Bitcoin Forum
April 16, 2014, 01:38:52 PM *
News: ♦♦ A bug in OpenSSL, used by Bitcoin-Qt/Bitcoin Core, could allow your bitcoins to be stolen. Immediately updating Bitcoin Core to 0.9.1 is required in some cases, especially if you're using 0.9.0. Download. More info.
The same bug also affected the forum. Changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining on NVIDIA's new Cards  (Read 24947 times)
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile

Ignore
August 09, 2012, 10:30:54 AM
 #1

Everything is terrible with GTX 680 and newest NVIDIA drivers

Ufasoft is only miner that doesn't crash display driver or crash itself
around 120MHash overclocked, uses about 100watts additional power from idle

one of the miner's showed 127Mhash, forget which one maybe Phoenix, but all these crash after closing:

GUIMINER with phoenix
GUIMINER with OpenCL
GUIMINER with CUDA (rpcminer)

Phoenix 1.7.5 program freezes after a few seconds
Phoenix 2 - 123Mhash, freezes on close
Diablo Miner - 121Mhash with 98% GPU usage. throws a bunch of Invalid solution errors and says hardware error
CGMiner program just crashes before hashing (don't think supports CUDA)

what works:

Ufasoft Miner, around 120Mhash
RPCMiner (mod), up to 134 Mhash
(SEE BELOW)

Donations: 13qvP8vSEKPxLHXNPeHtCE4TGgZFaZU6am - LTC: LUN2zTCEVScDJxccZQujB9Aph8EFjn5M6q
CoinLenders cost me $5,000 - Know where your BTC are!
1397655532
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397655532

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397655532
Reply with quote  #2

1397655532
Report to moderator
1397655532
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397655532

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397655532
Reply with quote  #2

1397655532
Report to moderator
Pre-order Cloud Mining Power. Cheapest price.
2 Ph/s in stock.
INVEST NOW  >

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1397655532
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397655532

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397655532
Reply with quote  #2

1397655532
Report to moderator
1397655532
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397655532

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397655532
Reply with quote  #2

1397655532
Report to moderator
senseless
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 341



View Profile

Ignore
September 14, 2012, 06:20:42 PM
 #2

I just updated rpcminer-cuda today for 3.0 support. I only have a 460; so I haven't been able to try it to confirm it works... But I see no reason it shouldn't.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2444.msg1191108#msg1191108

Only OpenCL miners crash nvidia drivers on hard exit. The cuda miners do not.

420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile

Ignore
September 14, 2012, 06:23:41 PM
 #3

I just updated rpcminer-cuda today for 3.0 support. I only have a 460; so I haven't been able to try it to confirm it works... But I see no reason it shouldn't.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2444.msg1191108#msg1191108

Only OpenCL miners crash nvidia drivers on hard exit. The cuda miners do not.



how much for you to tell me how to run it under windows?

Donations: 13qvP8vSEKPxLHXNPeHtCE4TGgZFaZU6am - LTC: LUN2zTCEVScDJxccZQujB9Aph8EFjn5M6q
CoinLenders cost me $5,000 - Know where your BTC are!
senseless
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 341



View Profile

Ignore
September 14, 2012, 06:35:56 PM
 #4

I just updated rpcminer-cuda today for 3.0 support. I only have a 460; so I haven't been able to try it to confirm it works... But I see no reason it shouldn't.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2444.msg1191108#msg1191108

Only OpenCL miners crash nvidia drivers on hard exit. The cuda miners do not.



how much for you to tell me how to run it under windows?

Download and run the exe.

I didn't include all of the files. Just what is updated.

You will need to download rpcminer-win32 first for all the dlls and crap.

1) download this: http://www.mediafire.com/file/hduqoqdf3onqrod/bitcoin-rpcminer-20110227-win32bin.zip
2) unzip #1
3) Download my update: http://www.qfpost.com/file/d?g=oreaN2eXE
4) unzip #3
5) move files from #3 overtop of files from #1.

