Bitcoin Forum
June 17, 2019, 11:58:06 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [VTC] Lyra2RE Vertcoin optimized miner, NOW WITH SOURCES!  (Read 26646 times)
Taiga
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 11, 2015, 10:25:59 AM
 #141

virus

https://www.virustotal.com/ru/file/cfd0eeefd3ab8cdfd041688624877541814b4849eefa7e9358502157b0e33dbc/analysis/1434018219/


no without me
1560815886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560815886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560815886
Reply with quote  #2

1560815886
Report to moderator
1560815886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560815886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560815886
Reply with quote  #2

1560815886
Report to moderator
1560815886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560815886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560815886
Reply with quote  #2

1560815886
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1560815886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560815886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560815886
Reply with quote  #2

1560815886
Report to moderator
1560815886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560815886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560815886
Reply with quote  #2

1560815886
Report to moderator
1560815886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560815886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560815886
Reply with quote  #2

1560815886
Report to moderator
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044
Merit: 1087


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
June 11, 2015, 11:00:57 AM
 #142


Can someone please check if it's a false positive (happens often with miners)?
I didn't compile it myself but the source should be reliable.

Taiga
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 11, 2015, 11:12:24 AM
 #143



chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1076


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2015, 12:41:15 PM
 #144

pallas is correct ...

most of the miner packages ( though not all ) give a false positive with a lot of virus scanners ...

even the most basic cpu miners ( minerd.exe ) always seem to get hit as a virus ...

research it and you may find that false positives are rampant on the net ...

#crysx

Exchange - https://www.zapple.com/exchange/ . CWI-Thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1563601 . EMail - crysx@gnxs.com . CWI-Pyroxene (theMine) - http://pyroxene.chainworksindustries.com/ . GRN - Gfz2cXMkhMZYWSFvLEMnM8bXk7X5Mtq2J2
Angora
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 241
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 11, 2015, 01:52:54 PM
 #145

I'm trying this on a R7 240.   
So far the best I can get is around 180K h/s.
Running windows 8.1 with latest drivers.
settings: intensity 17, engine 950 worksize 256 tc 8192 gpu threads 2

system & memory clock on this card is 900.

Any suggestions how to tweak it?

I was reading that you can put the optimized drivers in the miners directory w/o having to change the display driver.
Could I get a link to those files?

For comparison: GTX 750TI is getting 400K  and I7 cpu on 8 threads is 600K

measurements are taken from the pool.
chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1076


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2015, 01:56:00 PM
 #146

I'm trying this on a R7 240.   
So far the best I can get is around 180K h/s.
Running windows 8.1 with latest drivers.
settings: intensity 17, engine 950 worksize 256 tc 8192 gpu threads 2

system & memory clock on this card is 900.

Any suggestions how to tweak it?

I was reading that you can put the optimized drivers in the miners directory w/o having to change the display driver.
Could I get a link to those files?

For comparison: GTX 750TI is getting 400K  and I7 cpu on 8 threads is 600K

measurements are taken from the pool.

why so low with the 750ti? ...

you mean using this miner? ...

#crysx

Exchange - https://www.zapple.com/exchange/ . CWI-Thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1563601 . EMail - crysx@gnxs.com . CWI-Pyroxene (theMine) - http://pyroxene.chainworksindustries.com/ . GRN - Gfz2cXMkhMZYWSFvLEMnM8bXk7X5Mtq2J2
Angora
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 241
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 11, 2015, 03:35:44 PM
Last edit: June 11, 2015, 09:44:54 PM by Angora
 #147

current pool stats
r7 240 @ 266k   gtx 750ti 475k  cpu 419

the nvidia is using ccminer with open cl


I've seen the nvidia in the 700k once. cpu seems to always be the fastest


between all 3 I've been as high as 1.2Mhs. that was before I started tweeking the R7.  the 750ti is running @ stock.

edit: r7 is 266 khs   gtx 750ti 671 khs cpu 371 khs. 
Haven't done any further tweaking.   
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1003


View Profile
June 11, 2015, 04:31:06 PM
 #148

the nvidia is using ccminer with open cl
LOL
ccminer is using CUDA. Look to sp_'s ccminer thread )))
coinsplz777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 11, 2015, 05:14:09 PM
 #149

To miners who have HD7970 or 280X. You Can easy set 715Mhz core clock, hashrate it's like with 835MHz core or more, but you can undervolt your card to only 900mV..
Only memory clock to 1500Mhz.

