Bitcoin Forum
February 25, 2017, 01:45:42 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ultra Under-overclock image for A2 Innosilicon by Emdje - V5.0  (Read 61861 times)
emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 578


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2014, 01:37:41 PM
 #1

Hi guys and girls,

DISCLAMER
Use of this custom firmware is on your own risk.
Make sure to fill out your own pool information after installation of the image, and check it at the pool.


My miner is currently running overvolted on 1380MHz at about 17.4 Mhash/s/board, with about .40% HW errors at a stable temperature of +/- 36 Degrees Celcius (mind that I have a custom casing for better cooling, and heatsinks on the Voltage regulators).

An instruction on how to 'burn' the image to the SD card: http://elinux.org/RPi_Easy_SD_Card_Setup

------Version 2.0-------
New download link for the image 2.0 (600Mb): https://mega.nz/#!XB0AhaBC!IjkpJvS36O29AfOKc_jR9aezdH5yZnHMiGY5mIGyypk

------Version 3.0------
Download link for image 3.0 with Extranonce support: https://mega.nz/#!KZFgnTiZ!oSENaKhSdJiIkzad9kdH3I7eMyqNfbUzVSnyxkrsPgw

'DIVICE INITIAL DIFF' goes up to 4096 now.

NOTE: poolsettings; cgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3333#xnsub -u enterYourBTCaddress -p x

You need 7zip to extract it. http://www.7-zip.org/

------Version 3.1 ------

Rar file with the cgminer where the pool switching parameter has been set to 1 minute instead of 5, and the correct index file (made some mistakes in the previous versions with the difficulty setting and some obsolete options have been removed). Also all the stratum code of cgminer 4.9.1 has been implemented.

https://mega.nz/#!rUETAYaK!BMTxVusrO5rnZK5eYbDeS7XcFdYV4MyZGBn0BCatFOg

Or the complete image for plug and play operation:
https://mega.nz/#!WcdVwJBY!FjieYOsePmkStsygU_l7vqNUiCdEvuifOwgT7Jv5jlU

------Version 4.0 -------
Added underclock options of 500, 600, 700, 800, 900 and 1000 MHz to the software. Available options are: 500, 600, 700, 800, 900, 1000, 1100, 1200, 1280, 1300, 1320, 1340, 1360, 1380, 1400 MHz

https://mega.nz/#!OR03BIqA!lT3Gu6F0CL3i5ll0yl3SS2pn78NVpgZcJVITEnAyW9E

This version seems to have some issues with pool switching with some users. I use miningrigrentals as my first pool to solve this problem.

-------------


------Version 5.0 -------
This version should work on the newer A2's as well. It takes up to 12 chips, so even the more exotic A2 versions should work on it.
Clock options are: 400, 500, 600, 700, 800, 900, 1000, 1100, 1200, 1280, 1300, 1320, 1340, 1360, 1380, 1400, 1420, 1440, 1460, 1480, 1500.
Default clock value has been set to 1200. Note that overclocking your A2 requires Voltmodding.

https://mega.nz/#!rIdCwaYI!eh55V6G3eAWILmRJbXZA__gzSQcsBePByxpIqEr4cyU

Note that the default frontend is set-up for 6 chip blades, meaning that the MH/s values and so on. I will upload other versions of the frontend later that you can manually replace.

-------------


------Experimental image New A2MINI Terminator-------
Download link for the A2MINI Terminator image 2.1 (600Mb): https://mega.nz/#!GEt2xLzR!KfD3SRoHJPX6IB56HTdG9LWxiu49OyqustWR5F_wmzQ

You need 7zip to extract it. http://www.7-zip.org/

NOTE: Have no new A2 myself, received one log from user suggesting the reset command is not returned and thus the miner does not start mining. Might be an incident. If you try the image please report if it works or not.

