Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:56:00 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Will someone Help me Real Quick? first mining rig  (Read 2461 times)
DarkKnightNomeD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 04:56:05 AM
 #1

I Built our first miner with  some Computer with Parts my Brother Ordered like 2 weeks ago

anyway he ordered 2 5850's like i told him

Gigabyte, I currently have 2 crossfire cables connected to each other, i mean, the ones that come with Each Computer, they are currently on, not sure if im supposed to put one or put both??

anyway

the first Video card works fine, getting 270+ mhashes NOT overclocked or anything, everything is base

anyway, the second card is giving a Unusual Behavior in OPEN CL

i have cata drivers 11.4

i also have a second monitor hooked up to the second card just in case

so what would be the problem

also its only seeming to read only 1 vid card
1480766160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480766160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480766160
Reply with quote  #2

1480766160
Report to moderator
1480766160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480766160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480766160
Reply with quote  #2

1480766160
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480766160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480766160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480766160
Reply with quote  #2

1480766160
Report to moderator
1480766160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480766160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480766160
Reply with quote  #2

1480766160
Report to moderator
1480766160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480766160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480766160
Reply with quote  #2

1480766160
Report to moderator
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 04:59:31 AM
 #2

Your phrasing is very confusing. You have 2 5850s, does windows(?) detect them both or only 1? If it detects them both what do you mean "unusual behavior in openCL"?

As far as mining goes you don't need the crossfire cable btw.
DarkKnightNomeD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 05:01:42 AM
 #3

ok just found this out

its showing as DISABLED, maybe i gota go into BIOS
bitlackey
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 05:05:22 AM
 #4

plugin a monitor to the 2nd card

DarkKnightNomeD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 05:08:13 AM
 #5

i do have a second monitor plugged into second card and its on
bitlackey
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 05:27:04 AM
 #6

i do have a second monitor plugged into second card and its on
sorry I looked over that, did you set it up as an extended display?

DarkKnightNomeD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 05:31:31 AM
 #7

let me do that, ill reply in a sec
DarkKnightNomeD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 05:32:09 AM
 #8

yes i did, and its working
DarkKnightNomeD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 05:38:08 AM
 #9

ok this is fking wierd

i just noticed just now

in my ATI OVERDRIVE / Overclock settings, its showing it as 137 herts and 300 memory, its like Super underclocked
Nilarium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 05:43:15 AM
 #10

cards always use low freqency in 2d (windows)
its ok.

DarkKnightNomeD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 05:44:43 AM
 #11

noo i dont think so, usually the frequencys are 700 and 1200+

and its 150 and 300
DarkKnightNomeD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 05:56:22 AM
 #12

im starting to think i have the WRONG DRIVERS
sead
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 06:10:51 AM
 #13

i am a mining newb too - but are you should not use crossfire on opencl/cal computations

fe.
http://forums.amd.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=390&threadid=134757

happy computing
DarkKnightNomeD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 06:45:32 AM
 #14

i just removed the crossfire's

i just installed catalyst 11.5

for some FREAKING reason

my Clocking and Memory, will be normal 700 and 1200 whatever

then it will jump to 150 and 300 for no freaking reason
timmmay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 27, 2011, 11:46:48 AM
 #15

i just removed the crossfire's

i just installed catalyst 11.5

for some FREAKING reason

my Clocking and Memory, will be normal 700 and 1200 whatever

then it will jump to 150 and 300 for no freaking reason

mine does this too when i'm not mining...no idea why

Do yourself a favour, download MSI Afterburner and use that to set the clock/fan settings.  Kill the CCC.exe process or your miner will crash often.

Chucksta
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
May 27, 2011, 12:30:05 PM
 #16

MSI afterburner FTW  Cheesy
DarkKnightNomeD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 01:43:34 PM
 #17

i feel asleep last night

the problem i had last night was that the Computer would RESTART whlie Mining for 5 to 15 minutes
timmmay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 27, 2011, 01:53:20 PM
 #18

i feel asleep last night

the problem i had last night was that the Computer would RESTART whlie Mining for 5 to 15 minutes

Use MSI Afterburner and keep an eye on the temps.  HWMonitor is good to monitor temps too.

What clock are the cards set at?

What temp are they running at?

Serge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 02:14:37 PM
 #19

i feel asleep last night

the problem i had last night was that the Computer would RESTART whlie Mining for 5 to 15 minutes

the issue maybe due to a single or a combination of following:
a) too much overclocking
b) overheating
c) not enough power
DarkKnightNomeD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 02:18:13 PM
 #20

i feel asleep last night

the problem i had last night was that the Computer would RESTART whlie Mining for 5 to 15 minutes

the issue maybe due to a single or a combination of following:
a) too much overclocking
b) overheating
c) not enough power


i just found this out, my second video card will not overclock infact that S.O.B. will not even Default Clock

its Underclocking itself, and i cant stop it

i used ati trays, i used msi afterburner, its staying at 157  cpu mhz and 300 memory mhz
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!