Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2018, 08:27:38 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Two blockchains with Armory  (Read 2321 times)
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 21, 2015, 10:13:31 PM
 #1

Sorry if this is a common question, some basic google and forum searching didn't turn up much.

I've recently tried using armory, and am enjoying it so far other than one thing. It appears that I have two versions of the blockchain downloaded, and both are updating. I know Armory uses bitcoind, but is it normal to have a full blockchain in /roaming/Bitcoin and roaming/Armory?
1524472058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524472058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524472058
Reply with quote  #2

1524472058
Report to moderator
1524472058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524472058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524472058
Reply with quote  #2

1524472058
Report to moderator
1524472058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524472058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524472058
Reply with quote  #2

1524472058
Report to moderator
Some PGP public keys you should import: theymos, Wladimir, Gregory, Pieter
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524472058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524472058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524472058
Reply with quote  #2

1524472058
Report to moderator
1524472058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524472058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524472058
Reply with quote  #2

1524472058
Report to moderator
CircusPeanut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 21, 2015, 11:18:28 PM
 #2

Yes, this is normal. Armory scans the block chain in the bitcoin data directory, and builds it's own database.
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 23, 2015, 03:29:33 PM
 #3

Yes, this is normal. Armory scans the block chain in the bitcoin data directory, and builds it's own database.
Alright, thanks. It looks like I will need to up the specs on one of the machines in my off/online pair then. A 120GB SSD works for now, but doesn't leave a lot of room for future blockchain expansion.
TimS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 250
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
February 23, 2015, 05:21:20 PM
 #4

If you can hold off until 0.93.1, and aren't interested in running a supernode, you don't need to upgrade your hardware for quite a while, because Armory will no longer store its own copy of the blockchain, instead just having a ~120MB database:

I'm intrigued by this.  Are you saying that as of 0.93.1, the Armory database in a default installation will only take up 120MB of disk space?

Yes
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!