I guess maybe I should have just put the dlls and crap in my zip....

...

ALso, make sure to let me know if it works or not. I wasn't able to test it with a 6xx card... I'm curious to know..



420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile

Ignore
September 14, 2012, 08:10:03 PM
 #5

I just updated rpcminer-cuda today for 3.0 support. I only have a 460; so I haven't been able to try it to confirm it works... But I see no reason it shouldn't.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2444.msg1191108#msg1191108

Only OpenCL miners crash nvidia drivers on hard exit. The cuda miners do not.



how much for you to tell me how to run it under windows?

Download and run the exe.

I didn't include all of the files. Just what is updated.

You will need to download rpcminer-win32 first for all the dlls and crap.

1) download this: http://www.mediafire.com/file/hduqoqdf3onqrod/bitcoin-rpcminer-20110227-win32bin.zip
2) unzip #1
3) Download my update: http://www.qfpost.com/file/d?g=oreaN2eXE
4) unzip #3
5) move files from #3 overtop of files from #1.

I guess maybe I should have just put the dlls and crap in my zip....

...

ALso, make sure to let me know if it works or not. I wasn't able to test it with a 6xx card... I'm curious to know..



okay did that

I open rpcminer-cuda and get error: "The program can't start because librul.dll is missing from your computer"

Donations: 13qvP8vSEKPxLHXNPeHtCE4TGgZFaZU6am - LTC: LUN2zTCEVScDJxccZQujB9Aph8EFjn5M6q
CoinLenders cost me $5,000 - Know where your BTC are!
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile

Ignore
September 14, 2012, 08:14:08 PM
 #6

How about selling that GTX680 and buying a 5870 with the money ?

I'm a video editor should answer your question indirectly

Donations: 13qvP8vSEKPxLHXNPeHtCE4TGgZFaZU6am - LTC: LUN2zTCEVScDJxccZQujB9Aph8EFjn5M6q
CoinLenders cost me $5,000 - Know where your BTC are!
senseless
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 341



View Profile

Ignore
September 15, 2012, 01:55:46 AM
 #7

I just updated rpcminer-cuda today for 3.0 support. I only have a 460; so I haven't been able to try it to confirm it works... But I see no reason it shouldn't.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2444.msg1191108#msg1191108

Only OpenCL miners crash nvidia drivers on hard exit. The cuda miners do not.



how much for you to tell me how to run it under windows?

Download and run the exe.

I didn't include all of the files. Just what is updated.

You will need to download rpcminer-win32 first for all the dlls and crap.

1) download this: http://www.mediafire.com/file/hduqoqdf3onqrod/bitcoin-rpcminer-20110227-win32bin.zip
2) unzip #1
3) Download my update: http://www.qfpost.com/file/d?g=oreaN2eXE
4) unzip #3
5) move files from #3 overtop of files from #1.

I guess maybe I should have just put the dlls and crap in my zip....

...

ALso, make sure to let me know if it works or not. I wasn't able to test it with a 6xx card... I'm curious to know..



okay did that

I open rpcminer-cuda and get error: "The program can't start because librul.dll is missing from your computer"

Rename curllib.dll to libcurl.dll

Also, it may still request curllib.dll... I'm not sure what about my project makes it look for both... but whatever.. I'll figure it out later and make another update.

You will also need msvcr100d.dll and msvcp100.dll .. I found a copy of those 2 floating around here
http://stuff.mit.edu:8001/afs/sipb/user/kolya/afs/root.afs/athena.mit.edu/software/geneious_v5.3.6/Geneious/resources/

First time ever compiling anything in windows; so cut me some slack there.



Here i made a download with everything you need. just run it with default command params for rpcminer-cuda.exe

http://www.qfpost.com/file/d?g=mwrLcmBsL


420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile

Ignore
September 15, 2012, 02:01:34 AM
 #8

Now do i need a special RPC account or connects to any pool?