Which software do you use to change the card settings?, I have 2 sapphire dual-x 280x and with MSI Afterburner I cant change the voltage, only the core and memory mhz.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2015, 05:19:35 PM
 #150

current pool stats
r7 240 @ 266k   gtx 750ti 475k  cpu 419

the nvidia is using ccminer with open cl


I've seen the nvidia in the 700k once. cpu seems to always be the fastest


between all 3 I've been as high as 1.2Mhs. that was before I started tweeking the R7.  the 750ti is running @ stock.

ccminer with opencl  Grin (yeah why not...)

current speed on an unreleased ccminer lyra version:
750ti: 1140kh/s
780ti: 2800kh/s
980  : 2400kh/s

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1076


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2015, 06:01:00 PM
 #151

current pool stats
r7 240 @ 266k   gtx 750ti 475k  cpu 419

the nvidia is using ccminer with open cl


I've seen the nvidia in the 700k once. cpu seems to always be the fastest


between all 3 I've been as high as 1.2Mhs. that was before I started tweeking the R7.  the 750ti is running @ stock.


ccminer-spmod uses cuda - and will get around double what you are getting using opencl ... and thats on our stock clocks ...

there are others that overclock and get in excess of 900KH per 750ti with sp's fork ...

try it out ...

amd - different story altogether ...

#crysx

Exchange - https://www.zapple.com/exchange/ . CWI-Thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1563601 . EMail - crysx@gnxs.com . CWI-Pyroxene (theMine) - http://pyroxene.chainworksindustries.com/ . GRN - Gfz2cXMkhMZYWSFvLEMnM8bXk7X5Mtq2J2
chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1076


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2015, 06:02:57 PM
 #152

current pool stats
r7 240 @ 266k   gtx 750ti 475k  cpu 419

the nvidia is using ccminer with open cl


I've seen the nvidia in the 700k once. cpu seems to always be the fastest


between all 3 I've been as high as 1.2Mhs. that was before I started tweeking the R7.  the 750ti is running @ stock.

ccminer with opencl  Grin (yeah why not...)

current speed on an unreleased ccminer lyra version:
750ti: 1140kh/s
780ti: 2800kh/s
980  : 2400kh/s

nice ...

looking at releasing this in the near future djm? ...

#crysx

Exchange - https://www.zapple.com/exchange/ . CWI-Thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1563601 . EMail - crysx@gnxs.com . CWI-Pyroxene (theMine) - http://pyroxene.chainworksindustries.com/ . GRN - Gfz2cXMkhMZYWSFvLEMnM8bXk7X5Mtq2J2
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2015, 10:34:35 PM
 #153

current pool stats
r7 240 @ 266k   gtx 750ti 475k  cpu 419

the nvidia is using ccminer with open cl


I've seen the nvidia in the 700k once. cpu seems to always be the fastest


between all 3 I've been as high as 1.2Mhs. that was before I started tweeking the R7.  the 750ti is running @ stock.

ccminer with opencl  Grin (yeah why not...)

current speed on an unreleased ccminer lyra version:
750ti: 1140kh/s
780ti: 2800kh/s
980  : 2400kh/s

nice ...

looking at releasing this in the near future djm? ...

#crysx
clearly not for nothing  Grin

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1076


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2015, 02:41:05 AM
 #154

current pool stats
r7 240 @ 266k   gtx 750ti 475k  cpu 419

the nvidia is using ccminer with open cl


I've seen the nvidia in the 700k once. cpu seems to always be the fastest


between all 3 I've been as high as 1.2Mhs. that was before I started tweeking the R7.  the 750ti is running @ stock.

ccminer with opencl  Grin (yeah why not...)

current speed on an unreleased ccminer lyra version:
750ti: 1140kh/s
780ti: 2800kh/s
980  : 2400kh/s

nice ...

looking at releasing this in the near future djm? ...

