Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 04:48:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 ... 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qora | POS | Assets | Names | Polls | Automated Transactions | Social Network  (Read 306701 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Destined
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
April 07, 2015, 04:54:29 PM
 #21

win 8.1 give an error like that :



Thanks for bringing this to our attention. I assume that the installation itself went through without any error? Could you please check if you can run the application using the run.bat in the application folder?
If you run the shortcut with admin rights does the problem still exist?

Since thats the same error I have, I just tested run.bat and all the happens is it opens runs some stuff really fast and then closes.

We will add java8 to the *.bat soon. While we are investigating the issue, could you please try to create a runoneclick.bat file in the application folder containing
start "Qora" jre/bin/java.exe -Xmx512m -Djava.library.path=libs/native -jar Qora.jar
and then just double click it. This should hopefully work for all people that have problems with the windows one-click-installer.


All I noticed from doing that is that it ran then another cmd prompt style window opened for a second then everything was closed and nothing actually opened.
1513226911
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513226911

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513226911
Reply with quote  #2

1513226911
Report to moderator
1513226911
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513226911

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513226911
Reply with quote  #2

1513226911
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513226911
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513226911

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513226911
Reply with quote  #2

1513226911
Report to moderator
olcaytu2005
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Blockchain Marketing: tokensuite.io


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2015, 04:58:28 PM
 #22

Hi @skerberus;

 it has worked smoothly when i right click on qora wallet and choose run as an admin. it is working good now and sync.


Edit : it doesnt give an error even shortcut.

Destined
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
April 07, 2015, 05:00:24 PM
 #23

Hi @skerberus;

 it has worked smoothly when i right click on qora wallet and choose run as an admin. it is working good now and sync.

I can confirm that things do work when you run it as administrator.
Skerberus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 507


View Profile
April 07, 2015, 05:03:37 PM
 #24

Hi @skerberus;

 it has worked smoothly when i right click on qora wallet and choose run as an admin. it is working good now and sync.

I can confirm that things do work when you run it as administrator.

nice to hear! I will change the one-click-installer to require those privileges. Sorry for the inconvenience
Destined
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
April 07, 2015, 05:09:57 PM
 #25

Hi @skerberus;

 it has worked smoothly when i right click on qora wallet and choose run as an admin. it is working good now and sync.

I can confirm that things do work when you run it as administrator.

nice to hear! I will change the one-click-installer to require those privileges. Sorry for the inconvenience

Now that I see where it is saving data I see exactly why this is the case and really you should change where it saves the data to, otherwise only people with admin access will ever be able to run this.  As the Program Files (x86) folder on windows is more restrictive than most any other folder.  Had you saved the data like most clients in Users\Appdata\Roaming it would have worked flawlessly out of the box without needing admin permissions.
Skerberus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 507


View Profile
April 07, 2015, 05:16:40 PM
 #26

Hi @skerberus;

 it has worked smoothly when i right click on qora wallet and choose run as an admin. it is working good now and sync.

I can confirm that things do work when you run it as administrator.

nice to hear! I will change the one-click-installer to require those privileges. Sorry for the inconvenience

Now that I see where it is saving data I see exactly why this is the case and really you should change where it saves the data to, otherwise only people with admin access will ever be able to run this.  As the Program Files (x86) folder on windows is more restrictive than most any other folder.  Had you saved the data like most clients in Users\Appdata\Roaming it would have worked flawlessly out of the box without needing admin permissions.

Good suggestion! I will look into this Smiley.
Destined
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
April 07, 2015, 05:18:47 PM
 #27

Hi @skerberus;

 it has worked smoothly when i right click on qora wallet and choose run as an admin. it is working good now and sync.

I can confirm that things do work when you run it as administrator.

nice to hear! I will change the one-click-installer to require those privileges. Sorry for the inconvenience

Now that I see where it is saving data I see exactly why this is the case and really you should change where it saves the data to, otherwise only people with admin access will ever be able to run this.  As the Program Files (x86) folder on windows is more restrictive than most any other folder.  Had you saved the data like most clients in Users\Appdata\Roaming it would have worked flawlessly out of the box without needing admin permissions.

