Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 08:48:07 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Setting *lower* bound on ATI cards (mainly for linux miners)  (Read 4346 times)
kuroshiro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 11:15:49 PM
 #1

So I finally figured out how to change the bios so that you can decrease the lower bound of memory clock that aticonfig sees. By default, 58xx cards will only go down to 900Mhz. Here's how:

(Yes, you'll need windows to do this. Deal.)
1. Fire up RBE and load up your stock bios. (I use GPU-Z to copy it out of my cards)

2. Go to the Clock Settings tab.

3. In the Powerplay states struct list, click and hold on state 1.

4. 3 of the clock info settings will highlight in different colors, red, yellow and green. The yellow one is the one we want. 99% of the time it will be clock info 02, but this step is just to make sure.

5. Change the RAM setting from 900 to 300.

6. If you want to increase the upper bound for Core speed, go to the Additional features tab, and in the "Increase overdrive limit" section, choose method 2, and set the Upper limit GPU to whatever you want. For 5850s, I set mine to 950, just to give some headroom. WARNING: THIS MAY NOT WORK FOR YOUR CARD. For those of you with multigpu setups, flash a card that isn't your primary first to make sure it comes up okay.

7. reboot into linux and check your ranges with "aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all" ....you should see that you can underclock to 300.

8. Enjoy lower temps without decreasing your hashrate!

--
If I've posted something you find useful, please give me a tip:
13ndhNvWsbvHxoZDQcDcuem5frf2zbz5Xx
1481100487
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481100487

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481100487
Reply with quote  #2

1481100487
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481100487
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481100487

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481100487
Reply with quote  #2

1481100487
Report to moderator
1481100487
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481100487

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481100487
Reply with quote  #2

1481100487
Report to moderator
MiningBuddy
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1058


฿itcoin ฿itcoin ฿itcoin


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 01:42:13 AM
 #2

Thanks for the tips, do you know of any way to do this purely in linux? (Ubuntu)


kuroshiro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 02:35:53 AM
 #3

Thanks for the tips, do you know of any way to do this purely in linux? (Ubuntu)



You can run RBE to edit a bios under wine, and if you boot with a DOS floppy you can flash the bios that way, but there's no pure linux solution AFAIK.

--
If I've posted something you find useful, please give me a tip:
13ndhNvWsbvHxoZDQcDcuem5frf2zbz5Xx
Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 02:52:30 AM
 #4

yep, flushing powerplay from GPU firmware would help. you can also put tested/stable clocks directly into firmware, w/o messing with overdrive/afterburner.
just don't forget to save original GPU BIOS[by GPU-Z or something]in case if something go wrong and/or you drop mining/want to use GPU for personal purposes[w/o PP and w/more fan noise its not so comfortable 4 some users] and buy PCI video card in case if you broke you BIOS/Brik GPU.
Rudycoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 03:05:42 AM
 #5

You so rock!  Thanks
jspielberg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 03:09:56 AM
 #6

If you want to stay completely in linux just use AMDOverDriveCtl for each of your display devices.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/amdovdrvctrl/

This will allow you set the memory clock down and you don't have to mess with windows.

kuroshiro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:42:19 PM
 #7

If you want to stay completely in linux just use AMDOverDriveCtl for each of your display devices.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/amdovdrvctrl/

This will allow you set the memory clock down and you don't have to mess with windows.


Honestly? I've never gotten that to work reliably. The lower bound has always been restricted to the same as aticonfig.

--
If I've posted something you find useful, please give me a tip:
13ndhNvWsbvHxoZDQcDcuem5frf2zbz5Xx
randomguy7
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 528


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 07:06:33 PM
 #8

If you want to stay completely in linux just use AMDOverDriveCtl for each of your display devices.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/amdovdrvctrl/

This will allow you set the memory clock down and you don't have to mess with windows.


Honestly? I've never gotten that to work reliably. The lower bound has always been restricted to the same as aticonfig.

Maybe this stopped you?

AMDOverdriveCtrl: /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6: version `GLIBCXX_3.4.14' not found (required by AMDOverdriveCtrl)

Anybody has a solution for this?
ius
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 10:08:30 PM
 #9

Honestly? I've never gotten that to work reliably. The lower bound has always been restricted to the same as aticonfig.

It won't. BIOS-enforced limit, so your solution is valid. What card have you got then, having to raise the max. core clock to 950? Thought they were pretty much all limited at 1000+ (at leasy my Asus card is).

PGP: 0xCC06E446 Bitcoin: 19kdfgW1KXQgV7SCLEPAojtHxN9xotGkGH
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 10:14:28 PM
 #10

Could you also raise the voltage while doing this?
Which clock info do you do?

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
BitCointransfers
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 10:16:45 PM
 #11

Excellent guide... so what cards are you running and what are your paramaters and hash rate....  Thanks...
ius
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 10:25:14 PM
 #12

Could you also raise the voltage while doing this?
Which clock info do you do?

I haven't tried personally, but you're supposed to be able to change the vcore as well. If you happen to have a 5850 reference card, also check out http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=10228.0, I'd love some feedback.

PGP: 0xCC06E446 Bitcoin: 19kdfgW1KXQgV7SCLEPAojtHxN9xotGkGH
seventoes
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 01:06:38 AM
 #13

Maybe this stopped you?

AMDOverdriveCtrl: /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6: version `GLIBCXX_3.4.14' not found (required by AMDOverdriveCtrl)

Anybody has a solution for this?

That's what I got too. Some research told me that AMDOverdriveCtrl was compiled with a version of libstdc++ that wasn't available on my version of ubuntu (10.04). I couldn't find a way around it.

1JHYN5dcwUcphQW18BkKPa8RTJsRYsJ8am
itsagas
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 01:11:47 AM
 #14

Does anyone have any measured benefits for setting the memory speed way down say from 1250 to 300-400.  Is all the hassle worth it?  In terms of power saving?  Heat reduction?  Being able to bump GPU up even more (if already overclocked to the max)?

Steve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile WWW
May 30, 2011, 01:15:38 AM
 #15

I got AMDOverdriveCtrl to run on Ubuntu, but it doesn't seem to work (mem clocks still won't go below the limits shown in aticonfig).

(gasteve on IRC) Does your website accept cash? https://bitpay.com
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 03:14:40 AM
 #16

Does anyone have any measured benefits for setting the memory speed way down say from 1250 to 300-400.  Is all the hassle worth it?  In terms of power saving?  Heat reduction?  Being able to bump GPU up even more (if already overclocked to the max)?



For some people it raises hase rate, for others it doesn't. But generally, it will lower temps.

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
BitCointransfers
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 03:16:33 PM
 #17

Installed Wine on my Ubuntu 11.04 but it would not run the RBE executable... Any ideas?
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 05:40:19 PM
 #18

Installed Wine on my Ubuntu 11.04 but it would not run the RBE executable... Any ideas?

You have to do it in Windows.

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
kuroshiro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 08:54:32 PM
 #19

Installed Wine on my Ubuntu 11.04 but it would not run the RBE executable... Any ideas?

Get winetricks. It's a script that fetches various packages to make running things easier.

Also, giving credit where it's due, use this blog entry to do the right thing. Unfortunately, atiflash under freedos has never worked for me personally, because I keep getting Hyper Transport sync flood errors. I have no idea how to get around that.

--
If I've posted something you find useful, please give me a tip:
13ndhNvWsbvHxoZDQcDcuem5frf2zbz5Xx
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!