Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 06:45:27 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Getting Started. What hardware for 4 Amperes max.  (Read 1371 times)
hce
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 12:21:00 AM
 #1

Just rented a well ventilated storage room and discovered I have 4 amperes of free electricity. Its in Spain. 30 degrees celsius Max in summer and 20 max in winter. Wifi using Alfa Tube 2H or whatever is recommended here. Would get disconnected a few times a day I guess. There is no electric meter and I am allowed to use anything up to the 4 amperes. If it goes over the supply is cut off and I must request at the admin office to have it turned on again. So far, I have seen that a 750 Watt power drill works fine so I have at least that amount. I could visit there a few times a day.
           What equipment can I get? I presume a fan would be necessary in Summer so perhaps I could get a miner capable of a summer and a winter settings.
1508741127
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508741127

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508741127
Reply with quote  #2

1508741127
Report to moderator
1508741127
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508741127

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508741127
Reply with quote  #2

1508741127
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
March 18, 2015, 01:12:09 AM
 #2

Just rented a well ventilated storage room and discovered I have 4 amperes of free electricity. Its in Spain. 30 degrees celsius Max in summer and 20 max in winter. Wifi using Alfa Tube 2H or whatever is recommended here. Would get disconnected a few times a day I guess. There is no electric meter and I am allowed to use anything up to the 4 amperes. If it goes over the supply is cut off and I must request at the admin office to have it turned on again. So far, I have seen that a 750 Watt power drill works fine so I have at least that amount. I could visit there a few times a day.
           What equipment can I get? I presume a fan would be necessary in Summer so perhaps I could get a miner capable of a summer and a winter settings.

I am not sure what you mean of 4 amperes.  Do you have 4 breakers is that what you mean?  (Standard in 110 is 15-20 amp breakers).  Depending on if you have 110 or 220 will be a big factor.   If i remember right to go to watts you need the amount of volts and amps to convert to watts.

Yes you will need to be able to exhust the heat out or have some kind of AC.  (Some miners run hotter then others).   Just to give a example the SP20 says ambient of   0 °C to 35 °C it can run in.  You could push it but I would not.  Heat and electricity do not mix.   

Are you able to make modification to your room?  Is there anyway you have to vent heat outside?
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 03:23:32 AM
 #3

Spain is 220V, so at ~880 Watts you get just enough for an underclocked SP20 for example. The SP20 also has the advantage that it has temp sensors, the hotter it gets the slower it runs. If it gets colder again (i.e. at night) it ramps up again.

Just make sure the agreement is to use those "4 Amperes" for 365/24/7.

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
MCHouston
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Where am I?


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 03:26:52 AM
 #4

You basically have 800W of power to use.  Really 880W but you can not run a breaker at 100% as it will build heat and trip.

So get the most efficient miner you can that will run at 800W@wall.  Probably get a used SP20E or a Avalon4.

BTC 13WWomzkAoUsXtxANN9f1zRzKusgFWpngJ
LTC LKXYdqRzRC8WciNDtiRwCeb8tZtioZA2Ks
DOGE DMsTJidwkkv2nL7KwwkBbVPfjt3MhS4TZ9
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
March 18, 2015, 04:35:32 PM
 #5

Spain is 220V, so at ~880 Watts you get just enough for an underclocked SP20 for example. The SP20 also has the advantage that it has temp sensors, the hotter it gets the slower it runs. If it gets colder again (i.e. at night) it ramps up again.

Just make sure the agreement is to use those "4 Amperes" for 365/24/7.

I would agree with underclocking.  If it is 880 watts that is not much for more than one modern miner.  And does not leave much room for cooling if it needs it.
hce
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
March 19, 2015, 10:46:40 AM
 #6

Thanks.
   What kind of income would a used  an underclocked SP20    generate   if running 24/7?
  Do I need a computer and wifi ?
If the wifi disconnects does it require manual reconnection?
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
March 19, 2015, 04:36:50 PM
 #7

Thanks.
   What kind of income would a used  an underclocked SP20    generate   if running 24/7?
  Do I need a computer and wifi ?
If the wifi disconnects does it require manual reconnection?

Computer with network connection will be needed to set it up.  But after set up its set and forger pretty much on sp20.

You can figure out income here: http://www.coinwarz.com/cryptocurrency  it depends on underclock

Wifi I have not used with it just connected via wire so I will let someone else say on that.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile
March 20, 2015, 03:20:47 AM
 #8

Don't expect to make a lot, but if you can get one for a good price you can certainly make a few bucks of profit, especially with free power.
hce
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
March 25, 2015, 03:39:28 AM
 #9

Still early days for me seeing exactly how much free electricity I have.  At the moment it looks like 1,000 watts forever.  Does that allow for a bigger machine?
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
March 25, 2015, 04:39:51 AM
 #10

Still early days for me seeing exactly how much free electricity I have.  At the moment it looks like 1,000 watts forever.  Does that allow for a bigger machine?

Not really a huge machine.  You could run a S5, SP20, Avalon.   

But if you look at like 1T Dragons, S4's, ect.  It will need more power then then the 1000 watts.
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
March 25, 2015, 07:44:15 AM
 #11

with 880w to be used freerly, you can get a good antminer s4, it's about 690w, maybe add to that some small device, like usb to reach 750+ of wattage
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
March 25, 2015, 03:01:49 PM
 #12

with 880w to be used freerly, you can get a good antminer s4, it's about 690w, maybe add to that some small device, like usb to reach 750+ of wattage

Are you sure you mean S4?  Unless underclocked I'm thinking they draw around 1400 watts.
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
March 25, 2015, 04:15:47 PM
 #13

with 880w to be used freerly, you can get a good antminer s4, it's about 690w, maybe add to that some small device, like usb to reach 750+ of wattage

Are you sure you mean S4?  Unless underclocked I'm thinking they draw around 1400 watts.

ah yeah you are right, i confused it with another device

then he need something along the line of 1500 corsair(the new psu they released)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!