Good suggestion! I will look into this Smiley.

Just remember if you make that change you really should implement code to migrate the files on the hard drive for people who already have it installed and running. Wink
Skerberus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 507


View Profile
April 07, 2015, 06:21:40 PM
 #28

Hi @skerberus;

 it has worked smoothly when i right click on qora wallet and choose run as an admin. it is working good now and sync.

I can confirm that things do work when you run it as administrator.

nice to hear! I will change the one-click-installer to require those privileges. Sorry for the inconvenience

Now that I see where it is saving data I see exactly why this is the case and really you should change where it saves the data to, otherwise only people with admin access will ever be able to run this.  As the Program Files (x86) folder on windows is more restrictive than most any other folder.  Had you saved the data like most clients in Users\Appdata\Roaming it would have worked flawlessly out of the box without needing admin permissions.

Good suggestion! I will look into this Smiley.

Just remember if you make that change you really should implement code to migrate the files on the hard drive for people who already have it installed and running. Wink

Well to do this there are also admin privileges required so to prevent further problems this will not be part of the bugfix-release. Of course you can move those folder manually if you want.
agran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
April 07, 2015, 06:22:12 PM
 #29

win 8.1 give an error like that :


On my Windows10 it shows too.

Run as administrator helps. Probably this and the fact that ordinary users write to the folder with the programs is prohibited.

QORA | 2ND GEN | NEW SOURCE CODE | QTz6fSV2VNc2wjwwsw57kwQzgQhmGw5idQ
Destined
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
April 07, 2015, 06:23:27 PM
 #30

Hi @skerberus;

 it has worked smoothly when i right click on qora wallet and choose run as an admin. it is working good now and sync.

I can confirm that things do work when you run it as administrator.

nice to hear! I will change the one-click-installer to require those privileges. Sorry for the inconvenience

Now that I see where it is saving data I see exactly why this is the case and really you should change where it saves the data to, otherwise only people with admin access will ever be able to run this.  As the Program Files (x86) folder on windows is more restrictive than most any other folder.  Had you saved the data like most clients in Users\Appdata\Roaming it would have worked flawlessly out of the box without needing admin permissions.

Good suggestion! I will look into this Smiley.

Just remember if you make that change you really should implement code to migrate the files on the hard drive for people who already have it installed and running. Wink

Well to do this there are also admin privileges required so to prevent further problems this will not be part of the bugfix-release. Of course you can move those folder manually if you want.

Yes but if you do it at install / upgrade time only, then it really shouldn't be a problem especially since it is already requiring permissions for the directory.
HalFinneysBrain
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201


View Profile
April 07, 2015, 06:25:28 PM
 #31

Poloniex is forging again, they've made two blocks in the past hour.   Is polo going to be working again soon?  It would be great to be back up to 2 exchanges for Qora.
Destined
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
April 07, 2015, 06:28:15 PM
 #32

win 8.1 give an error like that :


On my Windows10 it shows too.

Run as administrator helps. Probably this and the fact that ordinary users write to the folder with the programs is prohibited.


Right click the icon and run it as administrator and the problem is solved.
olcaytu2005
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Blockchain Marketing: tokensuite.io


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2015, 06:43:27 PM
 #33

Poloniex is forging again, they've made two blocks in the past hour.   Is polo going to be working again soon?  It would be great to be back up to 2 exchanges for Qora.

i wish they work again. Coz i have 2 million qora there and they are all stuck Smiley I ve created a ticket on poloniex.freshdesk.  i told them about the new wallet and they can use the new wallet to solve problem.

agran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
April 07, 2015, 07:45:27 PM
 #34

http://qora.co.in/?datafolder

Qora data folders for fast synchronization:

http://qora.co.in/data/data_20150407_191326_88590_v19.7z
http://qora.co.in/data/data_20150407_191326_88590_v19.zip

1) make sure that the seed is saved
2) close wallet
3) delete 'wallet' and 'data' folder in qora folder
4) put 'data'-folder from the downloaded archive in qora folder
5) run wallet
6) restore wallet from seed.

