Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 06:59:55 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Using a separated graphics card for mining?  (Read 1213 times)
kwukduck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1564


View Profile
July 18, 2012, 05:04:25 PM
 #1

I kinda screwed up my graphics card with all the overclocking i did in the past, lots of artifacts, in short, not very usable for watching movies or playing games. But... for mining it still works perfectly!
Since i have an onboard vga chip (AMD A55M chipset) i thought i would use that as primary device for my display and just select the Radeon card for mining.

I switched the cable and bios settings, seems to work fine, and my device manager still shows the radeon device as well. But when i try to launch diablo miner it tells me "ERROR: OpenCL platform AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing contains no devices"

Also i can't seem to enable the card to give output to a secondary monitor, just doesnt give signal but thats fine with me.

Does anyone know how to get this setup to work? What i did wrong?

14b8PdeWLqK3yi3PrNHMmCvSmvDEKEBh3E
1480748395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748395
Reply with quote  #2

1480748395
Report to moderator
1480748395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748395
Reply with quote  #2

1480748395
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. EWallets are like banks -- a central organization has complete control over your money. You shouldn't put much money in EWallets.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 18, 2012, 05:12:28 PM
 #2

It's an intel chip? Some intel MBs disable your PCIe graphics when you use the onboard chip, but people on these forums have gotten it to work.

Are you specifying Platform and Device? Those settings may have changed.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
kwukduck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1564


View Profile
July 18, 2012, 05:18:01 PM
 #3

No it's an AMD chip, as i said, the radeon is listed in my device manager next to the onboard vga device and it's not disabled or anything.
Tried guiminer too and that one also only shows my CPU as available device...

14b8PdeWLqK3yi3PrNHMmCvSmvDEKEBh3E
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
July 18, 2012, 06:28:19 PM
 #4

You should have 2 display devices in your device manager (1 integrated, the other discrete). Also, maybe you need to reinstall your opencl?.. try gpu caps viewer and see what your opencl tab says.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!