Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 10:10:12 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CGMiner error "All devices disabled, cannot mine!"  (Read 5434 times)
paranoidx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 07:35:56 PM
 #1

Finally got CGMiner to work on my linux Mint system.
Only problem was that it was only running on one of my video cards.

So I changed the xorg file and added the second video card.
My xorg file now looks like

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "5830 (1)"
        Driver      "ati"
        BusID       "PCI:02:00:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "5830 (2)"
        Driver      "ati"
        BusID       "PCI:03:00:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier   "Default Screen"
   Device      "5830 (1)"
   DefaultDepth   24
EndSection

Section "Module"
   Load   "glx"
EndSection

When I restarted my Cinnamon desktop was gone and CGMiner gave me the error "All devices disabled, cannot mine!" when I tried to start it.
To check if I had my PCI BUS ID's correct I did $ lspci | grep vga  which had showed me the Bus ID's yesterday but today gave me nothing at all.
 
Thanks for any help in advanced.
1537913412
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537913412

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537913412
Reply with quote  #2

1537913412
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537913412
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537913412

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537913412
Reply with quote  #2

1537913412
Report to moderator
1537913412
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537913412

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537913412
Reply with quote  #2

1537913412
Report to moderator
1537913412
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537913412

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537913412
Reply with quote  #2

1537913412
Report to moderator
paranoidx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 07:53:55 PM
 #2

---------------
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Manufacturer: SAM  Model: 3a6  Serial#: 0
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Year: 2007  Week: 46
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): EDID Version: 1.3
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Analog Display Input,  Input Voltage Level: 0.700/0.700 V
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Sync:  Separate
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Max Image Size [cm]: horiz.: 89  vert.: 50
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Gamma: 2.20
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): DPMS capabilities: Off; RGB/Color Display
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): First detailed timing is preferred mode
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): redX: 0.632 redY: 0.357   greenX: 0.289 greenY: 0.596
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): blueX: 0.143 blueY: 0.085   whiteX: 0.280 whiteY: 0.290
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Supported established timings:
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 720x400@70Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 640x480@60Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 640x480@72Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 640x480@75Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 800x600@60Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 800x600@72Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 800x600@75Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 1024x768@60Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 1024x768@70Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): 1024x768@75Hz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Manufacturer's mask: 0
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Supported detailed timing:
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): clock: 85.5 MHz   Image Size:  885 x 498 mm
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): h_active: 1360  h_sync: 1424  h_sync_end 1536 h_blank_end 1792 h_border: 0
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): v_active: 768  v_sync: 771  v_sync_end 777 v_blanking: 795 v_border: 0
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Supported detailed timing:
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): clock: 65.0 MHz   Image Size:  885 x 498 mm
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): h_active: 1024  h_sync: 1048  h_sync_end 1184 h_blank_end 1344 h_border: 0
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): v_active: 768  v_sync: 771  v_sync_end 777 v_blanking: 806 v_border: 0
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Ranges: V min: 60 V max: 75 Hz, H min: 30 H max: 61 kHz, PixClock max 95 MHz
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): Monitor name: SAMSUNG
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0): EDID (in hex):
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0):    00ffffffffffff004c2da60300000000
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0):    2e110103685932782ae2bda15b4a9824
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0):    15474aadce0001010101010101010101
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0):    010101010101662150b051001b304070
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0):    360075f23100001e6419004041002630
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0):    1888360075f231000018000000fd003c
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0):    4b1e3d09000a202020202020000000fc
[  1248.778] (II) RADEON(0):    0053414d53554e470a2020202020002b
[  1248.779] (II) RADEON(0): EDID vendor "SAM", prod id 934

what exactly would I be looking for?
paranoidx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 09:31:48 PM
 #3

[  1216.618] (II) Loading extension MIT-SCREEN-SAVER
[  1216.824] (EE) RADEON(0): Acceleration initialization failed
[  1216.916] (EE) GLX error: Can not get required symbols.

That is what I got.
paranoidx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 09:54:23 PM
 #4

Well I changed my Xorg file to this

Section "Screen"
   Identifier   "Default Screen"
   DefaultDepth   24
EndSection

Section "Module"
   Load   "glx"
EndSection

which is what I think it was before I edited it (next time, I'll back up my files before changing anything) and I got it back to how it was before.
So I got CGMiner with only one GPU working. 

Any idea how I can get the 2nd one running?
Citrik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 04:03:24 PM
 #5


To check if I had my PCI BUS ID's correct I did $ lspci | grep vga  which had showed me the Bus ID's yesterday but today gave me nothing at all.
 

This thread is pretty old but I figured I'd add on to this thread for posterity as I'm troubleshooting the same issue. I have not figured out what's wrong with my system but your command has a minor typo in it that caused it to give no results. VGA should be capitalised as grep is case sensitive.

 
Code:
lspci | grep VGA
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!