Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2024, 12:43:53 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: creating / deleting addresses  (Read 1419 times)
rebeltaz (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 08, 2015, 06:22:07 AM
 #1

I see in the FAQ a command-line routine for creating address in multiple batches, but is there no way to create additional addresses one at a time from with-in the Electrum GUI? How about deleting individual addresses from with-in the GUI? I looked in the FAQ and explored all of the menu commands I see, including right-clicks... Thanks.
1714005833
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714005833

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714005833
Reply with quote  #2

1714005833
Report to moderator
1714005833
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714005833

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714005833
Reply with quote  #2

1714005833
Report to moderator
"There should not be any signed int. If you've found a signed int somewhere, please tell me (within the next 25 years please) and I'll change it to unsigned int." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714005833
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714005833

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714005833
Reply with quote  #2

1714005833
Report to moderator
1714005833
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714005833

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714005833
Reply with quote  #2

1714005833
Report to moderator
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3598
Merit: 1560



View Profile
March 08, 2015, 02:23:52 PM
 #2

I see in the FAQ a command-line routine for creating address in multiple batches, but is there no way to create additional addresses one at a time from with-in the Electrum GUI? How about deleting individual addresses from with-in the GUI? I looked in the FAQ and explored all of the menu commands I see, including right-clicks... Thanks.

Wallets don't usually support deleting addresses because that could lead to monetary loss. To generate new addresses raise the gap limit:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=326654.msg10647362#msg10647362

If you want to generate individual addresses you an do that with code:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=972525.msg10622451#msg10622451

ThomasV
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1896
Merit: 1353



View Profile WWW
March 10, 2015, 08:22:50 AM
Last edit: March 10, 2015, 08:49:12 AM by ThomasV
 #3

To generate new addresses raise the gap limit

It is not necessary anymore to mess with the gap limit, and I would prefer if users do not do that, because it can lead to monetary losses if they do not undersand what they are doing

In 2.0, the "New" button in the "Receive" tab allows to create addresses beyond the gap limit (and the user gets a proper warning).

And if you need to do it programatically, call
Code:
wallet.create_new_address()
(in the console or in a script)


Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
Mitchell
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3906
Merit: 2197


Verified awesomeness ✔


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2015, 08:24:51 AM
 #4

...
In 2.0, the "New" button in the "Requests" tab allows to create addresses beyond the gap limit (and the user get a proper warning).
...
I think you mean the "Receive"-tab as there is no "Requests"-tab on the Windows build of Electrum.

.
Duelbits
            ▄████▄▄
          ▄█████████▄
        ▄█████████████▄
     ▄██████████████████▄
   ▄████▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄███▄
 ▄████▐▀▄▄▀▌████▐▀▄▄▀▌██

 ██████▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀█████

▐████████████■▄▄▄■██████████▀
▐██████████████████████████▀
██████████████████████████▀
▀███████████████████████▀
  ▀███████████████████▀
    ▀███████████████▀
.
         ▄ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▄
         ▄▀▀▄      █
         █   ▀▄     █
       ▄█▄     ▀▄   █
      ▄▀ ▀▄      ▀█▀
    ▄▀     ▀█▄▄▄▀▀ ▀
  ▄▀  ▄▀  ▄▀

Live Games

   ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
 ▄▀ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄ ▀▄
▄▀ █ ▄  █  ▄ █ ▀▄
█ █   ▀   ▀   █ █  ▄▄▄
█ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █ █   █
█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█  █▄█
█ ▀▀█  ▀▀█  ▀▀█ █  █▄█

Slots
.
        ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
        █         ▄▄  █
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄       █
█  ▄▄         █       █
█             █       █
█   ▄▀▀▄▀▀▄   █       █
█   ▀▄   ▄▀   █       █

Blackjack
|█▀▀▀▀▀█▄▄▄
       ▀████▄▄
         ██████▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀    ▀▀█
████████▄        █
█████████▄        █
██████████▄     ▄██
█████████▀▀▀█▄▄████
▀▀███▀▀       ████
   █          ███
   █          █▀
▄█████▄▄▄ ▄▄▀▀
███████▀▀▀
.
                 NEW!                  
SPORTS BETTING 
|||
[ Đ ][ Ł ]
AVAILABLE NOW

Advertisements are not endorsed by me.
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3598
Merit: 1560



View Profile
March 10, 2015, 02:24:38 PM
 #5

It is not necessary anymore to mess with the gap limit, and I would prefer if users do not do that, because it can lead to monetary losses if they do not undersand what they are doing

How can changing the gap limit lead to monetary losses?
ThomasV
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1896
Merit: 1353



View Profile WWW
March 10, 2015, 05:17:28 PM
 #6

How can changing the gap limit lead to monetary losses?
users forgetting they changed it, restore from seed, do not recover their full amount

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3598
Merit: 1560



View Profile
March 10, 2015, 05:39:05 PM
 #7

How can changing the gap limit lead to monetary losses?
users forgetting they changed it, restore from seed, do not recover their full amount

at which point they come here to complain and we can let them know to change the gap limit.
rebeltaz (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2015, 05:08:22 AM
 #8

It is not necessary anymore to mess with the gap limit, and I would prefer if users do not do that, because it can lead to monetary losses if they do not undersand what they are doing

In 2.0, the "New" button in the "Receive" tab allows to create addresses beyond the gap limit (and the user gets a proper warning).

I see the "New" button on the Receive tab (Electrum 2.0 Linux) but when I click it, nothing seems to happen....
rebeltaz (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2015, 05:22:45 AM
 #9

It is because the address you received is already a new address - you won't get a second one, unless you use that one.

I'm sorry... "the address I received..."? And what do you mean "unless use that one?"

Under the Addresses tab, there are 28 address under Receiving and 3 under Changing (whatever that is). The address on the Receiving tab is in a text field titled "Receiving Address." I know this may be obvious to y'all, so I apologize...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!