#crysx
clearly not for nothing  Grin

clearly ...

but what i have found is that unless the miner is bought in the 'highs' at the time - then mining it a getting a roi on the investment of the miner is almost non-existent ...

my calculations for some of the miners / algos that are going around at the moment for 3btc and more is just too much for what they are ...

some will pay - others wont ...

we are one of the farms that WANT to have a continual donation to the devs ( like yourself ) that do such a good job - rather than just have a one off payment and be done with it ...

which is why we always present an initial payment + mining for the equivalent of the fee that devs ask for AND donate via mining on a regular consistent level for an agree and arranged time frame ...

great work though ...

let us know how much you are willing to let the miner go for ...

Smiley ...

#crysx

Exchange - https://www.zapple.com/exchange/ . CWI-Thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1563601 . EMail - crysx@gnxs.com . CWI-Pyroxene (theMine) - http://pyroxene.chainworksindustries.com/ . GRN - Gfz2cXMkhMZYWSFvLEMnM8bXk7X5Mtq2J2
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1051

Ccminer developer


View Profile
June 12, 2015, 08:57:38 AM
 #155

For comparison: GTX 750TI is getting 400K  and I7 cpu on 8 threads is 600K

No a GTX 750TI is getting 700-900k.
untalented
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 12, 2015, 08:15:58 PM
Last edit: June 12, 2015, 08:42:58 PM by untalented
 #156

To miners who have HD7970 or 280X. You Can easy set 715Mhz core clock, hashrate it's like with 835MHz core or more, but you can undervolt your card to only 900mV..
Only memory clock to 1500Mhz.

can you please give us some values ?
what card works with these settings and which settings ?

regards
pazor
Sorry for delay in response, i had a busy week.
Yes, almost all card, only VTX, CLUB3d, Sapphire OC may need little more like 919-925 mV.
On Gigabyte,Asus,MSI,Sapphire Trix/Vapor no problems with 900mv.
Just set 715Mhz Core clock and 1500Mhz Memory Clock and core voltage 900mV in MSI Afterburner.
You must only know, Gigabyte WF3 cards, and Sapphire Dual-X OC 280X , have locked voltage.
But that's no problem if you know how to modify cards bios with VBE7.0.0.7b.exe from:
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/vbe7-vbios-editor-for-radeon-hd-7000-series-cards.189089/
If you don't know i can help with that.



a lot of savings in energy and less heat generated, that's on Asus 280X DCUII. Below 900mV Smiley
Angora
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 241
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 12, 2015, 11:10:38 PM
 #157

current pool stats
r7 240 @ 266k   gtx 750ti 475k  cpu 419

the nvidia is using ccminer with open cl


I've seen the nvidia in the 700k once. cpu seems to always be the fastest


between all 3 I've been as high as 1.2Mhs. that was before I started tweeking the R7.  the 750ti is running @ stock.

ccminer with opencl  Grin (yeah why not...)

current speed on an unreleased ccminer lyra version:
750ti: 1140kh/s
780ti: 2800kh/s
980  : 2400kh/s

I stand corrected.   I know I was originally useing one that was opencl.  I got mixed up as to which was what Cheesy
fenomenhaa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 13, 2015, 10:02:18 AM
 #158

To miners who have HD7970 or 280X. You Can easy set 715Mhz core clock, hashrate it's like with 835MHz core or more, but you can undervolt your card to only 900mV..
Only memory clock to 1500Mhz.

can you please give us some values ?
what card works with these settings and which settings ?

