Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 06:21:23 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: bitcoind rcpconnect to deepbit  (Read 1780 times)
weliwarmer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 06:44:59 PM
 #1

Hi,

I'm trying to connect to deepbit using bitcoin and/or bitcoind on two computers both running Ubuntu.

The commands I'm using are

bitcoind -rpcuser=mydeepbituser -rpcpassword=mydeepbitpass -rpcconnect=deepbit.net -gen

bitcoin -rpcuser=mydeepbituser -rpcpassword=mydeepbitpass -rpcconnect=deepbit.net -gen

The first command seems to start the daemon ok.
The second command starts the GUI and shows a single connection.

They have been running a couple of days but my account on deepbit show an average of 0MH/s and no shares found.

Could someone tell me what I've missed please?

Thanks,
Tim
1480832483
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480832483

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480832483
Reply with quote  #2

1480832483
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480832483
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480832483

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480832483
Reply with quote  #2

1480832483
Report to moderator
1480832483
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480832483

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480832483
Reply with quote  #2

1480832483
Report to moderator
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
May 23, 2011, 06:51:38 PM
 #2

Bitcoin/bitcoind is the node software to participate in the network.  It doesn't do remote mining.  You need a mining client if you want to use a pool.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
grndzero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 06:52:29 PM
 #3

bitcoind only uses CPU power for generation and is not cost effective.

See stats https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

If you have a video card on that list that you would like to use then you need a mining client.

Ubuntu Desktop x64 -  HD5850 Reference - 400Mh/s w/ cgminer  @ 975C/325M/1.175V - 11.6/2.1 SDK
Donate if you find this helpful: 1NimouHg2acbXNfMt5waJ7ohKs2TtYHePy
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 07:15:03 PM
 #4

Zomg, no offense, but this has to be the lamest thing ever. You have basically done nothing.
weliwarmer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 08:05:02 PM
 #5

Thanks for your replies (apart from dikidera who reply was lamer than my question, and has done nothing to help.  No offense ;-) )

I now get I was going the wrong way, I though bitcoind/bitcoin would act as a miner.  I'm off to try poclbm ...

Thanks again,
Tim
grndzero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 08:19:09 PM
 #6

Thanks for your replies (apart from dikidera who reply was lamer than my question, and has done nothing to help.  No offense ;-) )

I now get I was going the wrong way, I though bitcoind/bitcoin would act as a miner.  I'm off to try poclbm ...

Thanks again,
Tim

I did the same thing when I first tried it too. lol

Ubuntu Desktop x64 -  HD5850 Reference - 400Mh/s w/ cgminer  @ 975C/325M/1.175V - 11.6/2.1 SDK
Donate if you find this helpful: 1NimouHg2acbXNfMt5waJ7ohKs2TtYHePy
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!