------------------

Log in to images using putty and the following credentials:

Username: pi
Password: innosilicon

Instruction video's:
How to SSH into the Innosilicon A2
How to install SD-card and set-up pools

VOLTAGE MOD YOUR BOARD (at your own risk of course):
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=672969.msg10374958#msg10374958

(IF ANYONE HAS A BROKEN BLADE AND WOULD LIKE TO DONATE THAT TO ME, OR LOOSE CHIP(S), PLEASE LET ME KNOW)


Please donate to 1FiHCFcP4ovbV89nGhYEMWXSZsWnGUASSe if you like my work and the effort I put into this.

1488030342
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488030342

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488030342
Reply with quote  #2

1488030342
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1488030342
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488030342

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488030342
Reply with quote  #2

1488030342
Report to moderator
emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 578


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2014, 01:55:39 PM
 #2

Future work:
- More options to underclock the chips

Update 16-9-2014:
On request of BakSAj I have been trying to compile cgminer 4.6.0. After hours of work today and yesterday, so far not any version higher than 3.9.0 compiles using the modified driver.
     Update 18-10-2014
     Compiling the driver using a higher version than 3.9.0 does not work, a lot of c errors and missing library sh*t.
          Update 31-10-2014
          Progress in compiling cgminer 4.7.0. Just few errors left. I think soon I will get it to compile.
               Update 2-11-2014
               CGminer 4.7.0 with A2 support successfully compiled, testing tomorrow if it works.
                    Update 5-11-2014
                    CGminer does not start, do not receive any info in the log.
To many errors and to little advantage to put in much time to get this to work

Update 1-12-2014
CGminer 3.9.0 with extranonce support released.

Update 7-12-2014
Testing new version with extranonce support and more clock frequency options.

Update 3-2-2015
Specifying pools for individual blades not possible, work can only be sent to all boards
Overvolting in testing, hasing stable at 1320 MHz with virtually no HW errors.

Update 25-3-2015
Testing undervolt version, starting at 500MHz
Version 3.1 online where:
     - pool switching time has been set to 1 minute
     - all stratum code of cgminer 4.9.1 implemented

Update 3-2-2016
Uploaded version 5.0
Lowest clock value: 400MHz, highest: 1500MHz
Accepted chip count: 12, so should work on the more exotic boards

Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
July 01, 2014, 03:00:15 PM
 #3

Sweet, thanks for posting the image.
emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 578


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2014, 03:09:14 PM
 #4

Let me know what you think when you have tested it.

dquancey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 455

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
July 01, 2014, 03:17:57 PM
 #5

Looking forward to a few reviews of the image!

Got a box this could go on, but rather see how other people get on first.

emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 578


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2014, 08:45:33 PM
 #6

My dropbox link has been suspended because of excessive traffic  Undecided  Angry

Where can I upload the image for others to download without this problem?
It is 7 Gigabites.

volder
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 01, 2014, 11:59:54 PM
 #7

My dropbox link has been suspended because of excessive traffic  Undecided  Angry

Where can I upload the image for others to download without this problem?
It is 7 Gigabites.
If you can get me the file, I will host it.

Regular Guy™
buckrogers
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994



View Profile
July 02, 2014, 05:20:01 AM
 #8

how many more watts does this update use?

the 1280 from 1200 - brought it from 740- ~ 785

also, what is the max that you have tested going up to successfully?

emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 578


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2014, 08:47:47 AM
 #9

how many more watts does this update use?

the 1280 from 1200 - brought it from 740- ~ 785

also, what is the max that you have tested going up to successfully?


I haven't measured. But mine does not use 700+ to begin with because I only have a 400 Watt PSU.
Currently I am running it at 1300MHz with 3.6% HW errors. I tried 1330, but that gave me 50% HW errors, haven't tried anything in between yet.
Clevermining reports a 29.8Mh/s average for 24hs.

emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 578


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2014, 08:54:53 AM
 #10

My dropbox link has been suspended because of excessive traffic  Undecided  Angry

Where can I upload the image for others to download without this problem?
It is 7 Gigabites.
If you can get me the file, I will host it.

