Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 06:39:58 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [SOLVED] Help to get my Radeon 5970's mining properly  (Read 5558 times)
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 06:16:04 AM
 #1

I've just about had it trying to figure this out

I have multiple Radeon 5970's I want to setup.

So far the miners I have only utilize either one core or one card.

Tried GUIMINER, phoenix 1 & 2, and Diablominer

so now if someone can help me get at least 600Mhash per card i'll send you 0.25 BTC for your help

THANKS

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
1481395198
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395198

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395198
Reply with quote  #2

1481395198
Report to moderator
1481395198
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395198

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395198
Reply with quote  #2

1481395198
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 06:24:57 AM
 #2

What driver and SDK do you have installed?

Also, under GUIminer

SS. If image don't load in the forum. Here, https://www.dropbox.com/s/b2hrkwrz688a5ta/Untitled.jpg .


Select for each new worker "openCL", the device drop down menu. There should be four GPU devices showing. Create a new worker for each ati device.

Create account at one of the BTC mining pools, set your worker/workers.

Use

These can be adjusted
Code:
-v -w128 -f 7

in the flag box.

Start mining.

You have any overclocks done?
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 06:29:01 AM
 #3

What driver and SDK do you have installed?

Also, under GUIminer

SS. If image don't load in the forum. Here, https://www.dropbox.com/s/b2hrkwrz688a5ta/Untitled.jpg .


Select for each new worker "openCL", the device drop down menu. There should be four GPU devices showing. Create a new worker for each ati device.

Create account at one of the BTC mining pools, set your worker/workers.

Use

These can be adjusted
Code:
-v -w128 -f 7

in the flag box.

Start mining.

You have any overclocks done?

Previously 12.1 & 2.1 SDK, was reading on the DiabloMiner thread that 12.2 was best and it had SDK builtin but now miners are saying no OpenCL support
should i go back to 12.1 or just install sdk 2.1 again, i have xp 64 and v2.3 is the last SDK that supports this OS

I'm able to connect to the pools

what does -f 7 flag mean?

GUIMINER only listed two things when i had two GPU's installed. 0-0 Cypress and 1-1 Cypress (plus onboard graphics)

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 06:33:54 AM
 #4

Previously 12.1 & 2.1 SDK, was reading on the DiabloMiner thread that 12.2 was best and it had SDK builtin but now miners are saying no OpenCL support
should i go back to 12.1 or just install sdk 2.1 again, i have xp 64 and v2.3 is the last SDK that supports this OS

I'm able to connect to the pools

what does -f 7 flag mean?

Install the SDK 2.1 if you don't have any problems, then devices should show.

-f means frames. Set to 25 if you use one of the mining gpu's as desktop, and the ones you don't use for desktop, set between 0~10.

Edit:
And for these cards, I think best was "for windows 7" i don't know about xp, 11.12 is best for the 5000 series cards.
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 06:38:03 AM
 #5

Previously 12.1 & 2.1 SDK, was reading on the DiabloMiner thread that 12.2 was best and it had SDK builtin but now miners are saying no OpenCL support
should i go back to 12.1 or just install sdk 2.1 again, i have xp 64 and v2.3 is the last SDK that supports this OS

I'm able to connect to the pools

what does -f 7 flag mean?

Install the SDK 2.1 if you don't have any problems, then devices should show.

-f means frames. Set to 25 if you use one of the mining gpu's as desktop, and the ones you don't use for desktop, set between 0~10.

Edit:
And for these cards, I think best was "for windows 7" i don't know about xp, 11.12 is best for the 5000 series cards.

guiminer is saying no opencl device found now

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 06:41:28 AM
 #6

Uninstall them all, reboot, use driversweeper to clean any left over stuff, install 12.1ccc & 2.1 SDK, reboot. Start up GUIMiner and see if your GPU devices show.
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 06:53:12 AM
 #7

Uninstall them all, reboot, use driversweeper to clean any left over stuff, install 12.1ccc & 2.1 SDK, reboot. Start up GUIMiner and see if your GPU devices show.

system restore did the trick

on 0-0 i put f 25 but my system is stopping display and comes back slow when i try to run two workers (same card) opens VPU Recover window "reset your grpahics accelerator it was no longer responding to grpahics driver commands"

board has onboard graphics but coudn't get it to work, it would show in BIOS then when hit OS would always revert to the GPU card

worker 1 showing 320 or so Mhash
worker 2 is erroring it looks, showing 1.5ghash bt no shares

i had gpu-z, apparently system restore actually deleted my files so downloading again

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 07:00:43 AM
 #8

system restore did the trick

on 0-0 i put f 25 but my system is stopping display and comes back slow when i try to run two workers (same card) opens VPU Recover window "reset your grpahics accelerator it was no longer responding to grpahics driver commands"


How'd restore fix it when you got

Quote
"reset your grpahics accelerator it was no longer responding to grpahics driver commands"
?

Might wanna do

Quote
Uninstall them all, reboot, use driversweeper to clean any left over stuff, install 12.1ccc & 2.1 SDK, reboot. Start up GUIMiner and see if your GPU devices show.

