Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 02:17:22 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Two blockchains with Armory  (Read 2318 times)
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
February 21, 2015, 10:13:31 PM
 #1

Sorry if this is a common question, some basic google and forum searching didn't turn up much.

I've recently tried using armory, and am enjoying it so far other than one thing. It appears that I have two versions of the blockchain downloaded, and both are updating. I know Armory uses bitcoind, but is it normal to have a full blockchain in /roaming/Bitcoin and roaming/Armory?
1511403442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511403442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511403442
Reply with quote  #2

1511403442
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511403442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511403442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511403442
Reply with quote  #2

1511403442
Report to moderator
1511403442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511403442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511403442
Reply with quote  #2

1511403442
Report to moderator
CircusPeanut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123


View Profile
February 21, 2015, 11:18:28 PM
 #2

Yes, this is normal. Armory scans the block chain in the bitcoin data directory, and builds it's own database.
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
February 23, 2015, 03:29:33 PM
 #3

Yes, this is normal. Armory scans the block chain in the bitcoin data directory, and builds it's own database.
Alright, thanks. It looks like I will need to up the specs on one of the machines in my off/online pair then. A 120GB SSD works for now, but doesn't leave a lot of room for future blockchain expansion.
TimS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile WWW
February 23, 2015, 05:21:20 PM
 #4

If you can hold off until 0.93.1, and aren't interested in running a supernode, you don't need to upgrade your hardware for quite a while, because Armory will no longer store its own copy of the blockchain, instead just having a ~120MB database:

I'm intrigued by this.  Are you saying that as of 0.93.1, the Armory database in a default installation will only take up 120MB of disk space?

Yes
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!