Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 06:42:52 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to setup Phoenix to 5970  (Read 1674 times)
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
July 22, 2012, 08:30:31 AM
 #1

Using phoenix miner, can't seem to get over 320Mhash, its only utilizing one core

what parameters do I need to set in the .bat file to use both cores and get the maximum HASHrate?

just installed the latest catalyst drivers

main video card in system is nvidia

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
1513622572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513622572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513622572
Reply with quote  #2

1513622572
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513622572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513622572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513622572
Reply with quote  #2

1513622572
Report to moderator
1513622572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513622572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513622572
Reply with quote  #2

1513622572
Report to moderator
zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


I have some bitcoins. Somewhere.


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2012, 11:26:05 AM
 #2

Using phoenix miner, can't seem to get over 320Mhash, its only utilizing one core

what parameters do I need to set in the .bat file to use both cores and get the maximum HASHrate?

just installed the latest catalyst drivers

main video card in system is nvidia

well, it's 2 devices?

so you have to use device=0 and device=1, two instances of phoenix

but latest catalyst drivers aren't good, especially since im assuming it installed the latest openCL too

Dacentec Dedicated Servers (Lenoir, NC, USA) from $25/mo & Time4VPS Storage VPS' (Vilnius, Lithuania) from €18/qtr & Hetzner's serverbidding, from ~€20/mo -- had bitcoin nodes & p2pool (dacentec, hetzner) for several years on these.  Only two are affiliate links too, kek! -------  Feel free to join my G2A Goldmine Pyramid Scheme Team, or possibly even buy a Steam game from there.  Maybe.
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 05:15:46 PM
 #3

Using phoenix miner, can't seem to get over 320Mhash, its only utilizing one core

what parameters do I need to set in the .bat file to use both cores and get the maximum HASHrate?

just installed the latest catalyst drivers

main video card in system is nvidia

well, it's 2 devices?

so you have to use device=0 and device=1, two instances of phoenix

but latest catalyst drivers aren't good, especially since im assuming it installed the latest openCL too

My list is as follows

DEVICE 0: Cypress
1: Intel core i7

Platform
0 NVIDIA
1 AMD

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 02:49:15 AM
 #4

Wrote the config file based on the example DOC and the main phoenix 2 thread and still not working, starts up and shows [DISCONNECTED]

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!