Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 11:02:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Issues with 6970  (Read 1087 times)
tool_462
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 425


Next.Exchange - Decentralized Stock Market Exchang


View Profile
July 28, 2012, 01:22:29 AM
 #1

I mined a lot back in the day but now I'm coming back, seems stuff works much easier now.

I'm having issues with one card though, I knew it would be a fight but it's worth a shot!

Purchased knowing it didn't output any display, but detected by drivers etc, so I thought it might mine.

-Device Manager sees the card no problem.
-MSI Afterburner sees the card, but does NOT report clockspeeds or anything
-Drivers installed no problem (my integrated GPU is from the 3570K CPU so the AMD drivers wouldn't install without the card in)
-GUIMiner will not see the card
-Have tried dummy plugs and actual monitors
-Fan ramps up on boot and idles down properly


Any ideas?  I know it's a long shot but it was cheap Wink

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513292540
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513292540

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513292540
Reply with quote  #2

1513292540
Report to moderator
1513292540
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513292540

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513292540
Reply with quote  #2

1513292540
Report to moderator
1513292540
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513292540

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513292540
Reply with quote  #2

1513292540
Report to moderator
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
July 28, 2012, 01:28:00 AM
 #2

Have you tried flashing the VGA BIOS? Not sure what you'd flash it to though. Just dump the current one and see what it is, and if it seems horribly different, try looking on one of the vga bios sites (i think techpowerup has a database?) for the closest match.

tool_462
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 425


Next.Exchange - Decentralized Stock Market Exchang


View Profile
July 28, 2012, 02:12:19 AM
 #3

It is a reference 6970 so has the convenient dual BIOS and hardware switch.

Same result.

kmsalex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


Learn as you go...


View Profile
July 28, 2012, 02:18:39 AM
 #4

Have you tried more then GUIMiner?

You might give this https://bitminter.com/client/bitminter.jnlp a shot.

Claims to be most user friendly, good experience card detection for me.
tool_462
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 425


Next.Exchange - Decentralized Stock Market Exchang


View Profile
July 30, 2012, 02:22:08 AM
 #5

I'll try Bitminter, can't hurt anyway.  Thanks for the tip.

50BTC.com
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 553


PPS pool


View Profile WWW
July 30, 2012, 10:34:13 AM
 #6

Can you see your CPU and integrated GPU in guiminer?

50btc.com - PPS pool, instant payout (Visa, Liberty Reserve, QIWI, Yandex.Money, WebMoney,...), API, fast and responsible support, pay for stale shares.
tool_462
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 425


Next.Exchange - Decentralized Stock Market Exchang


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 02:37:31 PM
 #7

Can you see your CPU and integrated GPU in guiminer?

Yep, and every other GPU I have tried.

50BTC.com
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 553


PPS pool


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 07:19:53 PM
 #8

I think the card is bad. Try GPU-Z, see whether any sensors are working.

50btc.com - PPS pool, instant payout (Visa, Liberty Reserve, QIWI, Yandex.Money, WebMoney,...), API, fast and responsible support, pay for stale shares.
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
August 01, 2012, 02:38:50 AM
 #9

I just recently encountered a similar problem yesterday. I have too many video cards and had to opt for putting one in my main PC for mining. I switched out a 5870 reference with a 5850 reference and moved the 5870 down a few slots, but doing this caused only max resolution 1024x768, no 3d acceleration, memory/core clocks in trixx were 0, temp was -1, obviously everything was fubar. My 5870 wasn't being detected either. In the end, I uninstalled all AMD drivers/SDK, rebooted, used driver sweeper to remove ALL radeon drivers/sdk remnants, reboot, installed 12.1 driver + 2.6 SDK, reboot, installed separate 2.1 SDK (because I like using 2.1 and if dont have 2.4+ installed, my miners dont work), reboot, and voila. All sensors worked and all gpus were detected and installed right.

tool_462
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 425


Next.Exchange - Decentralized Stock Market Exchang


View Profile
August 01, 2012, 06:22:57 AM
 #10

Yeah the card is bad, as noted in the OP Wink

Wouldn't have been the first "doesn't give a display" card I've bought on eBay that mines 100% fine, this one was unfortunately not a success story (my first failure actually)

Oven trick here we come, if no luck I can sell it for what I paid I'm sure.

Thanks for the brainstorm all!

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!