Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 02:05:39 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CGMiner error "All devices disabled, cannot mine!"  (Read 5417 times)
paranoidx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 07:35:56 PM
 #1

Finally got CGMiner to work on my linux Mint system.
Only problem was that it was only running on one of my video cards.

So I changed the xorg file and added the second video card.
My xorg file now looks like

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "5830 (1)"
        Driver      "ati"
        BusID       "PCI:02:00:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "5830 (2)"
        Driver      "ati"
        BusID       "PCI:03:00:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier   "Default Screen"
   Device      "5830 (1)"
   DefaultDepth   24
EndSection

Section "Module"
   Load   "glx"
EndSection

When I restarted my Cinnamon desktop was gone and CGMiner gave me the error "All devices disabled, cannot mine!" when I tried to start it.
To check if I had my PCI BUS ID's correct I did $ lspci | grep vga  which had showed me the Bus ID's yesterday but today gave me nothing at all.
 
Thanks for any help in advanced.
1513001139
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513001139

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513001139
Reply with quote  #2

1513001139
Report to moderator
1513001139
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513001139

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513001139
Reply with quote  #2

1513001139
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513001139
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513001139

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513001139
Reply with quote  #2

1513001139
Report to moderator
1513001139
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513001139

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513001139
Reply with quote  #2

1513001139
Report to moderator
1513001139
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513001139

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513001139
Reply with quote  #2

1513001139
Report to moderator
paranoidx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 07:53:55 PM
 #2

---------------
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Manufacturer: SAM  Model: 3a6  Serial#: 0
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Year: 2007  Week: 46
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): EDID Version: 1.3
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Analog Display Input,  Input Voltage Level: 0.700/0.700 V
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Sync:  Separate
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Max Image Size [cm]: horiz.: 89  vert.: 50
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Gamma: 2.20
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): DPMS capabilities: Off; RGB/Color Display
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): First detailed timing is preferred mode
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): redX: 0.632 redY: 0.357   greenX: 0.289 greenY: 0.596
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): blueX: 0.143 blueY: 0.085   whiteX: 0.280 whiteY: 0.290
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Supported established timings:
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 720x400@70Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 640x480@60Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 640x480@72Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 640x480@75Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 800x600@60Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 800x600@72Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 800x600@75Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 1024x768@60Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 1024x768@70Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 1024x768@75Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Manufacturer's mask: 0
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Supported detailed timing:
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): clock: 85.5 MHz   Image Size:  885 x 498 mm
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): h_active: 1360  h_sync: 1424  h_sync_end 1536 h_blank_end 1792 h_border: 0
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): v_active: 768  v_sync: 771  v_sync_end 777 v_blanking: 795 v_border: 0
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Supported detailed timing:
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): clock: 65.0 MHz   Image Size:  885 x 498 mm
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): h_active: 1024  h_sync: 1048  h_sync_end 1184 h_blank_end 1344 h_border: 0
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): v_active: 768  v_sync: 771  v_sync_end 777 v_blanking: 806 v_border: 0
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Ranges: V min: 60 V max: 75 Hz, H min: 30 H max: 61 kHz, PixClock max 95 MHz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Monitor name: SAMSUNG
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): EDID (in hex):
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0):    00ffffffffffff004c2da60300000000
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0):    2e110103685932782ae2bda15b4a9824
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0):    15474aadce0001010101010101010101
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0):    010101010101662150b051001b304070
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0):    360075f23100001e6419004041002630
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0):    1888360075f231000018000000fd003c
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0):    4b1e3d09000a202020202020000000fc
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0):    0053414d53554e470a2020202020002b
[  1248.779] (II) RADEON(0): EDID vendor "SAM", prod id 934

what exactly would I be looking for?
paranoidx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 09:31:48 PM
 #3

[  1216.618] (II) Loading extension MIT-SCREEN-SAVER
[  1216.824] (EE) RADEON(0): Acceleration initialization failed
[  1216.916] (EE) GLX error: Can not get required symbols.

That is what I got.
paranoidx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 09:54:23 PM
 #4

Well I changed my Xorg file to this

Section "Screen"
   Identifier   "Default Screen"
   DefaultDepth   24
EndSection

Section "Module"
   Load   "glx"
EndSection

which is what I think it was before I edited it (next time, I'll back up my files before changing anything) and I got it back to how it was before.
So I got CGMiner with only one GPU working. 

Any idea how I can get the 2nd one running?
Citrik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 04:03:24 PM
 #5


To check if I had my PCI BUS ID's correct I did $ lspci | grep vga  which had showed me the Bus ID's yesterday but today gave me nothing at all.
 

This thread is pretty old but I figured I'd add on to this thread for posterity as I'm troubleshooting the same issue. I have not figured out what's wrong with my system but your command has a minor typo in it that caused it to give no results. VGA should be capitalised as grep is case sensitive.

 
Code:
lspci | grep VGA
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!