Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 02:53:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help I am an absolute n00b!  (Read 2882 times)
A13X
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 10:55:48 AM
 #1

Hey guys, I just downloaded diablo miner to my mac and entered all the required information, however, now it's just stuck on a loop saying
ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin returned unparsable JSON
[5/23/11 11:52:47 AM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin returned error message: Server temporarily down for maintenance


and repeats this forever more - what do I do? thanks for any help  Smiley
1511232811
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511232811

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511232811
Reply with quote  #2

1511232811
Report to moderator
1511232811
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511232811

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511232811
Reply with quote  #2

1511232811
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511232811
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511232811

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511232811
Reply with quote  #2

1511232811
Report to moderator
1511232811
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511232811

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511232811
Reply with quote  #2

1511232811
Report to moderator
1511232811
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511232811

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511232811
Reply with quote  #2

1511232811
Report to moderator
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 10:59:28 AM
 #2

I presume your trying to mine in a pool, so, what pool, and what arguments are you running it with?

SW-
A13X
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 03:32:55 PM
 #3

I presume your trying to mine in a pool, so, what pool, and what arguments are you running it with?

SW-

Yes I am trying to mine on the mining.bitcoin.cz pool and the terminal asks me for username, password, port (8332) and host website (mining.bitcoin.cz) and then it just loops the statements I posted - do you know what I'm doing wrong? Smiley
Ian Maxwell
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile WWW
May 23, 2011, 09:24:40 PM
 #4

Have you created a miner in your mining.bitcoin.cz account? Your login for your miner is not the same as your login for the website.

Ian Maxwell
PGP key | WoT rating
A13X
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 09:38:35 PM
 #5

Have you created a miner in your mining.bitcoin.cz account? Your login for your miner is not the same as your login for the website.

Oh right, on the my account page does that mean I "Register a new worker"? Then do I just use the <your username>.<login suffix> as my DiabloMiner login? Thanks so much for helping apologies for my incompetence Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!