot environment" slower clock rate flash and the only ones that work with bitminter are the ones i haven't touched... Sad  I didn't unplug or anything during the code load but i did get an error from the easyminer when i tried to load the auto tune on a few of them at once.  it said it was "out of memory".. did i just brick these or can i at least reset to default?

Dear Redrider,

Auto-tuning requires some 80MB of RAM, be sure that your system has enough free RAM.
If for any reason easyminer wont complete flashing cycle, the unit won't work and will requires a reflash.


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

The bottom image was successfully loaded with the autotune package after an error stating that the firmware integrity check had failed.  It says it passes now but theres 0 processors?  The top one is untouched and works... so can i get the alphaminer_MR_1500.bfl anywhere?

http://s9.postimage.org/x67944p1b/alphaminer.png
BFL-Engineer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227



View Profile WWW
July 18, 2012, 06:19:13 AM
 #5

I reflashed a bitforce1.0 and now it won't work...  I installed the drivers and used the supplied tools (easyminer) from butterfly labs website and loaded the "auto tune" and then a "hot environment" slower clock rate flash and the only ones that work with bitminter are the ones i haven't touched... Sad  I didn't unplug or anything during the code load but i did get an error from the easyminer when i tried to load the auto tune on a few of them at once.  it said it was "out of memory".. did i just brick these or can i at least reset to default?

Dear Redrider,

Auto-tuning requires some 80MB of RAM, be sure that your system has enough free RAM.
If for any reason easyminer wont complete flashing cycle, the unit won't work and will requires a reflash.


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

The bottom image was successfully loaded with the autotune package after an error stating that the firmware integrity check had failed.  It says it passes now but theres 0 processors?  The top one is untouched and works... so can i get the alphaminer_MR_1500.bfl anywhere?



Alphaminer_MR_1500 is for MiniRig, not singles. Can you try manually flashing 816MH/s firmware and see what happens?

Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

BF Labs Inc.  www.butterflylabs.com   -  Bitcoin Mining Hardware
redrider
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
July 18, 2012, 01:21:01 PM
 #6

I reflashed a bitforce1.0 and now it won't work...  I installed the drivers and used the supplied tools (easyminer) from butterfly labs website and loaded the "auto tune" and then a "hot environment" slower clock rate flash and the only ones that work with bitminter are the ones i haven't touched... Sad  I didn't unplug or anything during the code load but i did get an error from the easyminer when i tried to load the auto tune on a few of them at once.  it said it was "out of memory".. did i just brick these or can i at least reset to default?

Dear Redrider,

Auto-tuning requires some 80MB of RAM, be sure that your system has enough free RAM.
If for any reason easyminer wont complete flashing cycle, the unit won't work and will requires a reflash.


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

The bottom image was successfully loaded with the autotune package after an error stating that the firmware integrity check had failed.  It says it passes now but theres 0 processors?  The top one is untouched and works... so can i get the alphaminer_MR_1500.bfl anywhere?

http://s9.postimage.org/x67944p1b/alphaminer.png

Alphaminer_MR_1500 is for MiniRig, not singles. Can you try manually flashing 816MH/s firmware and see what happens?

Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

Right, each one of these is in a minirig, and i have apparently misread that you can reflash them with the "single" firmwares as I understood it was just a bunch of singles in a box.  I have the correct firmware now.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 18, 2012, 02:29:45 PM
 #7

Wait, you tried to relfash a MiniRig to a Single's firmware? Why would you do that?!

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
July 18, 2012, 02:39:08 PM
 #8

Wait, you tried to relfash a MiniRig to a Single's firmware? Why would you do that?!
Epic derp.

Protip: do the math, bro. Singles are HALF AS FAST per card versus mini-rig cards. Now if you could flash mini-rig firmware to a Single, that would be more epic but it probably wouldn't work.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
redrider
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
July 18, 2012, 02:40:20 PM
 #9

Wait, you tried to relfash a MiniRig to a Single's firmware? Why would you do that?!

because i read or was told that it was the same chip.  But i have it figured out now, thanks.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 18, 2012, 03:24:25 PM
 #10

Wait, you tried to relfash a MiniRig to a Single's firmware? Why would you do that?!

because i read or was told that it was the same chip.  But i have it figured out now, thanks.

Even if it was the same chip AND the bitstreams were compatible, why would you want to go from 1400MH/s to 800MH/s on each card?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
mrb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2012, 05:15:15 PM
 #11

because i read or was told that it was the same chip.

The Single uses the Stratix III EP3SL150  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=79825.0
The Mini Rig uses the Arria II EP2AGX260  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=84651.0

Not the same chips.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 18, 2012, 05:58:13 PM
 #12

because i read or was told that it was the same chip.

The Single uses the Stratix III EP3SL150  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=79825.0
The Mini Rig uses the Arria II EP2AGX260  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=84651.0

Not the same chips.


Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
davidspitzer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile WWW
July 18, 2012, 06:25:24 PM
 #13

The autotune from BFL for the Singles works great - took about 30 minutes and locked in a stable firmware for me

btclag.org - Bitcoin Legal Advocacy Group
- CAMPBX Exchange
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
July 18, 2012, 06:55:46 PM
 #14

because i read or was told that it was the same chip.

The Single uses the Stratix III EP3SL150  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=79825.0
The Mini Rig uses the Arria II EP2AGX260  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=84651.0

Not the same chips.



 Shocked Just WOW Roll Eyes Why would you mess with a $15,000 piece of equipment & not do some research FIRST?Huh?










I'm not very smart myself,but............... Roll Eyes

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
nedbert9
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252

Inactive


View Profile
July 18, 2012, 07:04:19 PM
 #15





I'm not very smart myself,but............... Roll Eyes


Frustrated Worf is frustrated and most convincing.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 18, 2012, 07:09:57 PM
 #16





I'm not very smart myself,but............... Roll Eyes


Frustrated Worf is frustrated and most convincing.

I <3 Worf

Btw, I heard that if you flash a 5970 to a 6990 BIOS, you unlock the VLIW4 set, and it's way better for mining! I can't find where I read that tho...

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
psilan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
July 20, 2012, 04:40:45 AM
 #17

Epic derp.

dip
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!