Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 04:26:46 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Innosilicon A2 Mini Scrypt Miner 29 Mh/s ASIC Dead?  (Read 602 times)
wolverine5pl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275


View Profile
June 01, 2015, 11:18:29 PM
 #1

Purchased Innosilicon A2 Mini Scrypt Miner 29 Mh/s ASIC.
Received it today.
Plugged it in. and....
No devices running
No pools loaded

Tried setting it up. rebooting even different images.
On one image I go pool up and connected but still No devices running.
Is my MIner dead? got it on ebay so dont know what to do. guy said it was working fine before he sended to me



this I get when jumping on raspberry using ssh and manually starting cgminer


Please anyone can advice what to do??

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513528006
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513528006

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513528006
Reply with quote  #2

1513528006
Report to moderator
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
June 02, 2015, 12:38:14 AM
 #2

Purchased Innosilicon A2 Mini Scrypt Miner 29 Mh/s ASIC.
Received it today.
Plugged it in. and....
No devices running
No pools loaded
..........

this I get when jumping on raspberry using ssh and manually starting cgminer


Please anyone can advice what to do??

Why did you start with A1 parameter?
A1 is sha256 miner while A2 is scrypt miner. A2 is for altcoin.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
June 02, 2015, 05:38:38 AM
 #3

Biggest advice is to check the PSU.  It appears you have one of the painful ones you need to unscrew PSU to see it.  But on PSU it has a 240/120 switch.  Make sure it's on right ones.  I have seen one kill a PSU even on wrong setting.

After that check connections.  And I would get a different SD card and try a different image that you know works.   

If does not work ask more questions to ebayer.    Might even have him remote in with teamviewer to see what is going on.
wolverine5pl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275


View Profile
June 02, 2015, 08:44:09 AM
 #4

So what command should i use for cgminer?
Psu was replaced on this one.  Came with hp server psu

Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
June 02, 2015, 09:02:23 AM
 #5

So what command should i use for cgminer?
Psu was replaced on this one.  Came with hp server psu

I don't know what is A2 command set. But the one you put is A1 setting.
Maybe you can post miner & setting page.
emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 671


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2015, 08:47:19 AM
 #6

So what command should i use for cgminer?
Psu was replaced on this one.  Came with hp server psu

I don't know what is A2 command set. But the one you put is A1 setting.
Maybe you can post miner & setting page.

The software that Innosilicon used for the A2 is basically the same as they used for the A1. They just forgot to change all instances of A1 to A2, firmware is for A2 and should work.
But as Wolverine5pl stated in a different topic, his blades are working now, were loose resistors due to transport: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=672969.msg11513791#msg11513791

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!