Donations: 13qvP8vSEKPxLHXNPeHtCE4TGgZFaZU6am - LTC: LUN2zTCEVScDJxccZQujB9Aph8EFjn5M6q
CoinLenders cost me $5,000 - Know where your BTC are!
senseless
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 341



View Profile

Ignore
September 15, 2012, 02:12:23 AM
 #9

Now do i need a special RPC account or connects to any pool?

Nope, just a normal account.

You should just need to set -url= -user= -pass= to get it to run. You may or may not want to change other -gpu and -aggression related options.

rpcminer-cuda.exe -url=http://pool.bitclockers.com:8332 -user=userhere -password=passhere

btw, was able to find a 680 to test on this AM. so i know it's all working on 6xx devices now.

senseless
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 341



View Profile

Ignore
September 15, 2012, 02:28:45 AM
 #10

Now do i need a special RPC account or connects to any pool?

Nope, just a normal account.

You should just need to set -url -user -pass to get it to run. You may or may not want to change other -gpu and -aggression related options.

rpcminer-cuda.exe -url http://pool.bitclockers.com:8332 -user userhere -password passhere

btw, was able to find a 680 to test on this AM. so i know it's all working on 6xx devices now.



I will test shortly what do you mean AM? at the moment?

AM = morning, as opposed to PM

420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile

Ignore
September 15, 2012, 02:33:16 AM
 #11

Now do i need a special RPC account or connects to any pool?

Nope, just a normal account.

You should just need to set -url -user -pass to get it to run. You may or may not want to change other -gpu and -aggression related options.

rpcminer-cuda.exe -url http://pool.bitclockers.com:8332 -user userhere -password passhere

btw, was able to find a 680 to test on this AM. so i know it's all working on 6xx devices now.



I will test shortly what do you mean AM? at the moment?

AM = morning, as opposed to PM

what i first thought then thought it wasn't that simple.

Donations: 13qvP8vSEKPxLHXNPeHtCE4TGgZFaZU6am - LTC: LUN2zTCEVScDJxccZQujB9Aph8EFjn5M6q
CoinLenders cost me $5,000 - Know where your BTC are!
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile

Ignore
September 15, 2012, 03:34:27 AM
 #12

Everything is terrible with GTX 680 and newest NVIDIA drivers

Ufasoft is only miner that doesn't crash display driver or crash itself
around 120MHash overclocked, uses about 100watts additional power from idle

one of the miner's showed 127Mhash, forget which one maybe Phoenix, but all these crash after closing:

GUIMINER with phoenix
GUIMINER with OpenCL
GUIMINER with CUDA (rpcminer)

Phoenix 1.7.5 program freezes after a few seconds
Phoenix 2 - 123Mhash, freezes on close
Diablo Miner - 121Mhash with 98% GPU usage. throws a bunch of Invalid solution errors and says hardware error
CGMiner program just crashes before hashing (don't think supports CUDA)

Code:
[root@localhost cgminer-2.6.1]# ./cgminer -n
 [2012-09-15 06:17:35] CL Platform 0 vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
 [2012-09-15 06:17:35] CL Platform 0 name: NVIDIA CUDA
 [2012-09-15 06:17:35] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 CUDA 5.0.1
 [2012-09-15 06:17:35] Platform 0 devices: 1
 [2012-09-15 06:17:35]  0       GeForce GTX 470
 [2012-09-15 06:17:35] 1 GPU devices max detected

Code:
cgminer version 2.6.1 - Started: [2012-09-15 06:19:06]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):103.1 (avg):103.1 Mh/s | Q:5  A:3  R:0  HW:0  E:60%  U:2.2/m
 TQ: 3  ST: 3  SS: 0  DW: 0  NB: 1  LW: 206  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to http://pool.coinlab.com:8332 with LP as user protected_mofo
 Block: 0000042cae5e4ef6ad08463f1ed49ea7...  Started: [06:19:06]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:                | 103.1/103.1Mh/s | A:3 R:0 HW:0 U:2.24/m I: 4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2012-09-15 06:19:06] Started cgminer 2.6.1
 [2012-09-15 06:19:06] Probing for an alive pool
 [2012-09-15 06:19:06] Long-polling activated for http://pool.coinlab.com:8332/listenChannel
 [2012-09-15 06:19:06] Pool 0 http://pool.coinlab.com:8332 alive
 [2012-09-15 06:19:36] Accepted 60cc9cf3.9151d8f4 GPU 0
 [2012-09-15 06:19:52] Accepted 0d651d91.13f970de GPU 0
 [2012-09-15 06:20:22] Accepted 982b0d2f.a7862ba9 GPU 0