Thnx  Cheesy I got more offers like that and other advice.
Somebody gave the tip to compress it with 7zip, which compressed it to a mere 758Mb's  Shocked
Made an Mega account, uploading now will put the link on when it is done.

emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 578


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2014, 09:02:11 AM
 #11

New download link for the image (770Mb): https://mega.co.nz/#!OckAVahZ!PjMxxTXy-WLTgpceoX83u2esed4F-CIYiSnIlelyYJI

You need 7zip to extract it. (copy past the whole link in the browser, the # f*cks up the link)

BakSAj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157


View Profile
July 02, 2014, 11:10:24 AM
 #12

Did you just change the index.php file or you got your own cgminer binary? I have early version of Terminator with max pool speed around 83Mhs and eventhou I can set any frequency I wish (like your mod), the cgminer only allows certain values like: 1200, 1280, 1300 etc. It can be seen in cgminer.log when miner initializes.
buckrogers
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994



View Profile
July 02, 2014, 11:35:53 AM
 #13

how many more watts does this update use?

the 1280 from 1200 - brought it from 740- ~ 785

also, what is the max that you have tested going up to successfully?


I haven't measured. But mine does not use 700+ to begin with because I only have a 400 Watt PSU.
Currently I am running it at 1300MHz with 3.6% HW errors. I tried 1330, but that gave me 50% HW errors, haven't tried anything in between yet.
Clevermining reports a 29.8Mh/s average for 24hs.

How do you only have a 400 watt PSU in an A2 84MH/s miner? It comes with a PSU of like 1300watts or something. Are you referring the the 2 blade mini?
29.8 MH/s ?
for what the whole miner? or each board?
or are you talking about the 2 blade mini which already does that speed?

Please clarify.

Thanks!

emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 578


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2014, 01:13:41 PM
 #14

how many more watts does this update use?

the 1280 from 1200 - brought it from 740- ~ 785

also, what is the max that you have tested going up to successfully?


I haven't measured. But mine does not use 700+ to begin with because I only have a 400 Watt PSU.
Currently I am running it at 1300MHz with 3.6% HW errors. I tried 1330, but that gave me 50% HW errors, haven't tried anything in between yet.
Clevermining reports a 29.8Mh/s average for 24hs.

How do you only have a 400 watt PSU in an A2 84MH/s miner? It comes with a PSU of like 1300watts or something. Are you referring the the 2 blade mini?
29.8 MH/s ?
for what the whole miner? or each board?
or are you talking about the 2 blade mini which already does that speed?

Please clarify.

Thanks!

Yes I am referring to the A2Mini (should have been more clear about that), and yes for the whole miner.

When I used 1280MHz I averaged 27.5MH/s on clevermining. Using 1300MHz I average 29.8 on clevermining, which is about 8% more.

emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 578


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2014, 04:10:06 PM
 #15

I got asked to show the cgminer.log
Here you see cgminer actually uses the frequencies:
Code:
[2014-07-01 21:14:27] Started cgminer 3.9.0                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:27] Run Reset=1                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:27] ST MCU hardware reset start                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:31] SPI Speed 4000 kHz                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:31] ST MCU - Enable (Pre-header)                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:31] A1 = 1300,1                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:31] A1 PLL Clock = 1300MHz                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:31] A1 = 1300,1                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:31] A1 PLL Clock = 1300MHz                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:31] A1 = 1300,1                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:31] A1 PLL Clock = 1300MHz                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:31] A1 = 1300,1                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:31] A1 PLL Clock = 1300MHz                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:31] A1 = 1300,1                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:31] A1 PLL Clock = 1300MHz                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:31] A1 = 1300,1                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:31] A1 PLL Clock = 1300MHz                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:31] AUTO GPIO CS                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:32] spidev0.0(cs0): Found 8 A1 chips                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:32] Found chip 1 with 54 active cores                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:32] Found chip 2 with 54 active cores                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:32] Found chip 3 with 54 active cores                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:32] Found chip 4 with 54 active cores                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:32] Found chip 5 with 54 active cores                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:32] Found chip 6 with 54 active cores                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:32] Found chip 7 with 54 active cores                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:32] Found chip 8 with 54 active cores                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:32] Found 8 chips with total 432 active cores                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:33] spidev0.0(cs1): Found 8 A1 chips                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:33] Found chip 1 with 54 active cores                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:33] Found chip 2 with 54 active cores                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:33] Found chip 3 with 54 active cores                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:33] Found chip 4 with 54 active cores                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:33] Found chip 5 with 54 active cores                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:33] Found chip 6 with 54 active cores                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:33] Found chip 7 with 54 active cores                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:33] Found chip 8 with 54 active cores                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:33] Found 8 chips with total 432 active cores                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:33] SPI(cs2) no device                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:33] ACK(cs2) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-0.0399s                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:33] SPI(cs3) no device                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:33] ACK(cs3) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-0.0332s                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:33] SPI(cs4) no device                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:33] ACK(cs4) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-0.0325s                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:33] SPI(cs5) no device                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:33] ACK(cs5) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-0.0326s                    
 [2014-07-01 21:14:33] A1 boards=2, active cores=864, Efficient=100%, speed=32.2M        

BakSAj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157


View Profile
July 02, 2014, 05:07:48 PM
 #16

Well your setting one of the default frequencies (1300). I have the very early Terminator, so it may be different, but i can only set certain values (1200,1280,1300).

Trying to set 1210 and 1220 Mhz on first two blades:
Code:
[2014-07-03 01:03:58] Started cgminer 3.9.0                   
 [2014-07-03 01:03:58] Run Reset=1                   
 [2014-07-03 01:03:58] ST MCU hardware reset start                   
 [2014-07-03 01:04:02] SPI Speed 4000 kHz                   
 [2014-07-03 01:04:02] ST MCU - Enable (Pre-header)                   
 [2014-07-03 01:04:02] A1 = 1210,2                   
 [2014-07-03 01:04:02] A1 PLL Clock = 1280MHz                   
 [2014-07-03 01:04:02] A1 = 1220,2                   
 [2014-07-03 01:04:02] A1 PLL Clock = 1280MHz                   
 [2014-07-03 01:04:02] A1 = 1200,3                   
 [2014-07-03 01:04:02] A1 PLL Clock = 1200MHz                   
 [2014-07-03 01:04:02] A1 = 1200,3                   
 [2014-07-03 01:04:02] A1 PLL Clock = 1200MHz                   
 [2014-07-03 01:04:02] A1 = 1200,3                   
 [2014-07-03 01:04:02] A1 PLL Clock = 1200MHz                   
 [2014-07-03 01:04:02] A1 = 1200,3                   
 [2014-07-03 01:04:02] A1 PLL Clock = 1200MHz 
emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 578


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2014, 11:17:53 PM
 #17

You are right I just checked other settings it does not work  Cry Cry Cry

I only takes certain values, everything above 1300MHz goes to 1400Mhz right away.
Sorry for this f*ckup guys.

buckrogers
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994



View Profile
July 03, 2014, 05:24:22 AM
 #18

You are right I just checked other settings it does not work  Cry Cry Cry

I only takes certain values, everything above 1300MHz goes to 1400Mhz right away.
Sorry for this f*ckup guys.

So what happens when you go to 1400?

it explodes?

BakSAj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 06:26:54 AM
 #19

We need to have our own cgminer for proper overlocking in order to adjust voltage.
emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 578


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2014, 06:56:24 AM
 #20

You are right I just checked other settings it does not work  Cry Cry Cry

I only takes certain values, everything above 1300MHz goes to 1400Mhz right away.
Sorry for this f*ckup guys.

So what happens when you go to 1400?

it explodes?

No it gives about 50% HW errors.  It does not explode  Tongue

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!