Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2017, 07:29:22 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: datadir on software update  (Read 657 times)
TierNolan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 10:13:46 PM
 #1

In windows the shortcuts to Armory are reset to the default when updating.

This means that the "--datadir=X:\armory_directory" switch is deleted and reset to the default.

This is annoying and means that armory will try to use up drive space on the C:\ drive.

Obviously the problem is that the datadir switch is needed to find the config file.  This means that it can't be set by the config file.

Would it be possible to add a redirect switch in the default location.  The behaviour when there is no datadir flag provided would be:

- check the default location for an ArmoryRedirect.txt file
- If it exists, check if it contains a datadir parameter
-- if not, then just use the config file in the default location as normal
-- Otherwise set the datadir and load the ArmorySettings.txt file in the datadir directory

This would allow the datadir to be set from the GUI.  It would copy the config file to the new location (creating the directory if required) and then create a basic redirect ArmoryRedirect.txt file in the default location.

This means virtually no drive space is used on the boot drive.

It's not a big deal, but it is annoying and an incentive not to update the software.

1LxbG5cKXzTwZg9mjL3gaRE835uNQEteWF
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508484562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508484562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508484562
Reply with quote  #2

1508484562
Report to moderator
1508484562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508484562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508484562
Reply with quote  #2

1508484562
Report to moderator
1508484562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508484562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508484562
Reply with quote  #2

1508484562
Report to moderator
btchris
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672

a.k.a. gurnec on GitHub


View Profile WWW
March 18, 2015, 10:37:02 PM
 #2

It's not a big deal, but it is annoying and an incentive not to update the software.

I have the same issue... it's really not a big deal, and I'm sure there are bigger fish to fry, but it is slightly annoying.

Another option might be to change the NSIS script so that it does a IfFileExists before a CreateShortcut, that would at least fix it for me if it didn't overwrite any custom options I've added to the shortcut in the Start menu on Windows.

(But again, it's a pretty minor thing....)
TimS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile WWW
March 19, 2015, 02:22:20 AM
 #3

As a workaround-ish solution, here's what I did to solve this: create a symbolic link from your %appdata% folder to your other folder. In an administrator command prompt:

mklink /D %appdata%\Armory X:\armory_directory

You can do the same for Bitcoin if you want to.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!