With overclocking I can go as higher as 150Mh/s.

That being said, there is no point in mining with an Nvidia card, except maybe if you have free electricity or plan to mine at CoinLab.

senseless
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 341



View Profile

Ignore
September 15, 2012, 04:17:32 AM
 #13

Everything is terrible with GTX 680 and newest NVIDIA drivers

Ufasoft is only miner that doesn't crash display driver or crash itself
around 120MHash overclocked, uses about 100watts additional power from idle

one of the miner's showed 127Mhash, forget which one maybe Phoenix, but all these crash after closing:

GUIMINER with phoenix
GUIMINER with OpenCL
GUIMINER with CUDA (rpcminer)

Phoenix 1.7.5 program freezes after a few seconds
Phoenix 2 - 123Mhash, freezes on close
Diablo Miner - 121Mhash with 98% GPU usage. throws a bunch of Invalid solution errors and says hardware error
CGMiner program just crashes before hashing (don't think supports CUDA)

Cgminer suports CUDA:

Code:
[root@localhost cgminer-2.6.1]# ./cgminer -n
 [2012-09-15 06:17:35] CL Platform 0 vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
 [2012-09-15 06:17:35] CL Platform 0 name: NVIDIA CUDA
 [2012-09-15 06:17:35] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 CUDA 5.0.1
 [2012-09-15 06:17:35] Platform 0 devices: 1
 [2012-09-15 06:17:35]  0       GeForce GTX 470
 [2012-09-15 06:17:35] 1 GPU devices max detected

And is the best miner for it (IMO):

Code:
cgminer version 2.6.1 - Started: [2012-09-15 06:19:06]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):103.1 (avg):103.1 Mh/s | Q:5  A:3  R:0  HW:0  E:60%  U:2.2/m
 TQ: 3  ST: 3  SS: 0  DW: 0  NB: 1  LW: 206  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to http://pool.coinlab.com:8332 with LP as user protected_mofo
 Block: 0000042cae5e4ef6ad08463f1ed49ea7...  Started: [06:19:06]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:                | 103.1/103.1Mh/s | A:3 R:0 HW:0 U:2.24/m I: 4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2012-09-15 06:19:06] Started cgminer 2.6.1
 [2012-09-15 06:19:06] Probing for an alive pool
 [2012-09-15 06:19:06] Long-polling activated for http://pool.coinlab.com:8332/listenChannel
 [2012-09-15 06:19:06] Pool 0 http://pool.coinlab.com:8332 alive
 [2012-09-15 06:19:36] Accepted 60cc9cf3.9151d8f4 GPU 0
 [2012-09-15 06:19:52] Accepted 0d651d91.13f970de GPU 0
 [2012-09-15 06:20:22] Accepted 982b0d2f.a7862ba9 GPU 0

With overclocking I can go as higher as 150Mh/s.

That being said, there is no point in mining with an Nvidia card, except maybe if you have free electricity or plan to mine at CoinLab.



Check your CPU usage. It doesn't support cuda; it supports opencl which nvidia also supports.



