Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2018, 05:45:09 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoinwisdom: Load failed, retry after 5 seconds.  (Read 1765 times)
$1vEr.$urfer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2015, 01:16:25 AM
 #1

I have used Bitcoinwisdom as a charting app for over a year now and have never had an issues with it!

This morning I had a tab on Firefox reserved for Bitcoinwisdom (as usual) and noticed that i was not logged in on Bitcoinwisdom... so i decided to actually log in for a change.

BIG MISTAKE!!!

Since then i constantly get the following error message for most exchanges:

Load failed, retry after 5 seconds.

Probably Reason
    BitcoinWisdom is temporary down
    Domain is not bitcoinwisdom.com
    Network issue

I say MOST and not all, because if i click on Huobi then it actually downloads all data and displays all data/graphics as per normal.
However, if i click on any of the other exchanges on the front page, eg. Bitstamp, BTC-e, Bitfinex then i get the above error!

After restarting my PC a few times and seeing the problem persisted, I tried to find a solution to this by googling...
one solution which seemed to come up a few times was to change my DNS settings to that of Google (USA).
But that has not worked!!

I am now DESPERATE to find a solution to this!! Please help....


Transactions must be included in a block to be properly completed. When you send a transaction, it is broadcast to miners. Miners can then optionally include it in their next blocks. Miners will be more inclined to include your transaction if it has a higher transaction fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544895909
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544895909

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544895909
Reply with quote  #2

1544895909
Report to moderator
1544895909
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544895909

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544895909
Reply with quote  #2

1544895909
Report to moderator
1544895909
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544895909

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544895909
Reply with quote  #2

1544895909
Report to moderator
odolvlobo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338
Merit: 1198



View Profile
February 06, 2015, 01:25:13 AM
 #2

Call me crazy! I'll take a wild guess and say that the problem is one of these:


BitcoinWisdom is temporary down
Domain is not bitcoinwisdom.com
Network issue


Buy bitcoins with cash from somebody near you: LocalBitcoins
Buy stuff on Amazon at a discount with bitcoins or convert Amazon points to bitcoins: Purse.io
Join an anti-signature campaign: DannyHamilton's ignore list
$1vEr.$urfer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2015, 01:31:59 AM
 #3

ummm ... actually no!

Most people are having no problem connecting with Bitcoinwisdom. If there was a general issue trust me it would be big news!

I have researched this problem as best i can, and while i cannot find a solution, i know that many people encounter this problem, although its still a small minority...
If it wasn't the application would be finished!
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 06, 2015, 04:14:59 AM
 #4

No problem here. Have you tried ping or seeing traceroute to see if it's dropping somewhere?
odolvlobo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338
Merit: 1198



View Profile
February 06, 2015, 04:18:28 AM
 #5

ummm ... actually no!

Most people are having no problem connecting with Bitcoinwisdom. If there was a general issue trust me it would be big news!

I have researched this problem as best i can, and while i cannot find a solution, i know that many people encounter this problem, although its still a small minority...
If it wasn't the application would be finished!

I went to the site and I had the same problem, so I doubt it has anything to do with you.

Buy bitcoins with cash from somebody near you: LocalBitcoins
Buy stuff on Amazon at a discount with bitcoins or convert Amazon points to bitcoins: Purse.io
Join an anti-signature campaign: DannyHamilton's ignore list
$1vEr.$urfer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2015, 07:17:36 AM
 #6

ok thanks odolvlobo - i believe you are correct in that it is a more general problem!

I've asked a few fellow bitcoiners here to check the site and they have the same problem.

also, my smartphone gets the same problem message, so that's ultimate proof its not a setting on my PC or even my internet thats the issue.