regards
pazor
Sorry for delay in response, i had a busy week.
Yes, almost all card, only VTX, CLUB3d, Sapphire OC may need little more like 919-925 mV.
On Gigabyte,Asus,MSI,Sapphire Trix/Vapor no problems with 900mv.
Just set 715Mhz Core clock and 1500Mhz Memory Clock and core voltage 900mV in MSI Afterburner.
You must only know, Gigabyte WF3 cards, and Sapphire Dual-X OC 280X , have locked voltage.
But that's no problem if you know how to modify cards bios with VBE7.0.0.7b.exe from:
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/vbe7-vbios-editor-for-radeon-hd-7000-series-cards.189089/
If you don't know i can help with that.



a lot of savings in energy and less heat generated, that's on Asus 280X DCUII. Below 900mV Smiley

What  about Power consumption?Do you have a wattmeter?


           ▄▀▀▀▄
   ▄▀▀▀▄   █   █   ▄▀▀▀▄
   █   █    ▀█▀    █   █
    ▀▀▀▀▄    ▀    ▄▀▀▀▀
DE]   ██▀▀▀█▄   ▀▀█   █
 ▀▀▀      ██▄▄▄█▀      ▀▀▀
        ▄   ▀ ▀   ▄
   ▄▀▀▀█     █     █▀▀▀▄
   █   █   ▄▀▀▀▄   █   █
    ▀▀▀    █   █    ▀▀▀
            ▀▀▀
          ▄▄█▄█▄[/color]
▄▀▀▀▄     ██   ██     ▄▀▀▀▄
█   █▀▀[color=#2C97
██████
██████
██████
██████
██████  ██████
██████  ██████
██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
✓  SUPER FAST TRANSACTION
✓  USER-FRIENDLY INTERFACE
✓  FAST & EASY REGISTRATION
▄██████
███▀▀▀▀
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███▄▄▄▄
▀██████
JOIN AFFILIATE PROGRAM
UP TO 50% COMMISSIONS
██████▄
▀▀▀▀███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
▄▄▄▄███
██████▀
BitmoreCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 13, 2015, 10:04:35 AM
 #159

The power consumption would be around 110W each 280X card.
pcste
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2015, 09:28:28 PM
 #160

Hi Pallas
thanks for the work you've done. ive run my rig pointed at your address while setting up my miner, and will do so some more once i get
things running ok.

Currently im struggling to get my sapphire r9 290 over 850kh
i also have a dual x r9 280x in the same rig which is getting 1016kh

i originally tried the r9 290 on its own and was getting 1300kh and read at the begining of your post speeds of around 1700 for a r9290
so i upgraded to 14.12
i also introduced the r9280x and then made 2 bat files so i could run 2 instances of sgminer.
Now im only getting 800+kh on the r9290. and its hit and miss as to whether i get HW errors. sometimes i do sometimes i dont (even with the same settings)
I wonder if you can enlighten me as to what i am doing wrong?

I am using amd 14.12 omega, sgminer lyra2re win.

here are my bat files for the 2 cards

r9290 bat file


setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0

setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100

setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

sgminer.exe -d 1 --remove-disabled --kernel Lyra2RE -o stratum+tcp://eu.p2pool.pl:9171 -u VsLK3LaqdGijDVq6HSGbSWfQJhtzFGSBKr -p x --no-extranonce --no-submit-stale --expiry 1 --scan-time 1 --queue 0 -I 19 -w 128 -g 2 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-engine 1000

ive tried intensity 15,17,19 all give me similar hash. same with memclock and engine 835,1500 980,1500 1000,1500 980,1250 all give me similar hashrate

r9280x bat file


setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0

setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100

setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

del *.bin
sgminer.exe -d 0 --remove-disabled --kernel Lyra2RE -o stratum+tcp://eu.p2pool.pl:9171 -u VsLK3LaqdGijDVq6HSGbSWfQJhtzFGSBKr -p x --no-extranonce  --no-submit-stale --expiry 1 --scan-time 1 --queue 0 -I 17 -w 64 -g 2 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-engine 835

p.s. currently im not getting any HW but the last time it ran ok, when i re-booted i got HW. stopped mining, left the pc running for a while then started mining with no HW errors.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!