Bitcoin Forum
February 19, 2019, 10:29:09 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S2 Underclock  (Read 3158 times)
amarotica
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2015, 07:35:59 PM
 #1

Hi guys, so I know it's not very profitable obviously but is it possible to underclock the antminer s2? From what I understand, you can change the frequency lower but you need to change the voltage too or not? I need help on the voltage part. Thanks!
1550615349
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550615349

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550615349
Reply with quote  #2

1550615349
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 03, 2015, 10:28:01 PM
 #2

Look through this thread  Wink

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=515448.0

Another with good info:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1023047.0

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1116



View Profile
May 04, 2015, 04:03:36 AM
 #3

You can underclock it so its less heat/noise but the power consumption will always be fixed since you can't change the voltage

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128
Merit: 1003



View Profile
May 04, 2015, 07:38:25 AM
 #4

You can underclock it so its less heat/noise but the power consumption will always be fixed since you can't change the voltage

how the heat is reduced if there is the same wattage(you said the same consumption)? it does not make sense
alh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1011


View Profile
May 04, 2015, 05:39:00 PM
 #5

I have to agree with Amph here. If underclocking reduces the heat output, then the power draw has been reduced. Watts are Watts and it all ends up as heat one way or another.  It's also typical for a reduced clock frequency to end up with a reduced power draw. This is all standard ASIC "physics", nothing magic.

It is also true that in many/most ASIC designs a reduced frequency would operate correctly with a reduced voltage. If the manufacturer hasn't the provided a means to adjust voltage, or their design makes that impractical (e.g. a string design), then you don't get as much power savings by simply reducing the clock frequency.
quakefiend420
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 04, 2015, 06:03:37 PM
 #6

You can underclock it so its less heat/noise but the power consumption will always be fixed since you can't change the voltage

how the heat is reduced if there is the same wattage(you said the same consumption)? it does not make sense

Perhaps what he means to say is the efficiency(W/GH) will always be fixed, not the power consumption.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1116



View Profile
May 07, 2015, 12:00:55 AM
 #7

You can underclock it so its less heat/noise but the power consumption will always be fixed since you can't change the voltage

how the heat is reduced if there is the same wattage(you said the same consumption)? it does not make sense

Perhaps what he means to say is the efficiency(W/GH) will always be fixed, not the power consumption.

Yes that's what I meant. The W/GH will always be fixed but the total watts will be lower along with the hashrate when underclocked.


.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
guitarplinker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 07, 2015, 01:06:35 AM
 #8

Yes that's what I meant. The W/GH will always be fixed but the total watts will be lower along with the hashrate when underclocked.


I don't think Antminers downclock like that, at least S1's didn't. The lower you downclocked an S1, the more efficient it became. (higher GH/W ratio) Inversely, the higher you clock, the more inefficient it becomes. Downclocking made a huge difference with S1's as well - it would run at 180GH/s @ 360W (2W/GH) by default, but by downclocking to 140GH/s it would only take 170W. (efficiency of 1.21W/GH)

So as long as the S2 downclocks the same as the S1, (which I fully expect) the S2's efficiency will increase as well.
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 640
Merit: 500


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
May 07, 2015, 03:52:28 AM
 #9

My understanding is that the S2 is fairly close to the maximum efficiency of the BM1380 ASIC.  Most likely there is not much more to be gained by underclocking.

1 watt per GH is about the best this chip can do.  Maybe .9 watt with some intensive tweaking of the voltages.  Would be very tedious for and S2.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1116



View Profile
May 08, 2015, 12:10:37 AM
 #10

My understanding is that the S2 is fairly close to the maximum efficiency of the BM1380 ASIC.  Most likely there is not much more to be gained by underclocking.

1 watt per GH is about the best this chip can do.  Maybe .9 watt with some intensive tweaking of the voltages.  Would be very tedious for and S2.

The voltage's can't be altered however. THere is no option in the settings.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 640
Merit: 500


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
May 08, 2015, 01:17:24 AM
 #11

My understanding is that the S2 is fairly close to the maximum efficiency of the BM1380 ASIC.  Most likely there is not much more to be gained by underclocking.

1 watt per GH is about the best this chip can do.  Maybe .9 watt with some intensive tweaking of the voltages.  Would be very tedious for and S2.

The voltage's can't be altered however. THere is no option in the settings.


You have to "manually" tweak via pencil modding.  You add resistance to a feedback circuit in the regulator, hence lowering the voltage.  Would have to do this

40 times in the case of a S2.  With the S1, only 8 times.  This is why it would be tedious. Wink
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1974
Merit: 1327

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
May 08, 2015, 06:24:10 AM
 #12

Actually, you reduce resistance. I haven't tested on an S2, but based on my tests on the S1 it should be possible to get 0.8W/GH out of them, board-level.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
Meech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 921
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 08, 2015, 06:17:11 PM
 #13

If I have time this weekend I will give it a shot.  They're just gathering dust right now anyways.
dimke_yu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
May 19, 2015, 10:43:31 AM
 #14

It would be nice to see how it performs below default clock... Please post settings and firmware that you are running...

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1103


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 25, 2015, 02:47:01 PM
 #15

I've put up a new master cgminer AntS2 firmware in my cgminer-binaries git
of current git cgminer 4.9.1+ modified from the last Bitmain firmware 29-Oct-2014 and including all the changes I did last year
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS2

It includes a half speed half power setting in the Miner Configuration->Advanced Settings tab ... which isn't really all that useful, but shows that you probably wont get a better W/GHs lowering it, without hardware changes.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1116



View Profile
October 13, 2015, 12:14:39 PM
 #16

Just wondering if anyone has tried here to undervolt/underclock their S2 yet?

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 13, 2015, 01:15:54 PM
 #17

Not sure if the S2 has been done, but a lot of people have done the "Pencil Mod" on the S1, as is said above you have a 40 resistors to modify so a big job. If you search on S1 & pencil Mod you will find plenty of information.

Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1116



View Profile
October 13, 2015, 11:36:11 PM
 #18

Not sure if the S2 has been done, but a lot of people have done the "Pencil Mod" on the S1, as is said above you have a 40 resistors to modify so a big job. If you search on S1 & pencil Mod you will find plenty of information.

Rich

I did but the layout is slightly different and there is no schematic online.


.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1116



View Profile
October 14, 2015, 09:32:28 PM
 #19

Right so I have found the correct resistor and managed to get it downvolted to 0.70-0.71Volts from the original 0.75 V.

However its very hard to get it to run stable. At 196 Mhz half of the chips were getting X's.

So I downclocked the frequency to 163Mhz, it hashes but getting lots of rejections and 2% HW errors.



.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 14, 2015, 09:42:21 PM
 #20

Well done on finding the resistors. In some ways it's quite simple... If the voltage is too low for the frequency you will get too Many HW errors. So you either turn the frequency down some more until they become acceptable or you have to use an eraser on the resistors and redo them with less pencil and a higher voltage.

Have you just done a single board as an experiment or all of them? Also worth rechecking all the voltages if just one of them is too low than that one can cause the HW errors.

Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!