QORA | 2ND GEN | NEW SOURCE CODE | QTz6fSV2VNc2wjwwsw57kwQzgQhmGw5idQ
DooMAD
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile WWW
April 07, 2015, 08:50:34 PM
 #35

Poloniex is forging again, they've made two blocks in the past hour.   Is polo going to be working again soon?  It would be great to be back up to 2 exchanges for Qora.

i wish they work again. Coz i have 2 million qora there and they are all stuck Smiley I ve created a ticket on poloniex.freshdesk.  i told them about the new wallet and they can use the new wallet to solve problem.

Sounds like it's almost there.  Probably just in the final stages of getting it sorted, hopefully.  Just been discussing it in their trollbox.

olcaytu2005
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Blockchain Marketing: tokensuite.io


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2015, 08:56:23 PM
 #36

Poloniex is forging again, they've made two blocks in the past hour.   Is polo going to be working again soon?  It would be great to be back up to 2 exchanges for Qora.

i wish they work again. Coz i have 2 million qora there and they are all stuck Smiley I ve created a ticket on poloniex.freshdesk.  i told them about the new wallet and they can use the new wallet to solve problem.

Sounds like it's almost there.  Probably just in the final stages of getting it sorted, hopefully.  Just been discussing it in their trollbox.

it is not frozen now but it yet didnt solve the deposit and withdrawal problem . this is my poloniex ticket : https://poloniex.freshdesk.com/support/tickets/16496

they try to solve this.

DooMAD
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile WWW
April 07, 2015, 09:11:45 PM
 #37

Poloniex is forging again, they've made two blocks in the past hour.   Is polo going to be working again soon?  It would be great to be back up to 2 exchanges for Qora.

i wish they work again. Coz i have 2 million qora there and they are all stuck Smiley I ve created a ticket on poloniex.freshdesk.  i told them about the new wallet and they can use the new wallet to solve problem.

Sounds like it's almost there.  Probably just in the final stages of getting it sorted, hopefully.  Just been discussing it in their trollbox.

it is not frozen now but it yet didnt solve the deposit and withdrawal problem . this is my poloniex ticket : https://poloniex.freshdesk.com/support/tickets/16496

they try to solve this.

Technically it is still frozen, it just doesn't say so on the coin listing at the side at the moment.  I think that's just a sign that they're working on it and it's nearly ready, though.  You can't make trades or deposit/withdraw just yet, but hopefully soon.

//EDIT:  Back to showing as Frozen in the coin listings again. 

HalFinneysBrain
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201


View Profile
April 07, 2015, 09:57:05 PM
 #38

Qora is trading again on poloniex.

Time to get some buy orders in there!  Gotta buy the coins from bears who had coins trapped there for months and want to sell now. Wink  Of course they will regret it soon when AT releases.
Vrontis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 351



View Profile WWW
April 08, 2015, 03:07:12 AM
 #39

Windows and MAC wallets have been updated

Quote
Qora-0.19.1.msi

MD5 : a1cdca68b1c373c5a2495a995a07b1fc
SHA1 : 32e443be4b285e5895c44197ebc83b017348e709
SHA256 : 4f410b33d64b367cf6a3184be2cb87a384d1bdba7bcc5e6326ac3fbabd0083af
Virus Total - Qora-0.19.1.msi

Qora-v0.19.1.dmg

MD5 : 0ef78d7997289cb50aef26307a9e903b
SHA1 : 8d4e9448ab427ebce5f5a47a31b4d1725d27da49
SHA256 : 56ab705a1940a79f48ab161650ffbe67a212d620e07e59c3a6eef02b4ea0c218
Virus Total - Qora-v0.19.1.dmg

Tuck Fheman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2015, 05:49:29 AM
 #40

Win7, no issues here, everything went smooth.

Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 ... 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!