Am wondering howcome Bitcoinwisdom haven't fixed it yet or even made any announcements about the issue?
h0lybyte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 511


View Profile
February 06, 2015, 04:29:46 PM
 #7

I am having the same exact issue :S

Its getting really annoying too lol


─  SUPPORTED COINS & TOKENS  ─
BTC
LTC
   BCH
DASH
   Ethereum
ERC20 tokens


      ▄██▄
     ▄████▄
    ████████
  ▄██████████▄
 ▄████████████▄
▄██████████████
▀▀██████████▀▀
▀█▄▄ ▀▀██▀▀ ▄▄█▀
  ▀███▄▄▄▄███▀
    ████████
     ▀████▀
       ▀   

ERC20 Token
Scanner


 ▄▄██████████████▄▄
████████████████████
████████████████████
▄▀▀██████████████▀▀▄
▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██▀
█▄ ▀▀██████████▀▀▄▄██▄▄
▀███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ███▀▀███
▄ ▀▀█████████▀ ▄███▄▄▄██
███▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▄█▀▄████▀▀
 ▀▀███████ ▄█▀▄██▀
       ▀▀  ▀███▀

Secure Backup -
Encrypted backup

GET OUR WALLET

  ▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄█████
██████ ████████
██████ ████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
██████ ████████
██████ ████████
     ▀▀▀▀▀███
Download in
Windows

 ▀█▄▄           
 ██▄▀███▄▄       
 ████▄▀████▀▄▄   
 ██████▄▀█▀█████
 █████▀▄███▄▀▀   
 ███▀▄██▀▀       
 █▀▄█▀▀         
Get it on
Google Play
TheDirtybird
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 100


http://canadianbit.com/ - Let's Mine Canadian!


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2015, 10:47:40 PM
 #8

Same issue here for me.. 2-3 days now.. can't load charts..
Squeaker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2015, 11:39:46 PM
 #9

Same issue for me as well...

=squeak=

edit: just to clarify, the site works... the main page, bringing up the chart page... but it is the chart data itself that has been giving me that error for a couple days now.

byronbb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1000


HODL OR DIE


View Profile
February 07, 2015, 12:50:37 AM
 #10

I have this too. It works when I use Firefox, but not chrome, my main browser.

champbronc2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 07, 2015, 01:24:34 AM
 #11

I've been using Chrome and have the same problem. Been using bitcoinity.org in the mean time.

I wouldn't worry about it.

https://bitquick.co - Buy bitcoins instantly with cash at 2% fee or Sell Bitcoins at 0% fee with BitQuick.co. Encourage safer, more secure trading! Stop selling on LocalBitcoins.
Safe trading resource: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=208203.0 Read it before you ever make a trade! Know what you're getting yourself into!
Dread Pirate Roberts
Copper Member
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 270


Graphic Design*


View Profile
February 07, 2015, 01:44:43 AM
 #12

bitcoinwisdom working fine with me and always live with price of market
maybe your connection or your workplace Smiley

Squeaker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2015, 02:12:31 AM
 #13

I have this too. It works when I use Firefox, but not chrome, my main browser.
I'm using Firefox, and get nothing...

=squeak=

Squeaker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2015, 02:14:05 AM
 #14

bitcoinwisdom working fine with me and always live with price of market
maybe your connection or your workplace Smiley
if it was just one person, then maybe that would be a reasonable guess... but it is happening for a lot of people in different geographic areas, different environments, all starting at pretty much the same time.

that says there was a change server-side that is being a problem.

=squeak=

biskyb33
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2015, 04:57:56 AM
 #15

i found this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=190722.2420 on the send feedback button

How to fix the bug in chrome:


Wait for error
Hit Control+Shift+j
enter command:

window.$host = "s2.bitcoinwisdom.com"

XChat XLo9fHrgmhwzUJxQwkvTq1oWAoMqXHwCVi
PubKey 2
foxkyu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 07, 2015, 07:28:47 AM
 #16

no problem here
maybe your network issue or your browser
try to remove cache and cookies and conect using proxi
TheDirtybird
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 100


http://canadianbit.com/ - Let's Mine Canadian!


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2015, 10:02:01 AM
 #17

Whatever was going on seems to be fixed now.. charts working again! Smiley

Cheers!
Squeaker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2015, 11:34:39 AM
 #18

back up and working for me too!

=squeak=

Bitcoinexp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 545
Merit: 500


Bountie- Do You Have Game?


View Profile
February 07, 2015, 02:23:06 PM
 #19

Guess i missed the big scare. Haven't looked at the charts for some time now so i wasn't aware of this. But i can confirm that it was working without a hitch when i tried it just now.  Smiley

JakeThePanda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 07, 2015, 03:15:38 PM
 #20

I have never had any of these problems with Bitcoinwisdom.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!