Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:16:59 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Win 7 Pro x64 & Radeon 5850's Not a good mix?  (Read 1877 times)
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
May 24, 2011, 04:32:07 PM
 #1

Hey guys,

I've been banging my head against this for a day and thought I'd toss it out and see if anyone has any ideas.  I have an old box that I'm putting 2 XFX Radeon 5850's in to mine with.  Hardware specs are as follows:

  • ECS P45T-A Motherboard
  • Core 2 Duo e6600
  • 4 GB Ram
  • 2 x XFX Radeon 5850's
  • A dummy plug with 68 Ohm resistors in each card

So I've installed Windows 7 Pro x64 and for the life of me I can't seem to get the Catalyst drivers, ATI Stream and MSI Afterburner to recognize the cards correctly.  I've tried various versions of each, (Catalyst 11.4 & 11.5, ATI Stream 2.1 & 2.5 & Afterburner 2.1 and 2.2 Beta), yet no matter what I try, Catalyst Control Center won't open and MSI Afterbuner comes up seeing the card, but missing the driver and all other clock information.


I've tried installing the different applications in different orders (Cat, Stream, AB / Stream, Cat, AB, etc) and still no dice.  Strangely, if I install Win 7 Home Premium x64, everything appears to work fine.  Of course, I don't have a license key for that, only the Pro version.  I've even tried Windows XP, but couldn't get it to enable both cards.

I may just have some drivers kludged up now, but DriverSweeper is no more, so I have to keep reinstalling the OS, which is painful with all the patches.

Anyone have any thoughts?
1481149019
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149019

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149019
Reply with quote  #2

1481149019
Report to moderator
1481149019
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149019

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149019
Reply with quote  #2

1481149019
Report to moderator
1481149019
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149019

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149019
Reply with quote  #2

1481149019
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481149019
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149019

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149019
Reply with quote  #2

1481149019
Report to moderator
1481149019
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149019

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149019
Reply with quote  #2

1481149019
Report to moderator
keybaud
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 04:45:09 PM
 #2

You have to 'attach' the dummy card in properties in XP. The numbering system is

1 card1 output1
2 card2 output1
3 card1 output2
4 card2 output2

so you'll need to attach 'monitor' 2 or 4.

I had to manually install the catalyst drivers using the command line after a problem with a driver cleaner, so you may want to try that; however this was on Win7 x64 HP.

Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
May 24, 2011, 08:56:19 PM
 #3

When you say attach, what do you mean?  Like expand the desktop across?
keybaud
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 09:12:05 PM
 #4

When you say attach, what do you mean?  Like expand the desktop across?

If you open up the desktop/graphic properties in XP, with the exception of the primary screen, the other possible 'monitors' are greyed out. Right click on one of them and select attach. XP will then start to use that 'monitor'. This wasn't needed in Windows 7.
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
May 24, 2011, 09:21:46 PM
 #5

Ah...alright, I get it.  So as long as I have 2 monitors (1 from 1/2 and 1 from 3/4) I should see both cards for mining.

I assume that's the same for up to 4 cards?
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
May 24, 2011, 10:42:19 PM
 #6

Alright, I figured it out.  The problem stems from the fact that I was trying to do the setup/configuration through a terminal server window, which apparently strips out the actual video drivers.  Of course, now I need to figure out how to manage the box without having to stick a keyboard, mouse and monitor on it.  I thought going to the 'console' through RDP would work, but I guess not.  Also tried VNC with no luck.  I had to be on the machine with a monitor to do all the config.

What do you guys that have multiple rigs do to monitor/manage your machines?  You hook a monitor up to every one, or is there some software out there that I can use to connect once in a while and check in?
EPiSKiNG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
May 24, 2011, 10:44:33 PM
 #7

Alright, I figured it out.  The problem stems from the fact that I was trying to do the setup/configuration through a terminal server window, which apparently strips out the actual video drivers.  Of course, now I need to figure out how to manage the box without having to stick a keyboard, mouse and monitor on it.  I thought going to the 'console' through RDP would work, but I guess not.  Also tried VNC with no luck.  I had to be on the machine with a monitor to do all the config.

What do you guys that have multiple rigs do to monitor/manage your machines?  You hook a monitor up to every one, or is there some software out there that I can use to connect once in a while and check in?

+1 if you can find an answer!  I'd love to be able to tweak without connections to the monitor... 3 BTC bounty paid by me for a viable solution!

-EP

YOU CAN TRUST ME! EPiSKiNG-'s COINS!! BUYING / SELLING BTC - USA --- View my OTC Trading Feedback!!
<gribble> You are identified as user EPiSKiNG-, with GPG key id 721730127CD7574D, key fingerprint EBFC267F8F10EFD1FB84854D721730127CD7574D, and bitcoin address 1EPiSKiNG139bzcwTm8rxMFNfFFdanLW5K
CentroniX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 03:16:42 AM
 #8

+1 if you can find an answer!  I'd love to be able to tweak without connections to the monitor... 3 BTC bounty paid by me for a viable solution!

I'm using TightVNC on Win7-64, although I'm running NVidia cards... Hey, I'm new here, it's all I have to play with! Grin
179ebJqeaxjPYgaqMbnhz8NKsV8UyVx8GX   Wink



Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
May 25, 2011, 03:26:52 AM
 #9

I've been testing it out, and it does appear that you can RDP into the box after it's set up and things are running to check on things without blowing everything out.  I did all the setup with a keyboard, monitor, mouse attached to the machine, got everything set to autostart on reboot, shut down, put on dummy plugs and disconnected everything and restarted.

Appears to come up fine and work as expected, and I did RDP into the box after that and GUIMiner/Afterburner appeared to stay up and keep running.  Though, I assume if you make any attempt to mess with Afterburner or any graphics settings, you should probably do it directly on a keyboard, monitor, mouse attached to the box and not through any type of remote session.

If you do try RDP, make sure you use the correct switches to connect directly to the 'console'.

To connect to any windows box prior to Win7 you want to use:

mstsc /v:SERVERNAME /console

If you're connecting to a Win7 box use:

mstsc /v:servername /admin

If you're keeping all your machines in one location, a KVM switch might do the job as well.

I've tried UltraVNC viewer with no luck and will keep looking to see what I can find.
bitjet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 05:52:17 AM
 #10

Use Teamviewer. I run 2 headless win7 machines on teamviewer. I can admin them perfectly from my android phone if I want. Teamviewer is free.

Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
May 26, 2011, 09:06:37 PM
 #11

Yeah, Teamviewer did the trick.  I've used it before to help family/friends on occasion, but hadn't thought about using it for monitoring the mining machine.  Works like a champ.

I did notice one weird thing though.  Have 3 x 5850's running without a problem.  If I'm directly on the box, they're all running close to 290 mh/s.  If I connect with Teamviewer, the first GPU stays running strong and the other two take a dive down under 70 mh/s.  As I'm connecting, just for a moment I see them all still running full bore, but then they drop.

Strangely, if I stop the first GPU from mining, the other two shoot right back up again.  It's weird, but not a major issue because when I disconnect all three jump back up again.

Thanks!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!