420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile

Ignore
September 15, 2012, 04:35:11 AM
 #14

senseless, I got the original directions and your new download to run however getting a connection error, tried two different pools

"Could not retrieve work from RPC server.
CURL return value = 7 "


CORRECTION:

I think i had standalone server syntax mixed up with other

using:
rpcminer-cuda.exe -url http://pool.bitclockers.com:8332 -user userhere -password passhere

I now get:

"Could not retrieve work from RPC server.
CURL return value = 3


for example trying to connect to BTC Guild

Donations: 13qvP8vSEKPxLHXNPeHtCE4TGgZFaZU6am - LTC: LUN2zTCEVScDJxccZQujB9Aph8EFjn5M6q
CoinLenders cost me $5,000 - Know where your BTC are!
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile

Ignore
September 15, 2012, 04:40:49 AM
 #15


Check your CPU usage. It doesn't support cuda; it supports opencl which nvidia also supports.


I see, thanks and corrected.
senseless
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 341



View Profile

Ignore
September 15, 2012, 05:00:15 AM
 #16

senseless, I got the original directions and your new download to run however getting a connection error, tried two different pools

"Could not retrieve work from RPC server.
CURL return value = 7 "


CORRECTION:

I think i had standalone server syntax mixed up with other

using:
rpcminer-cuda.exe -url http://pool.bitclockers.com:8332 -user userhere -password passhere

I now get:

"Could not retrieve work from RPC server.
CURL return value = 3


for example trying to connect to BTC Guild

Check the port, url and user/pass. It works fine when connecting to bitclockers.

420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile

Ignore
September 15, 2012, 05:05:57 AM
 #17

senseless, I got the original directions and your new download to run however getting a connection error, tried two different pools

"Could not retrieve work from RPC server.
CURL return value = 7 "


CORRECTION:

I think i had standalone server syntax mixed up with other

using:
rpcminer-cuda.exe -url http://pool.bitclockers.com:8332 -user userhere -password passhere

I now get:

"Could not retrieve work from RPC server.
CURL return value = 3


for example trying to connect to BTC Guild

Check the port, url and user/pass. It works fine when connecting to bitclockers.

can you test other pools and let me know which works, i have a lot of accounts but not that one

I copied directly from a working script my user/pass

Donations: 13qvP8vSEKPxLHXNPeHtCE4TGgZFaZU6am - LTC: LUN2zTCEVScDJxccZQujB9Aph8EFjn5M6q
CoinLenders cost me $5,000 - Know where your BTC are!
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile

Ignore
September 15, 2012, 06:41:00 AM
 #18

Getting the same error CURL return value = 3.

Code:
C:\Documents and Settings\dave>rpcminer-cuda.exe -gpu -url http://pool.coinlab.c
om:8332 -user protected_mofo -password mofo
Client will start 1 miner threads
Work will be refreshed every 4000 ms
Could not retrieve work from RPC server.
CURL return value = 3
1 CUDA GPU devices found
Setting CUDA device to first device found
Loading module bitcoinminercuda_20.cubin
CUDA initialized
Done allocating CUDA resources for (16,16)
Finding best configuration step end (16,16) 672ms  prev best=9223372036854775807
ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (16,32)
Finding best configuration step end (16,32) 344ms  prev best=672ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (16,64)
...
Finding best configuration step end (128,256) 47ms  prev best=47ms
Done allocating CUDA resources for (64,128)
Could not retrieve work from RPC server.
...
Could not retrieve work from RPC server.
CURL return value = 3
No blocks are being hashed right now.  This can happen if the application is
still starting up, you supplied incorrect parameters, or there is a
communications error connecting to the RPC server.
Could not retrieve work from RPC server.
...
CURL return value = 3

senseless
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 341



View Profile

Ignore
September 15, 2012, 08:20:08 AM
 #19

xjzcuda.exe -url=http://pool.bitclockers.com:8332 -user=username -password=password -aggression=#

You do not even need to do -gpu for it to find and use the gpu.

I think the params i posted above were incorrect; Sorry, my bad.

Updated params in previous post in case anyone finds this thread.

philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile

Ignore
September 15, 2012, 08:48:22 AM
 #20

 Going a bit further this time but I am receiving a Visual Studio related error, something like vectors out of range.

Could be my dusty Wndows installation though...
Waiting for 420.
Pages: [1] 2  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!