Bitcoin Forum
May 12, 2024, 06:14:38 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: stuck at making bitcoin core 0.10.0 on raspberry 1 B+  (Read 1407 times)
audricd (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 11, 2015, 09:08:24 PM
 #1

Hello,

So I have been following this guide:
http://bit-post.com/featured/running-bitcoincore-0-10-on-a-raspberry-pi-2-4419

And I am aware it says for raspberry 2. But theres other few guides for raspberry 1 and its pretty much exactly the same, word by word.

Did all the steps (download, install berkely, autogen, configure with the proper flags) but make successfully.

I am well aware the raspberry is slow. dead slow. it took me a few hours to do those steps. but I have left the raspberry 12 hours on the make process, and its stuck at CXX    libbitcoin_server_a-init.o It wont go past that file. Patience isnt my strongest suit, but I think half a day even for the raspberry should be enough, right?

I even been running it inside one of those 12v car fridge. And it uses copper heat sinks. So I dont think overheating is the issue.

Even after 12 hours of making the raspberry is not "frozen" / "stuck" because when I move the mouse, to unlock screensaver (after a few minutes...) it brings back the screen. And goes dark after awhile again. So screensave works, that means the system is working.

But no way it will go past CXX    libbitcoin_server_a-init.o

Any ideas?

Thanks.
Once a transaction has 6 confirmations, it is extremely unlikely that an attacker without at least 50% of the network's computation power would be able to reverse it.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715494478
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715494478

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715494478
Reply with quote  #2

1715494478
Report to moderator
1715494478
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715494478

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715494478
Reply with quote  #2

1715494478
Report to moderator
1715494478
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715494478

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715494478
Reply with quote  #2

1715494478
Report to moderator
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1001


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
March 12, 2015, 04:19:12 AM
 #2

Yes, it runs out of memory. Last one I successfully built was 0.8.6, IIRC.

I recently got btcd compiled on a B though.

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
audricd (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 12, 2015, 06:52:10 AM
 #3

aaah so thats why.. Thanks a lot!
audricd (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2015, 12:45:28 AM
 #4

I recently got btcd compiled on a B though.

Im getting stuck at compiling Go

Code:
# ../doc/codewalk

real    0m39.786s
user    0m25.080s
sys     0m2.740s

# ../test/bench/go1
ok      _/home/pi/go/test/bench/go1     38.662s

# ../test

I havent waited 12 hours but... Its been stuck at that point for awhile.
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1001


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
March 13, 2015, 01:42:40 AM
 #5


The below worked for me. Although swap is handled differently these days of course.

http://dave.cheney.net/2012/09/25/installing-go-on-the-raspberry-pi

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
audricd (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2015, 01:50:37 AM
 #6

thats what I went for at first too, but because I use BerryBoot I cant not split memory. Did it by myself on config.tx with

Code:
gpu_mem_256=112
gpu_mem_512=368
cma_lwm=16
cma_hwm=32
cma_offline_start=16

giving it a shot with out. let see what happens.
Trolololo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 263
Merit: 280



View Profile
March 13, 2015, 05:43:31 PM
 #7

While synchronizing, BitcoinCore needs a bit more than 1 GB of RAM in my old Win7x64 PC.
When synchronized, only about half that RAM.

So at least 2 GB of RAM is needed in a Win7 PC.
I suppose that you need also 2 GB in a RaspberryPi.

Hope that helps.
audricd (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2015, 05:45:30 PM
 #8

those numbers dont add up. if they were it, none of the tutorials for bitcoin on raspberry would be real, theres not a raspberry model with 2 gigs of memory, not even the latest one.
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1001


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
March 14, 2015, 04:02:47 AM
 #9


Yeah, don't be deterred by those numbers. I ran 0.8.6 on a B no problems. Of course it can be argued that it's not beneficial to network, since tx are not validated quick enough. But it ran..

Re Memory split: I went with no graphic memory at all as it was headless anyway.

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
audricd (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 14, 2015, 06:55:34 AM
 #10


Yeah, don't be deterred by those numbers. I ran 0.8.6 on a B no problems. Of course it can be argued that it's not beneficial to network, since tx are not validated quick enough. But it ran..

Re Memory split: I went with no graphic memory at all as it was headless anyway.

how about btcd? what can you tell about it? how do you install it?
Reynaldo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1143
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 14, 2015, 01:14:23 PM
 #11

Do you have a swap file? I succesfully compiled it with my raspberry pi + using the bitcoin-core in the AUR (Arch User Repository) https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/bitcoin-core/

My swap file is about 2GB on the raspberry pi, for more instructions on how to set more swap https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/swap
audricd (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 14, 2015, 03:36:04 PM
 #12

Do you have a swap file? I succesfully compiled it with my raspberry pi + using the bitcoin-core in the AUR (Arch User Repository) https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/bitcoin-core/

My swap file is about 2GB on the raspberry pi, for more instructions on how to set more swap https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/swap

I did not! thanks!

But Im a little puzzled, I have successfully followed the steps from that nice guide, and when I do swapon -s, it lists my new created swap... But it also says 0 used and priority -1

I have so on my /etc/fstab it has priority:
/dev/sda2 none swap defaults,pri=100 0 0

and ran:
swapon -p 100 /dev/sda2

but apparently even with top priority that swap is not being used! So Im still stuck at making bitcoin coire
Reynaldo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1143
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 14, 2015, 03:39:42 PM
 #13

i think if you set it on fstab it should start it at start.
write this

Code:
lsblk

and then youll get smoething like this

Code:
NAME   MAJ:MIN RM   SIZE RO TYPE MOUNTPOINT
sda      8:0    0 596.2G  0 disk
├─sda1   8:1    0     8G  0 part [SWAP]
that means your swap is on
the thing is that it will only use it when it is running out of physical ram, so what i would do is to verify if the swap is on then
try to recompile again..

Are you using raspbian? If you dont mind to get your hands dirty, get archlinux arm and compile it with the link that i gave above, i can help you install packer to install programs from the AUR and there's a nice guide on how to install arch linux arm:

http://elinux.org/ArchLinux_Install_Guide
audricd (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 14, 2015, 03:44:47 PM
 #14

lsblk returns
Code:
NAME        MAJ:MIN RM   SIZE RO TYPE MOUNTPOINT
sda           8:0    0   1.4T  0 disk
├─sda1        8:1    0   1.3T  0 part
└─sda2        8:2    0  30.7G  0 part [SWAP]
loop0         7:0    0 963.1M  0 loop
mmcblk0     179:0    0  14.6G  0 disk
└─mmcblk0p1 179:1    0  14.6G  0 part

swap exists but its not being used thats the problem and I dont know why. Im running again
Code:
./autogen.sh && ./configure CPPFLAGS=”-I/usr/local/BerkeleyDB.4.8/include -O2″ LDFLAGS=”-L/usr/local/BerkeleyDB.4.8/lib” && make
but I dont have really hope.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!