Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 06:31:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Will someone Help me Real Quick? first mining rig  (Read 2460 times)
Serge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 02:51:28 PM
 #21

people who said don't use crossfire - i'm not sure how they able to run dual cards on windows without crossfire, i wasn't able to run them both without it

- use single crossfire bridge between two cards ( i don't think it matters which connection out of two you use)
- in ati ccc enable crossfire
- do all tweaks in msi afterburner (i don't look at what ati ccc reports as current clock values as long as i know both my cards hashing at expected rates

sometimes when overclocking system can become unstable and even after reboots sometimes acts weird, to fix it i would just uninstall and install video drives again in device manager in control panel and start steps above all over

get both cards recognized and able to mine at default values, and keep an eye on gpu temps.  lowering mem clock will allow to bump gpu clock and keeping temps under control.  overclocking uses more power per cards so if you have low power supply overclocking may render system unstable too.
1480703489
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480703489

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480703489
Reply with quote  #2

1480703489
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480703489
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480703489

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480703489
Reply with quote  #2

1480703489
Report to moderator
1480703489
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480703489

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480703489
Reply with quote  #2

1480703489
Report to moderator
DarkKnightNomeD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 03:00:16 PM
 #22

i think IT IS CCC underclocking my second video card

i just installed 11.5 drivers only with cl 2.4

"Previous Drivers" on ati site, does not load 11.4 ccc and drivers only for me
orthzar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 03:08:49 PM
 #23

What wattage is your power supply rated at?   I recall that the more modern cards need in excess of 500 watts to function properly.

You might test each card separately to see if you got a bad card. For example, you might play a 3d game with only card 1 installed, then play with only card 2 installed, then play with both cards installed (and bridged?).


Good luck
DarkKnightNomeD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 03:23:32 PM
 #24

i think i just figured it out

i uninstalled all drivers, installed 11.5 catalyst drivers only, it comes with 2.4 for some odd reason

also video card number 1 is overheating i guess cuz its too close to video card number 2
timmmay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 27, 2011, 10:10:12 PM
 #25

i just found this out, my second video card will not overclock infact that S.O.B. will not even Default Clock

its Underclocking itself, and i cant stop it

i used ati trays, i used msi afterburner, its staying at 157  cpu mhz and 300 memory mhz

swap the cards around on the motherboard and see if that helps

pokermon919
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 10:34:06 PM
 #26

I've noticed the underclocking on my sapphire 5870 also. This was after I was able to clock beyond the range that ATI would allow. There was a thread that gave instructions to allow MSI Afterburner to clock beyond the locked ranges. It was a mod to the msi config file. That didn't work for me, but luckily I found a site about overclocking and copied them. I use AMD GPU Tool to set clocks, then use MSI Afterburner to set fan speed. With this method I was able to clock beyond the locked ranges which capped the core clock at 900mhz.

Currently my 5870 is Core=960 Mem =335, getting ~400mhash

Here is where I noticed the same thing as the OP, after clocking beyond the set range and restarting my comp the clocks I saved disappeared, and my gpu was way underclocked. This still applied even when I save the clock settings and even click the option in MSI to apply the clocks are startup. I've just given up and redo the clocks if I restart my comp, which hardly happens since I'll be mining 24/7.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!