Edit:

How many 5970's you have?
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 07:24:39 AM
 #9

system restore did the trick

on 0-0 i put f 25 but my system is stopping display and comes back slow when i try to run two workers (same card) opens VPU Recover window "reset your grpahics accelerator it was no longer responding to grpahics driver commands"


How'd restore fix it when you got

Quote
"reset your grpahics accelerator it was no longer responding to grpahics driver commands"
?

Might wanna do

Quote
Uninstall them all, reboot, use driversweeper to clean any left over stuff, install 12.1ccc & 2.1 SDK, reboot. Start up GUIMiner and see if your GPU devices show.

Edit:

How many 5970's you have?

Done

Right now 2x 5970's but I'm about to add a third as soon as i know this will work

I assume CrossFireX should NOT be enabled?

EDIT: now it's back to only showing two Cypress Devices, 0-1 and 1-0 and when i started the 2nd one it took mhash away from the first one and CPU still using 50% utilization, says explorer.exe is using 25% of my dual core

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 07:36:12 AM
 #10

system restore did the trick

on 0-0 i put f 25 but my system is stopping display and comes back slow when i try to run two workers (same card) opens VPU Recover window "reset your grpahics accelerator it was no longer responding to grpahics driver commands"


How'd restore fix it when you got

Quote
"reset your grpahics accelerator it was no longer responding to grpahics driver commands"
?

Might wanna do

Quote
Uninstall them all, reboot, use driversweeper to clean any left over stuff, install 12.1ccc & 2.1 SDK, reboot. Start up GUIMiner and see if your GPU devices show.

Edit:

How many 5970's you have?

Done

Right now 2x 5970's but I'm about to add a third as soon as i know this will work

I assume CrossFireX should NOT be enabled?

EDIT: now it's back to only showing two Cypress Devices, 0-1 and 1-0 and when i started the 2nd one it took mhash away from the first one and CPU still using 50% utilization, says explorer.exe is using 25% of my dual core

Yes, do not use crossfire.

Try between -f7 and -f10 for the GPU's not used on the desktop. Somewhere between that, should drop your cpu usage down, to barely used, also uncheck all the cpu box's for each worker.

Edit:
If all four GPU devices were showing, 2 of them should not just disappear.  Unless the card is going?
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 05:44:14 PM
 #11

-f 25 and unchecked cpu 0 & 1 affinity still uses a lot of cpu 50% when just running 1 worker 320Mhash thats one core of one GPU, assuming the one that produces my display

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 07:13:15 PM
 #12

Bump. Now offering 0.30 BTC

willing to try any miner that's compatible with win xp x64

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 07:40:40 PM
 #13

Yea, sorry man, ionno. Above is the best to my knowledge that should work, In theory, XP isn't even supported anymore, it was a great OS but as it is all good things come to an end and are born with greater things, Win7.
End of support for XP > April 8, 2014

Windows 7 is worth it in so many ways.

That's what I would suggest, but if you know about linux, you can try it. But if you want to get up and going, use win7, quick n easy.

Most likely it is XP causing the reek havoc. It's just old.
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 07:52:57 PM
 #14

Yea, sorry man, ionno. Above is the best to my knowledge that should work, In theory, XP isn't even supported anymore, it was a great OS but as it is all good things come to an end and are born with greater things, Win7.
End of support for XP > April 8, 2014

Windows 7 is worth it in so many ways.

That's what I would suggest, but if you know about linux, you can try it. But if you want to get up and going, use win7, quick n easy.

Most likely it is XP causing the reek havoc. It's just old.

garg. just would rather utilize an OS I spent like $100 on rather than buy a new OS for another $100

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 08:20:55 PM
 #15

Win7 utilizes everything so perfect.

Is your XP even x64?
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 08:44:32 PM
 #16

Win7 utilizes everything so perfect.

Is your XP even x64?

yes i mentioned that a few times

that may be one detriment because this OS is not common, high compatiblity issues I've seen and guess that software isn't coded well for this anyway

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 09:03:26 PM
 #17

Win7 utilizes everything so perfect.

Is your XP even x64?

yes i mentioned that a few times

that may be one detriment because this OS is not common, high compatiblity issues I've seen and guess that software isn't coded well for this anyway

My bad, I see couple posts above now, overlooked it.

Let us know if you do or don't find a solution for your current operating system install. And if you choose Linux/Windows7, let us know how it works out.



Azrael_PT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Par Pari Refertur


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2012, 09:33:05 PM
 #18

Did you try CGMINER?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0

Donations: 16WPtSGFtj7wH2TxQi5tZfdxtAG84zPVwD
CEX.IO
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 09:40:07 PM
 #19


i'll try, would u like to code for me and if success thats .30 btc for u

I don't even know which download to use for xp x64

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Azrael_PT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Par Pari Refertur


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2012, 09:50:18 PM
 #20

Windows binary:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-2.5.0-win32.zip

Download this one. It's the only binary for windows.
Unzip the files and start CGMINER, it will automatically detects the values for your graphic cards.

If it configures all your cards, then you could tweak the settings for best results, but for that i cant help. I'm a new at this things for now.
But if it detects all your cards then ask for help on the CGMINER thread that ckolivas or other member can help you.


Donations: 16WPtSGFtj7wH2TxQi5tZfdxtAG84zPVwD
CEX.IO
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!