Bitcoin Forum
September 27, 2021, 11:37:15 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Strange S5 Occurances - Solve it get a btc reward  (Read 1469 times)
pokeyjones
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 11, 2015, 03:50:20 AM
Last edit: March 11, 2015, 04:06:46 AM by pokeyjones
 #1

S5 arrived today as expected. Got it all setup with Corsair CX750M PSU. Fired up and mined along at the desired speed. All was well! Then it slowed down to 800's and util was was way up. Worried it was hot or starved for air or the PSU was dying. All checked out.

Power cycled the psu/miner and it came back up, went well, then slowed down. Figured a system reboot couldn't hurt. After that the problems were fixed for a while, then back to fluctuating hash rates. Blades are ~46 degrees. Reboot, machine ran fine for hours until I changed pools, same issue down to 100gh/s. Ugh.

Being a genius I decided I'd fix it for good, so I got out my hammer and started hitting it. That didn't help. So, I decided I'd do what I did when I had a similar fluctuation... download latest firmware and flash it. Which I did, after double triple checking the right version and machine etc etc. It is the same that is loaded on my other two machines which run just fine.

NOW! She's running like she should. BUT! And this is so odd... likely obvious something I'm missing...

Miner Status
Chain #1  ASIC 30 // Freq 350M // Temp 47 // 00000000000
Chain #2  ASIC 30 // Freq 350M // Temp 46 // 00000000000
Chain #3  ASIC 30 // Freq 350M // Temp 0 //  ----------------
Chain #4  ASIC 30 // Freq 350M // Temp 0 //  ----------------

Why is this odd? All the other S5's, updated with same firmware, stop after 2 chains. It is like the firmware is for a machine with 4 blades? Why the extra columns?

On the 4-chain machine - Load Average   2.64, 2.49, 2.48
On the 2-chain machines - Load Average   1.08, 1.20, 1.20

Paperclip reset time... right? Hit the reset in front with a clip, feel it click, hold it 5+ to 10 seconds, miner keeps on mining. Will not accept a paperclip hardcore reset. Changing pools seems to cause issues.

Reward is real and based on speed / creativity / complexity etc. If I'm simply an idiot sorry I can't pay too much. If you can diagnose and outline a fix? Take care of you.

Go!

thanks all
"In a nutshell, the network works like a distributed timestamp server, stamping the first transaction to spend a coin. It takes advantage of the nature of information being easy to spread but hard to stifle." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632785835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632785835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632785835
Reply with quote  #2

1632785835
Report to moderator
1632785835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632785835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632785835
Reply with quote  #2

1632785835
Report to moderator
1632785835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632785835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632785835
Reply with quote  #2

1632785835
Report to moderator
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2015, 05:27:21 AM
 #2

Try to check if there is any loose connection from controller to hash board.
ABitNut
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 764
Merit: 500


I'm a cynic, I'm a quaint


View Profile
March 11, 2015, 06:04:52 AM
 #3

The controller (using the latest firmware) does seem to support running 4 blades. But it seems running 4 blades only works if you're running them off a single power supply.

Your miner status seems to say there are four blades connected to the board (I assume this is not true, please confirm) which is weird.

Your status reminded me of Tupsu running 4 blades of a single controller. When they used two separate power supplies their miner status looked exactly like yours:


Was this with the new firmware or the old one?
Also, what do you mean by after overheating?
I changed the picture. Fan failed and first miner overheating.

New firmware. Works only with single power supply.

With  two power supply 2 boards failed.


The difference in load also seems to point to a failure on the controller board... You might want to try to run the blades on a controller that you know is good, just to be sure the controller is the issue.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1133


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2015, 07:14:45 AM
 #4

We're just going to replace the controller, not worth diving into it at this point.

pokeyjones
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 12, 2015, 03:45:56 AM
 #5

We're just going to replace the controller, not worth diving into it at this point.

YEAH... WHAT DOGIE SAID!

I can run it on 2x CX750Ms, one PSU per board. Yes, no? Would that reduce the load on each PSU so much that efficiency goes out the window? Or is plenty of power ok and the PSU's just cut back on draw?

When updated with the same firmware as the two sitting beside it, being run on clean good power, and the hard reset does not work... leads me to believe there is a hardware issue. It seems like it got the wrong board at Bitmain (on return) and they set it up to work. When it didn't work and was flashed the issue became clear.

I think Dogie done won this one!
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1133


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2015, 06:34:24 AM
 #6

I can run it on 2x CX750Ms, one PSU per board. Yes, no? Would that reduce the load on each PSU so much that efficiency goes out the window?

Yes that's fine, efficiency wouldn't be noticeably impacted.

pokeyjones
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 12, 2015, 07:03:18 AM
 #7

I can run it on 2x CX750Ms, one PSU per board. Yes, no? Would that reduce the load on each PSU so much that efficiency goes out the window?

Yes that's fine, efficiency wouldn't be noticeably impacted.

Sweet. I like running 1 to 1 connects and not these 1 to 2 cattails. Now I have a project to stay up for... nice.

thanks again dogie... soon as i hear from my business partner will provide screen shots etc.
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2194
Merit: 1098


Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile
March 13, 2015, 01:59:43 PM
 #8

Hi fellow  miner,


The problem is mining with nicehash/westhash.  when they switch to low diff coins, the antminer s5 goes crazy and goes haywire.  hash rates go down, funny things happen.


try other pool such as antpool (well, not at the moment its down), and see your results.  give it a try!  I don't mine on westhash anymore, the s5 had too many problems.

ヽ༼◕ل͜◕༽ノ
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1133


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 15, 2015, 09:39:28 AM
 #9

Hi fellow miner, The problem is mining with nicehash/westhash.  when they switch to low diff coins, the antminer s5 goes crazy and goes haywire.  hash rates go down, funny things happen. Try other pool such as antpool (well, not at the moment its down), and see your results.  give it a try!  I don't mine on westhash anymore, the s5 had too many problems.

ヽ༼◕ل͜◕༽ノ

That is a very good point, although I would have expected the controller to flip out by locking up.

pokeyjones
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 16, 2015, 08:04:50 PM
 #10

Hi fellow  miner,


The problem is mining with nicehash/westhash.  when they switch to low diff coins, the antminer s5 goes crazy and goes haywire.  hash rates go down, funny things happen.


try other pool such as antpool (well, not at the moment its down), and see your results.  give it a try!  I don't mine on westhash anymore, the s5 had too many problems.

ヽ༼◕ل͜◕༽ノ

That might make sense if I had or were using nicehash/westshash. As I've not been using those nor their pools, that doesn't explain it, I'm afraid.

Problems arose while using Btcguild and Antpool, established spots.

HerbPean
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 1005



View Profile
March 17, 2015, 04:47:27 PM
 #11

My wild guess would have been that you flashed your controller with the C1 model firmware (which has 4 blades) or just came with that firmware.

I guess this is not the case here since you did flash the unit with the latest S5 firmware.

Very strange Tongue
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!