Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 04:33:18 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Whole PC locks up when I attempt to mine with my XFX 5870?  (Read 1162 times)
alexdrans
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 12:55:00 PM
 #1

Hi there

I bought a new XFX 5870 1GB a few days ago and whenever I try to mine with it my whole computer locks up. The screen literally freezes and I have to restart my PC.

I had another XFX 5870 (which is now faulted too, but that's a different story) and that worked fine. I'm not running any extra flags, and I'm using the same settings as my previously working card of the same manufacturer.

My GPU idles at 157mhz core and 300mhz memory. There's also a number of green pixels on my screen, which seem to appear randomly, more so when the graphics card has to do something, like in a game, or attempting to mine. It seems that maybe the card is limited because games lag like crazy (and shouldn't on a 5870) and since mining takes the GPU from 0-100% immediately, I'm thinking that it has trouble adjusting and just locks up.

Any suggestions on what's going on here?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481128398
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128398

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128398
Reply with quote  #2

1481128398
Report to moderator
1481128398
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128398

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128398
Reply with quote  #2

1481128398
Report to moderator
1481128398
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128398

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128398
Reply with quote  #2

1481128398
Report to moderator
alexdrans
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 03:14:44 PM
 #2

I think I may know what the problem is. The default clock speed is too low and I need to set it higher. You could easily do this in the old ATi Catalyst Control Center, but since AMD have released their own version of ccc (AMD VISION Engine Control Center) I don't know how to make profiles.

Can anyone help me here?
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
May 26, 2011, 04:17:53 PM
 #3

you card is probably defective, considering that you get artifacts even at default clocks, and there is lag in 3d games. You should probably return to the retailer.
I think I may know what the problem is. The default clock speed is too low and I need to set it higher. You could easily do this in the old ATi Catalyst Control Center, but since AMD have released their own version of ccc (AMD VISION Engine Control Center) I don't know how to make profiles.

Can anyone help me here?
the lower clock is to save energy in 2d mode.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
alexdrans
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 04:42:34 PM
 #4

Managed to fix it by editing a profile and upping the idle clock speed from 157 to 400. It now runs as intended.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!