Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2018, 05:39:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ONE CORE CPU - is this a problem?  (Read 1132 times)
benyben
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 07:08:06 AM
 #1

Hi
I got a sampron CPU - that is suppose to be unlockable to 2 cores. But I can't do it.

In the meantime, my mining is making my Sampron run at %100. I don't mind that, unless it is slowing down my mining. Does it???

Thanks
1524505181
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524505181

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524505181
Reply with quote  #2

1524505181
Report to moderator
1524505181
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524505181

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524505181
Reply with quote  #2

1524505181
Report to moderator
In order to achieve higher forum ranks, you need both activity points and merit points.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524505181
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524505181

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524505181
Reply with quote  #2

1524505181
Report to moderator
1524505181
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524505181

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524505181
Reply with quote  #2

1524505181
Report to moderator
1524505181
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524505181

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524505181
Reply with quote  #2

1524505181
Report to moderator
namley
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 07:11:44 AM
 #2

Make sure you leave at least one thread open for your GPU mining ** If you use it, to didn't specify **, otherwise you will see a drop in your GPU MHash's

At the current difficulty rate its probably more cost effective not to run the CPU, and save money on your power bill.

benyben
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 07:33:45 AM
 #3

Thanks

trying to understand what you said here. I am a newbie.

By "leaving one thread open", do U mean a CPU thread? Right now i am currently running this CPU with only ONE core.

Also - i have the 6990, and im not trying to use the CPU for mining.

So... can U explain?

What I want to know is whether  or not the CPU can be a LIMITING factor on the job?
jasonk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 07:35:37 AM
 #4

Windows + the AMD Stream 2.4 + newer Phoenix max out 1 CPU core per video card.  This problem doesn't happen on Linux.  Whats interesting though about the sempron 140, is idle it uses 30-35W, full load its 45W, so not that much of a difference in power usage.
benyben
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 07:39:25 AM
 #5

Yea that's right!

So I can just run it as is???
EpicBacon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 10:13:12 AM
 #6

Yea that's right!

So I can just run it as is???
Yes Smiley
gigabytecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 11:05:28 AM
 #7

Windows + the AMD Stream 2.4 + newer Phoenix max out 1 CPU core per video card.  This problem doesn't happen on Linux.  Whats interesting though about the sempron 140, is idle it uses 30-35W, full load its 45W, so not that much of a difference in power usage.

Thank god...!!

I just purchased some AMD 160u single core 20W cpus... so they should be able to run multiple video cards without any problems on linux? Just not on windows?
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 11:21:43 AM
 #8

Windows + the AMD Stream 2.4 + newer Phoenix max out 1 CPU core per video card.  This problem doesn't happen on Linux.  Whats interesting though about the sempron 140, is idle it uses 30-35W, full load its 45W, so not that much of a difference in power usage.

Thank god...!!

I just purchased some AMD 160u single core 20W cpus... so they should be able to run multiple video cards without any problems on linux? Just not on windows?

Yep, stupid windows has a gpu core limit. -.-
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!